Sold20191963 GEORGES BRAQUE, RENE CHAR EXHIBITION POSTERLithograph by Mourlot. Dimensions: (Frame) H 34.25" x W 26.25", (Sight) H 29.5" x W 22" Condition: Light age toning. Provenance: From a Greenwich, CT estate.See Sold Price
Sold2024Georges Braque (1882-1963)AFFICHE POUR L'EXPOSITION GEORGES BRAQUE--RENÉ CHAR (LETTERA AMOROSA) (VALLIER 185) Color lithograph, 1963, on Japon nacré paper, signed and numbered 34/75 in pencil, printed by Mourlot, ParSee Sold Price
Sold2021GEORGES BRAQUE LTD. ED SERIGRAPH 1963Titled “L’Amitie -Affiche pour Lettera Amorosavon Rene Char”. Editioned 41/75 lower left and signed lower right, with Horizon Gallery label verso. On japan paper. Dimensions: (Frame) H 31.5” xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Georges Braque (French, 1882-1963) Lithographic Posters Ca. 1963, "Rene Char; Berggreuen & Cie",Georges Braque (French, 1882-1963) Lithographic Posters Ca. 1963, "Rene Char; Berggreuen & Cie", Group of 3 H 29.75" W 22" | Each work is from unnumbered editions, printed by Mourlot, Paris, the fullSee Sold Price
Sold2021Georges Braque Le Char Bleu signed LithographBraque, Georges (French, 1882-1963), Le Char Bleu, 1955, color lithograph on paper, signed and numbered 14/75 in pencil at bottom, image 8.75 x 13.25 inches, full sheet 10.25 x 15 inches, matted and fSee Sold Price
Sold2020Georges Braque - "Les Jonquilles" Hand signed & #Artist: Georges Braque (After) Title: Les Jonquilles Year: 1955 Medium: Color lithograph on paper Edition: From the rare limited edition of 75 Condition: Excellent COA providedSee Sold Price
Sold2023GEORGES BRAQUE (AFTER) Varengeville.GEORGES BRAQUE (AFTER) Varengeville. Color aquatint, circa 1955. 260x645 mm; 10¼x25 inches, full margins. Signed and numbered 253/300 in pencil, lower margin. Printed by Crommelynck, Paris, withSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tzara, Tristan La bonne Heure. Mit einer Aquatinta-Radierung von Georges Braque. Paris o.D. (PressesBraque, Georges Tzara, Tristan La bonne Heure. Mit einer Aquatinta-Radierung von Georges Braque. Paris o.D. (Presses de Raymond Jacquet) 1955. 1 Bl., 13 S., 1 Bl. Kl.-12° Lose Lagen in OBrosch. WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Georges Braque (1882 - 1963)Georges Braque (1882 - 1963) "Die Theogonie Von Hesiode" dated 1955 etching on paper unsigned 14 1/2" x 13 1/4" Provenance: Estate of Nelson A. Rockefeller. *Please Note* Available condition reports aSee Sold Price
2016GEORGES BRAQUE (French, 1882 - 1963)Le Char II. Lithograph in colour. Signed lower right. Numbered lower left-hand side 29/75. Visible: 12 1/4 in. x 17 3/4 in. (31.12 cm x 45.09 cm) Framed: 19 1/16 in. x 24 1/4 in. (48.42 cm x 61.6 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Rare George March Hollow Column Mahogany Shelf Clock,Rare George March Hollow Column Mahogany Shelf Clock, top carved with basket of fruit, eglomised glass door, all set on paw feet, height 37 1/4 inches, Provenance: Fifty Year Personal Collection of ClSee Sold Price
Sold2016George Braque (1882-1963) Oil On CanvasOil On Canvas 28 x 19" Signed Lower Right G Braque.The painting is in Good Condition . A Certificate of Authenticity is Included in this lot. Georges Braque (/brɑːk/; French: [bʁak]; 13See Sold Price
Sold2017George Braque (Watercolor on Paper)Georges Braque Watercolor on Paper Painting Signed Lower Right G Braque. Size: 15 x 11 3/8 Provenance: Constance Coline, Paris, Acquired by the son of the last owner. Certificate of authenticity issueSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Braque Original Collage Mixed Media on Drafting PaperA fantastic modern collage mixed media drawing on drafting paper by the one of the founders of Cubism, George Braque. An interesting composition with a bold yellow organic shape in the center, that isSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE BRAQUE 'LE NID VERT THE GREEN NEST' ETCHING GEORGES BRAQUE Argenteuil-sur-Seine, 1882 -GEORGE BRAQUE 'LE NID VERT THE GREEN NEST' ETCHING GEORGES BRAQUE Argenteuil-sur-Seine, 1882 - 1963 Paris The Green Nest - ca. 1950 Hand Signed and Hand Numbered Color Etching and Aquatint Title: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE BRAQUE 'LE NID VERT THE GREEN NEST' ETCHING GEORGES BRAQUE Argenteuil-sur-Seine, 1882 -GEORGE BRAQUE 'LE NID VERT THE GREEN NEST' ETCHING GEORGES BRAQUE Argenteuil-sur-Seine, 1882 - 1963 Paris The Green Nest - ca. 1950 Hand Signed and Hand Numbered Color Etching and Aquatint Title: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2017Georges Braque (Watercolor on Paper)11-Georges Braque (Watercolor on Paper) 15 by 11 3/4 inches. Certificate of authenticity by George Miller Provenance: Bernard Kreisler, New York. The Painting is framed. Georges Braque (1882-1963)See Sold Price
Sold2023GEORGES BRAQUE 'MILAREPA' SLEEVED BOOK W/ ETCHINGSGeorge Braque (French 1882-1963), 'Milarepa', published by Maeght, Paris, 1950, including five aquatint etchings on Auvergne laid paper with Braque's watermark, text by Jacques Bacot, numbered 36/100See Sold Price
Sold2024Georges Braque (French, 1882-1963) - Nature Morte au PotGeorges Braque (French, 1882-1963) - Nature Morte au Pot Signed ‘G Braque' [underlined] bottom right, oil on canvas 18 x 21 ¾ in. (45.7 x 55.2cm) Executed circa 1959. Provenance Galerie BeyeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Georges Braque (Oil on Canvas)Georges Braque Oil on Canvas, Signed G Brague lower Left. Painting Size 19 5/8 x 15 3/4” With Frame 21 3/4 x 17 3/4” Provenance Paul Rosenberg, Paris private collection United States by who acquirSee Sold Price
Sold2019Georges Braque 18k Gold 16.4 gr Arethusa Fish Ring 60'sTitle:Vintage Signed Georges Braque 18k Gold 16.4 gram Arethusa Fish Ring Bijoux Heger de Lowenfeld Paris French Abstract Modernist Cubist Size Manhattan Estate FindDescription by Chris CNX VX.77: ThiSee Sold Price
2017Original/Mixed Media on Canvas By Georges BraqueMixed Media/Original on Canvas, Signed Authentic the artist, Museum seal on the back, Approximately 31" x 37 1/2" In.See Sold Price
Sold2022Georges Braque, L'Envol (Oiseau bleu)Georges Braque L'Envol (Oiseau bleu) 1960lithograph in colors on Rives 19.875 h × 25.75 w in (50 × 65 cm) Signed and numbered to lower edge '40/75 G. Braque'. This work is number 4See Sold Price
Sold2022Georges Braque (French, 1882-1963) Etude de nu, 1907-1908Georges Braque (French, 1882-1963) Etude de nu, 1907-1908 etching signed and inscribed H.C. in pencil 10 7/8 x 7 3/4 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.Property from the Collection of James and EdSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Petit déjeuner sur l'herbe, d'après Manet, 1962US$6,000
15 hrs LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONGeorge Braque - Untitled from L'ordre des Oiseaux Color Lithograph Numbered 175/500US$100
5 days LeftMynt AuctionsMarilyn Monroe Framed Photograph 23in x 30in Ambassador Hotel March 1955US$10
Featured14 hrs LeftJasper52French Expressionist Abstract Original Painting Artists Studio Provenance Mid 20th CenturyUS$70
14 hrs LeftJasper52French Expressionist Abstract Original Painting Artists Studio Provenance Mid 20th CenturyUS$70
5 days LeftRock Legends LTDRock N Roll Hall of Fame - Induction Ceremony - 2004 Laminated Backstage PassUS$50
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersGEORGE PLATT LYNES - At the Ballet: George Balanchine with Nicholas Magallanes and Marie-Jeanne -US$500
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersGEORGE PLATT LYNES - Paul Cadmus and Jared French - Original photogravureUS$400
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersGEORGE PLATT LYNES - Orpheus: Francisco Moncion and Nicholas Magallanes, Ballet Society - OriginalUS$600