Sold2022TUDLIK, INUIT, Owl, c. 1958-59TUDLIK (1890-1966) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Owl, c. 1958-59 stone, 4.5 x 4 x 3.25 in (11.4 x 10.2 x 8.3 cm) unsigned. Provenance Collection of Vivian Julien, a schoolteacher who worked in the Canadian ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Duck Decoy Body Owl.Anonymous Duck Decoy Body Owl. c. 1960's. Not signed. Carved and painted wood with plastic eyes. Excellent condition. 19" h x 4" d with base. Est. $200-300. Ship: $65See Sold Price
Sold2017Dan Miller (American/Philadelphia, 20th c.) OwlDan Miller (American/Philadelphia, 20th c.) Owl, c. 1960, mixed media (ink, charcoal and chalk) drawing on paper, signed. Size: 24.75'' x 16.75'', 63 x 43 cm (sheet).See Sold Price
Sold20231960s Inuit Prints by Davidialuk Amittu, Jamasie Teevee**Originally Listed At $250** Davidialuk Alasua Amittu (Inuit, 1910-1976). "Inuit Woman Transformed into a Seagull" stonecut, 1968, inscription and date in pencil below AND Jamasie Teevee (Inuit, 1910See Sold Price
Sold2024Jamasie Teevee "Playmates" Engraving, 1970Jamasie Teevee (Inuit, 1910-1985), "Playmates", Engraving in Color on Paper, 1970, signature, title, date, and watermarks along bottom margin, edition 24/50, silvered wood frame. Frame: 16.25" H x18.2See Sold Price
Sold2019Jamasie Teevee "Fox Traps" Cape Dorset LithographJamasie Teevee (Inuit, 1910–1985) "Tiriganiat Qrgiriagit (Fox Traps)," 1976, signature, title, date, and watermarks along bottom margin, edition # 6/50, lithograph on paper. Image: 21" H x 29.5" W;See Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN KAVIK, INUIT, Standing Woman, c. mid-late 1970sJOHN KAVIK (1897-1993) KANGIQLINIQ (RANKIN INLET) Standing Woman, c. mid-late 1970s stone, 13 x 11 x 4.75 in (33 x 27.9 x 12.1 cm), measurements reflect dimensions without affixed wood base apparentlySee Sold Price
Sold2021UNIDENTIFIED ARTIST, INUIT, Standing Man, c. 1950-51Lot 2 UNIDENTIFIED ARTIST, KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Standing Man, c. 1950-51 stone, 5 x 2.75 x 1.5 in (12.7 x 7 x 3.8 cm) Provenance Acquired at an early Inuit art sale at the Canadian Guild of CraftsSee Sold Price
Sold2015Teevee, Inuit, "Startled Owl", 1962, stonecutAngotigolu Teevee, Inuit, 1910-1967, "Startled Owl", 1962, stonecut, 45/5, signed, dated, titled, and numbered on recto {AM} (CELA6413) Measurements: sight 22" x 16.5"; framed 32.5" x 26.5" Please vieSee Sold Price
Sold2021BARNABUS ARNASUNGAAQ, INUIT, Standing Inuk, c. 1990BARNABUS ARNASUNGAAQ (1924-2017) QAMANI'TUAQ (BAKER LAKE) Standing Inuk, c. 1990 stone, 4.75 x 3.5 x 2.5 in (12.1 x 8.9 x 6.3 cm) unsigned. Provenance A Toronto Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022Modern, Standing clockModern Standing clock c. 1960enameled aluminum, enameled steel, plastic 49 h × 9 dia in (124 × 23 cm) This work will ship from Wright in Chicago, Illinois.See Sold Price
Sold2022SIMA TUKAI, INUIT, Man's Head, c. 1960SIMA TUKAI (1911-1967) INUKJUAK (PORT HARRISON) Man's Head, c. 1960 stone, 9.5 x 7.5 x 8.25 in (24.1 x 19.1 x 21 cm) inscribed with disc number and signed, "E9927 / ᓴᐃᒪ / ᑐ4See Sold Price
Sold2023BARNABUS ARNASUNGAAQ, INUIT, Two Standing Women, c. 1970-71BARNABUS ARNASUNGAAQ (1924-2017) QAMANI'TUAQ (BAKER LAKE) Two Standing Women, c. 1970-71 the first: muskox horn and graphite, 1.25 x 0.65 x 0.65 in (3 x 1.7 x 1.5 cm) unsigned; the second: wood and stSee Sold Price
Sold20191965 Limited Edition Pencil by Inuit Teevee Jamasie1965 Limited Edition Pencil by Inuit Teevee Jamasie. Numbered 47/50. Titled "The Meeting". Measures 20.50" x 20" x 0.75".See Sold Price
Sold2020Two Eskimo Stone Sculptures c. 1960 soapstoneTwo Eskimo Stone Sculptures c. 1960 soapstone Heights: 2 ½ and 6 inches HID03101062020 © 2020 Heritage Auctions | All Rights ReservedSee Sold Price
Sold2016PAIR STONEWARE OWL CANISTERS MARKED C.1960A pair of polychromed stoneware male and female owl canisters marked 'Chelsea Bahamas' circa 1960. Provenance: From the original collection of the Maybrook mansion in Wynnewood, Pennsylvania. The 20,0See Sold Price
Sold2024Lyby Mobler Signed Danish Teakwood Free Standing Wall UnitLyby Mobler Signed Danish Teakwood Free Standing Wall Unit. c. 1960's. Dimensions: 72" X 37 1/2" X 17"See Sold Price
Sold2022Possibly JOE JAW, INUIT, Snarling Polar Bear, c. 1960POSSIBLY JOE JAW (1930-1987) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Snarling Polar Bear, c. 1960 stone, 4.5 x 11 x 2.5 in (11.4 x 27.9 x 6.3 cm) unsigned. Provenance Collection of Vivian Julien, a schoolteacher who wSee Sold Price
Sold2022ARREDOLUCE (act.c.1950-c.1960) Standing lamp. (L: 22 x W: 26 x H: 176 cm)ARREDOLUCE (act.c.1950-c.1960) Standing lamp. Glass and metal. Marked on the base: 'Arredoluce, made in Italy' (L: 22 x W: 26 x H: 176 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023Signed 20th C. Inuit Soapstone Owl by Joe TaliruniliNative American, Canada, northern Quebec, Nunavik, Puvirnituq, ca. 1960s to 1970s CE. Signed by Joe Talirunili (Inuit, 1893-1976) in English and syllabics. An adorable soapstone sculpture of a hornedSee Sold Price
Sold2017CASED NATIVE AMERICAN HOPI "SUPAI" KACHINANative American Hopi Kachina, "Supai Kachina", c. 1950-1960, standing figure in headdress with feathers, presented in plexi case, cased: 15.5"h, 9.25"w, 5.75"d, 4lbs Start Price: $50.00See Sold Price
Sold2017CASED NATIVE AMERICAN HOPI "SIO HEMIS" KACHINANative American Hopi, "Sio Hemis Kachina", c. 1950-1960, standing figure in headdress with feathers, presented in plexi case, cased: 15.5"h, 9.25"w, 5.75"d, 4lbs Start Price: $50/00See Sold Price
Sep 28Louiza Auktion & AssociatesJean-Michel BASQUIAT (1960-1988), d'après, Standing Figure, c.1982.€200
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanClaire Falkenstein (American, 1908-1997) Untitled (Large Fusion) c. 1960US$10,000
Oct 19Dan Morphy Auctions5¢/25¢ WILLIAMS GOLDEN GLOVES BOXING PINBALL MACHINE, C. 1960US$250
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanFrank Jones (American, 1900-1969) Untitled (Prison Cell), c. 1960US$1,500(1 bid)
4 days LeftKamelot AuctionsMAHOGANY EIGHT DRAWER DRESSER WITH ROUND BRASS HARDWARE C 1960.US$200(2 bids)
2 days LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisJan BURSSENS (1925-2002), oil on board Composition (c.1960), signed€800
2 days LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisJan BURSSENS (1925-2002), oil on hardboard Composition (c.1960), signed€1,200
4 days LeftSworders Fine Art AuctioneersA ladies' 9ct gold Rolex mechanical bracelet watch, c.1960,£240