Sold2023NUYALIAQ QIMIRPIK, INUIT, Horned Spirit and Owl, c. 1968-70Lot 59 NUYALIAQ QIMIRPIK (1937-2007) KIMMIRUT (LAKE HARBOUR) Horned Spirit and Owl, c. 1968-70 stone and antler, 17 x 15.5 x 17 in (43.2 x 39.4 x 43.2 cm) signed and inscribed with artist's disc numbeSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANDY MIKI, INUIT, Resting Bird, c. 1968-70ANDY MIKI (1918-1983) ARVIAT (ESKIMO POINT) Resting Bird, c. 1968-70 stone, 2.25 x 6.25 x 1.5 in (5.7 x 15.9 x 3.8 cm) signed: disc number and "ᒥᑭ". ESTIMATE: $1,800 — $2,800 ProSee Sold Price
Sold2021KENOJUAK ASHEVAK, INUIT, Owl Surrounded by Spirits,KENOJUAK ASHEVAK, C.C., R.C.A. (1927-2013) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Owl Surrounded by Spirits, 1983 #14 Printmaker: TIMOTHY OTTOCHIE (1904 - 1982) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) stonecut and stencil, 19 x 25 iSee Sold Price
Sold2022TUNA IQULIQ, INUIT, Rotund Owl, c. 2000TUNA IQULIQ (1934-2015) QAMANI'TUAQ (BAKER LAKE) Rotund Owl, c. 2000 stone, 9.5 x 8 x 6.5 in (24.1 x 20.3 x 16.5 cm) signed, "ᐃᑯ". Provenance Spirit Wrestler Gallery, Vancouver; Acquired fSee Sold Price
Sold2023Signed 20th C. Inuit Soapstone Owl by Joe TaliruniliNative American, Canada, northern Quebec, Nunavik, Puvirnituq, ca. 1960s to 1970s CE. Signed by Joe Talirunili (Inuit, 1893-1976) in English and syllabics. An adorable soapstone sculpture of a hornedSee Sold Price
Sold2022TUDLIK, INUIT, Owl, c. 1958-59TUDLIK (1890-1966) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Owl, c. 1958-59 stone, 4.5 x 4 x 3.25 in (11.4 x 10.2 x 8.3 cm) unsigned. Provenance Collection of Vivian Julien, a schoolteacher who worked in the Canadian ASee Sold Price
Sold2022JOE TALIRUNILI, INUIT, Horned Owl, late 1960sJOE TALIRUNILI (1893-1976) PUVIRNITUQ (POVUNGNITUK) Horned Owl, late 1960s stone, 4.5 x 2.25 x 1.5 in (11.4 x 5.7 x 3.8 cm) signed, "JOE"; inscribed by the artist with the carving number, "1-31011" anSee Sold Price
Sold2024Eddie Arning. Turtle.Eddie Arning. Turtle. c. 1968-70. Signature not visible. Craypas on paper. Excellent condition. Size with frame is 20" w x 15" h. Est. $800-1,200. Ship: $45See Sold Price
Sold2022LUKE IKSIKTAARYUK, INUIT, Bird Spirit, c. 1965-7LUKE IKSIKTAARYUK (1909-1977) QAMANI’TUAQ (BAKER LAKE) Bird Spirit, c. 1965-67 antler and stone, 4.5 x 5 x 1.5 in (11.4 x 12.7 x 3.8 cm) signed, ᐃᓯᑕᔪ". Provenance CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charlotte Perriand, 'Les Arcs' desk / dressing table, c. 1968Charlotte Perriand, 'Les Arcs' desk / dressing table, c. 1968, H. 70.5 x 100 x 45.5 cm. Pine wood.,See Sold Price
Sold2022PAUTA SAILA, INUIT, Roaring Bear, c. 1968PAUTA SAILA, R.C.A. (1916-2009) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Roaring Bear, c. 1968 stone and antler, 9 x 12.5 x 6 in (22.9 x 31.8 x 15.2 cm) signed, "ᐸᐅᑕ". Provenance Private Collection, SSee Sold Price
Sold2022KIUGAK (KIAWAK) ASHOONA, INUIT, Spirit Bird (Natturalik), c. 1965-66KIUGAK (KIAWAK) ASHOONA, O.C., R.C.A. (1933-2014) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Spirit Bird (Natturalik), c. 1965-66 stone, 19.5 x 12 x 8 in (49.5 x 30.5 x 20.3 cm) unsigned. Provenance Private Collection, TSee Sold Price
Sold2023Life Size Bronzed Finish Cast Hard Stone Great Horned Owl Garden Statue, 20th CA figural garden sculpture offer bronzed cast hard stone life size great horned owl, 20th century.Measures- 20.5''H x 11''W x 11''D. *** OPTIONAL SHIPPING & DELIVERY - While onsite retrieval is alwaysSee Sold Price
Sold2024JOHN PANGNARK, INUIT, Female Figure, c. 1968-69JOHN PANGNARK (1920-1980) ARVIAT (ESKIMO POINT) Female Figure, c. 1968-69 stone, 4.75 x 3.5 x 4.25 in (12.1 x 8.9 x 10.8 cm) signed, "ᐸᓂ", and signed again "ᐸᓂ”; furtherSee Sold Price
Sold2020ANDY MIKI, Bird in Flight, c. 1968-69ANDY MIKI (1918-1983), ARVIAT (ESKIMO POINT) Bird in Flight, c. 1968-69 stone, 3.75 x 4.5 x 6.75 in (9.5 x 11.4 x 17.1 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023MARC ALIKASWA, INUIT, Mother and Child, c. 1969-70MARC ALIKASWA (1928-2008) ARVIAT (ESKIMO POINT) Mother and Child, c. 1969-70 stone, 10.5 x 10 x 6 in (26.7 x 25.4 x 15.2 cm) signed, "ᐊᓕᑲᓱᐊ". ESTIMATE: $2,500 — $3,See Sold Price
Sold2022ELIZABETH NUTARAALUK AULATJUT, INUIT, Seated Figure with Dog, c. 1969-70ELIZABETH NUTARAALUK AULATJUT (1914-1998) ARVIAT (ESKIMO POINT) Seated Figure with Dog, c. 1969-70 stone, 5 x 5.25 x 3.25 in (12.7 x 13.3 x 8.3 cm) signed, "ᓇᑕᒐᓗ". Provenance PSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pablo Picasso Madoura Earthenware Wood OwlPablo Picasso, Spain, 1881-1973. Madoura white earthenware clay vase decorated in englobes. Partially brushed glaze & black patina. C. 1968. Madoura pottery stamps on underside. #95/500. 12" H X 5.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021STOW WENGENROTH (1906-1978) OWL LITHOGRAPHFramed lithograph on paper, "Winter Moon," signed lower right Stow Wengenroth (American, 1906-1978), edition of 75, c.1968, sight: 15.5"h, 11"w, overall: 23"h, 17.25"w, 3.75lbs Start Price: $300.00See Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard Moore Blue Glaze Figure Study of an OwlA rare figure study of a horned owl with an ocean blue high fired glaze . Marked with artist marks to base. #bernardmoore #endangerednature Artist: Bernard Moore Issued: c. 1910 Dimensions: 5"H ManufaSee Sold Price
Sold2021ABRAHAM ANGHIK RUBEN, INUIT, Hunter and Animal Spirits,ABRAHAM ANGHIK RUBEN (1951-) PAULATUK / SALT SPRING ISLAND, BC Hunter and Animal Spirits, c. late 1990s stone, 20.25 x 9 x 9.25 in (51.4 x 22.9 x 23.5 cm) unsigned. Provenance A Toronto Collection. OSee Sold Price
Sold2021KENOJUAK ASHEVAK, INUIT, Autumnal Owl, 1999KENOJUAK ASHEVAK, C.C., R.C.A. (1927-2013) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Autumnal Owl, 1999 #9 Printmaker: QAVAVAU MANUMIE (1958 -) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) stonecut on natural paper, 24 x 30.25 in (61 x 76.8See Sold Price
Sold2021JUDAS ULLULAQ, INUIT, Muskox Shaman with Spirit Helper,Lot 24 JUDAS ULLULAQ (1937-1999) UQSUQTUUQ (GJOA HAVEN) Muskox Shaman with Spirit Helper, c. 1988-89 stone, muskox horn, and antler, 17.75 x 25 x 15 in (45.1 x 63.5 x 38.1 cm) signed, "ᐅᓗ&See Sold Price
Sold2022IRENE AVAALAAQIAQ, INUIT, Untitled Work on Cloth, c. 1975-6IRENE AVAALAAQIAQ TIKTAALAAQ (1941-) QAMANI'TUAQ (BAKER LAKE) Untitled Work on Cloth, c. 1975-6 duffle, felt, cotton thread, and embroidery floss, 56.5 x 70 in (143.5 x 177.8 cm) unsigned. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
4 days LeftJasper52Vintage Michelangelo Horned Moses Austin Productions Bronze Plaster Art Sculpture 1968US$85
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionMelvin Charles Warren (1920-1995) Cowboys of the Sangre de Cristo, 1978US$30,000
Sep 29GOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)(11) 2000s M2 Muscle Machines Die-Cast Assortment-MIP-NOSUS$50(1 bid)