Sold2021ROBERT CLARK (1920 - 1999): "RIVER LANDSCAPE"oil on board, signed lower right 28 x 40 inches; 36 1/2 x 48 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2017Arthur Boyd - Oil on canvas - Unframed 53" x 53"Shipping in USA $ 70 on a tube - Arthur Merric Bloomfield Boyd AC OBE was a leading Australian painter of the late 20th century. Boyd's work ranges from impressionist renderings of Australian landscapSee Sold Price
Sold2022Samuel COLMAN: River Landscape - PaintingView of the Hudson River near Garrison, oil and watercolor on board painting by Samuel Colman {American, 1832-1920). [Art: 7 1/2" H x 17 5/8" W; Frame: 16 3/4" H x 27 3/8" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2018Sandzen "Autumn (Smoky River)" oil on board, 1944This original oil on board by Lindsborg, KS artist Birger Sandzen (1871-1954) is titled "Autumn (Smoky River)" and is dated 1944. The image measures 16" x 20" and is signed "Birger Sandzen" in the lowSee Sold Price
Sold2022attr BERNARD BUFFET , OIL ON BOARD IRIS BLEUattributed TO BERNARD BUFFET (FRENCH , 1928-1999) OIL ON BOARD FLOWER BOUQUET STILL LIFE , TITLED "IRIS BLEU", 1983 - 10 1/2" x 13 3/4" ; 16 1/2" x 20 1/2" OVERALL (FROM THE ESTATE OF A PROMINENT FRENSee Sold Price
Sold2022attr BERNARD BUFFET , OIL ON BOARD "LA PENDULE"ATTRIBUTED TO BERNARD BUFFET (1928-1999) OIL ON BOARD CLOCK STILL LIFE PAINTING , TITLED NATURE MORTE A LA PENDULE / TRANSLATED TO STILL LIFE WITH A CLOCK , SIGNED - 13" x 9 1/2" ; 23" x 19" FRAMED OVSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Kacere, BikiniJohn Kacere (American, 1920 - 1999), Bikini. Oil on canvas. Unframed. Unsigned. Circa 1970. [39 x 45 inches. (99.06 x 114.3 centimeters)]. From the Collection of Dr. Richard T. Stern and Odile Stern.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ken Carlson (1937- ), Wading the RiverKen Carlson (1937- ), Wading the River, oil on board, 24 x 36, signed lower right: CARLSON, Provenance: Private Collection, Paige, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Ary, View of the Hudson RiverHenry Ary (American, 1807-1859)View of the Hudson Riveroil on boardsigned lower center Ary29 1/2 x 24 1/2in (75 x 61cm) Footnote:A related work entitled View from Mount MSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Fishing on Cane River", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 24 1/4 in., framed, overall 20 in. x 28 1/4 in. x 1 1/4 in. Provenance: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lesser Ury (German/Jewish, 1861-1931)Lesser Ury (1861-1931), carnations, 1920, oil on board, 23X16 cm, signed and dated. Provenance: Frenkel family collection, Tel Aviv.Exhibited: Lesser Ury (1861-1931), Memorial Exhibition commemoratingSee Sold Price
Sold2017J.E.H Macdonald 1873-1932 Oil Group of 7 C.1922"Early Autumn Gull River"; oil on board; framed; signed James Edward Hervey MacDonald (1873-1932), one of the Group of Seven, member of Ontario Society of Artist and Royal Canadian Academy; dated 1922See Sold Price
Sold2023John Carlson (Swedish/American, 1875-1945) Wintry Forest, circa 1920John Carlson (Swedish/American, 1875-1945) Wintry Forest, circa 1920 oil on board signed John F. Carlson (lower right); signed and titled (verso) 8 x 10 inches Property from the Collection of Hope ConSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Wojciech KossakWojciech Adalbert Kossak (Polish, 1857-1942), Untitled (Solider and Water Maiden), 1920, oil on board, signed and dated lower left, board: 20"h x 16"w, overall (with frame): 26"h x 22"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022LEONARDO NIERMAN (Mexican b. 1932) A PAINTING, "AuroraLEONARDO NIERMAN (Mexican b. 1932) A PAINTING, "Aurora Borealis," 1999, oil on board, signed L/L, "Nierman," 16" x 24", framed, 27" x 35". Note: With Certificate of Authenticity from Bryant Galleries,See Sold Price
Sold2024AFTER JAMES EDWARD HERVEY MACDONALD (1873-1932) "SUNSET ON GEORGIAN BAY".Canadian (Ontario), circa 1920. Oil on board in a Hackman frame. Inscribed on verso. Colorful sunset, with trees and the bay. 7.25"h. 10.75"w. (sight). Frame, 18.5"h. 19"w.See Sold Price
Sold2024Sam Newton Highwaymen Original Oil PaintingSam Newton, American (Born 1948). 'Sunset on the River'. Oil on board, signed lower left and also signed and dated on verso. Sam Newton is one of the original Highwaymen. Measures 28"H x 16"W framed;See Sold Price
Sold2017Arbit Blatas, Oil on Board.Arbit Blatas (Lithuanian, 1908 - 1999), Oil on board, titled "Pont De Carrousel", signed lower left, A. Blatas Paris 1963. Framed. (Approx. 31.5" x 44.5", overall: 39" x 52").See Sold Price
Sold2022Knute (Sven August) Heldner, Swedish/Am. 1875-1952,Knute (Sven August) Heldner (Swedish/Am. 1875-1952) Snowy Minnesota Landscape, c. 1920 Oil on board, framed Signed l.l. 24 7/8" x 30" actual, 30 1/4" x 35 3/8" framed Provenance: Private Collection CSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Parrott (UK, 1813-1869) Church of St. PaulWilliam Parrott (UK, 1813-1869) Church of St. Paul from the Thames River. Oil on board. Labels verso. Sight Size: 11 x 15.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021A River Scene Oil on Board by Harlan Hubbardriver scene payne hollow oil on board tobacco stick frame signed l.r. and dated 1985 16.5 x 22 inches (sight) 19 x 24 inches (frame) Ex. Emmett S. Wood Estate Madison, IndianaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Stephen Pentak Delaware River 1999 oil paintingPentak, Stephen (American, born 1951), Delaware River, 1999, oil on wood, 34 x 76 inches, signed and dated on label affixed to reverse. Provenance: Linda Schwartz Gallery, Cincinnati, OH.See Sold Price
Sold2023Birger Sandzén (Swedish, 1871-1954) Study of Juniper, Pikes Peak, ColoradoBirger Sandzén (Swedish, 1871-1954) Study of Juniper, Pikes Peak, Colorado 1920. Oil on artist board. Signed and dated 'Birger Sandzén 1920' (lower right). 12 x 16 in. Nedra Matteucci Galleries, SanSee Sold Price
Sold2018Olivier DEBRE (1920-1999) FrenchOlivier DEBRE (1920-1999) ; Rouge ; 1976 ; oil on canvas / unframed ; dimensions 116 x 73 cm (45 2/3 x 28 3/4 in.) ; signed on verso ; Shipping to USA - DHL $450 , National post with tracking serviceSee Sold Price
Jun 23Curated Gallery AuctionsArthur Smith Vintage WPA Social Realist Union Protest Signed Oil PaintingUS$10