Sold2024US Proof Set AssortmentUS Proof Set Assortment (37) items including a 1954, (11) 1955, (3) 1956, (4) 1957, a 1958, a 1959, a 1960, (3) 1961, (3) 1962, (3) 1963 and (6) 1964 Property from: a Private Collector, Lisle, IllinoiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Zhen Yongguang; Figures & Dragon Sighting PaintingZhen Yongguang circa 1885-1915; Figures & Dragon Sighting Painting with signature and one seal. Description from original Japanese receipt dated 1961. 3. March: "No 1 Chinese picture Figures and DragoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Manoucher Yektai Pat #3, 1961 oilYektai, Manoucher (Iranian-American, 1922-2019), Pat #3, 1961, oil on canvas, 57.5 x 44.6 inches, signed and dated lower left, framed with a gold strip frame measuring 58.5 x 46 inches; Provenance: PoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Georges PAPAZOFF (1894-1972)Georges PAPAZOFF (1894-1972) Chiens de cirque,1961 Gouache et aquarelle sur papier Signée en bas à droite "papazoff" et daté 1961 46,3 x 27,2 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leica DBP Ernst Leitz M3 Film CameraLeica DBP Ernst Leitz M3 - 1024354. Super-Angulon 1:4 / 21 mm. Lense. Wetzlar, Germany. 1961. H 3" W 5-3/4" D 2-1/2". Condition: Some small chips on black grip. Link to hi-res imagSee Sold Price
SoldMary Corita (Sister Corita) Kent (1918-1986); A Group of 3 Screenprints; (3)Mary Corita (Sister Corita) Kent (1918-1986) A Group of 3 Screenprints, 1961; 1963 (2) Three screenprints in colors on wove paper, each signed in pen and Each a Heart titled, two with margins, one priSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Kaljo (Estonian 1914 - 1978)Kohvik. 1961. Graafika. Km 30.3 x 24.7 cm. Suurus raamiga: 48.5 x 41.4 cm. Kunstniku levinumaid gravüüre, inspireeritud Tallinna kohvikuelust muusikaansamblite, moekate daamidega ja vahel kaSee Sold Price
Sold2021US Proof Set AssortmentUS Proof Set Assortment Including (59) US proof sets with (54) in original envelopes, some sealed, from (4) 1957, (7) 1958, (14) 1959, (3) 1960, (8) 1961, (11) 1962, (7) 1963; (5) US proof sets in AcrSee Sold Price
Sold2017Baseball cards to include a 1955 Killebrew rookieBaseball cards to include a 1955 Killebrew rookie, 1961 including Frank Robinson, (3) Banks, (2) Mays, (3) Musial, Aaron, Koufax, Mantle, (5) Gibson, (2) Yastremski, Clemente, 1958 Mantle All Star, RaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Group of About 199 Silver Half DollarsLarge Group of About 199 Silver Half Dollars, 25-1958, 7-1959, 50-1963, 14-1962, 1-1960, 19-1954, 25-1952,3-1950,30 1953, 3 -1956, 6-1961,13-1951,6-1957, $99.50 face value, 84.76 t.oz. **PLEASE NOTE**See Sold Price
Sold2022OSKAR KOKOSCHKA - Dorf am Fluss - Oil on canvasArtist: Oskar Kokoschka (Austrian, 1886 - 1980). Title: "Dorf am Fluss". Medium: Oil on canvas. Date: Composed 1961. Dimensions: Overall size: 11 3/4 x 15 1/8 in. (298 x 384 mm). Image size:See Sold Price
Sold2022Signed by Le Corbusier, one of 150 copiesHeading: Author: Le Corbusier Title: Série Panurge Place Published: Paris Publisher:Mourlot Date Published: 1961-62 Description: Suite of 3 lithographs (color titlepage, cSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'arbre de la scienceJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'arbre de la science signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terre blanche avec engobe diamètre 36.5 cm. (14 3/8 in.) Exécuté en 1961. CSee Sold Price
Sold2017Picasso Toreros With 4 Original LithographsPicasso Toreros With Four Original Lithographs by (picasso, Pablo) Sabartes, Jaime. New York/Monte Carlo: George Braziller/Andre Sauret, (1961). First Edition Oblong quarto (12-3/4" x 10") in publisheSee Sold Price
Sold2018Marilyn Neuhart, dollMarilyn Neuhart doll Marilyn NeuhartUSA, c. 1961wool, acrylic, silk7 w × 3.25 d × 13 h in (18 × 8 × 33 cm) Neuhart's handmade dolls were created for Alexander GirardSee Sold Price
Sold20161961 Israel GOLD Bar Mitzvah Set of 3 Medals UncMedals 1961 Israel Commemorative “Gold Medal” Bar Mitzvah Set 1961, Israel Commemorative Gold Medal, Bar Mitzvah Set of Three Medals, Each Choice to Gem Semi-Prooflike Uncirculated. Matched Set ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024MINAS AVETISIAN ARMENIAN 1928-1975Fall, 1961, oil on canvas, 26 x 34 3/5 in (66 x 88 cm), PROVENANCE: Certificate of authenticity from the Minas Avetsian Foundation accompanies this painting.See Sold Price
Sold2024ROBERT H. COLESCOTT AMERICAN 1925-2009Figure in an Interior, oil on masonite, 24 x 18 in (61 x 45.7 cm), framed 27 x 21 in (68.6 x 53.3 cm), signed lower left, dated 1961, PROVENANCE: Private collection Long Island, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2022M.C. Escher (Dutch, 1898-1972) Waterfall, 1961M.C. Escher (Dutch, 1898-1972) Waterfall, 1961 lithograph signed and numbered 33/50 IV in pencil 15 x 11 3/4 inches. Literature: Bool 439See Sold Price
Sold2022JUDITH SCHAECHTER (B. 1961) Snakes and Ladders, 2002JUDITH SCHAECHTER (B. 1961) Snakes and Ladders, 2002 inscribed with the artist's initials and dated 'J.S. 2002' (lower right) painted stained glass with copper foil in light box 34 1/4 x 34 3/4 in. 87See Sold Price
Sold2022Minnie Evans, Untitled, 1961Minnie Evans (American, 1892-1987) Untitled (Head, Eyes and Foliage), 1961 crayon, marker and ballpoint pen on paper signed and dated lower right 11 5/8" x 8 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023DAYANITA SINGH (* 1961) - Myself Mona Ahmed (The Third Sex Portfolio), 1989-19998 gelatin silver prints, printed in the 1990sEach c. 33 x 49 cmEach signed and numbered by the photographer in ink in the margin, edition no. 3/15 (only 5 portfolios are known)PROVENANCE Private ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2024Playboy | LeRoy Neiman SS United No. 3 People Being Served Aboard The ShipLeRoy Neiman (American, 1921-2012) original watercolor and gouache drawing. This drawing appeared on pp. 60-61 of the June 1961 issue of Playboy magazine for the article "Man At His Leisure: NeimSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pablo Picasso, 'La Ronde De La Jeunesse', Signed Limited Edition Lithograph, 1961 (After)After Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) "Pablo Picasso, La Ronde de la Jeunesse (The Youth Circle), 1961) Lithograph in colors on Arches paper, with full margins 25 3/4 x 19 7/8 inches Numbered 93/150 Hand SiSee Sold Price
566 Lots AwayOakwood AuctionsTrinidad, Trinidad and Tobago 1851 to 1961, #3 / #100, a MH/MNH and used accumulation on leaves andUS$40
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsUnion Pacific RR 22 Kansas Division-Eastern District Employee TimetablesUS$10
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsChicago Milwaukee St Paul & Pacific RR-37 Iowa Division Employee TimetablesUS$10(1 bid)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsChicago Burlington and Quincy RR 43 Chicago/Aurora Division Employee TimetablesUS$10
3 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersA 1960s horse keyring, the horse head leading to a keyring with a hinged opening, hallmarked 9ct£280
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsNorthern Pacific RY Yellowstone/Tacoma Divisions Employee Timetable LotUS$10
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsNorthern Pacific RY Rocky Mountain/Fargo/Idaho Divisions Employee Timetable LotUS$10
2 days LeftKey Date CoinsDenomination Set of 5 1961 Soviet Russian Notes - 1, 3, 5, 10, and 25 Rubles GradesUS$5
16 hrs LeftKey Date CoinsDenomination Set of 5 1961 Soviet Russian Notes - 1, 3, 5, 10, and 25 RublesUS$10
413 Lots AwaySapphire Auction GalleryNorman Parkinson - Capucci, Designer, Florence Station, 1961US$100
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsColorado and Southern RY/Fort Worth and Denver RY-28 Employee TimetablesUS$20
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsCB&Q RR 36 St Joseph and Hannibal Division Employee TimetablesUS$10