Sold2023William Trost Richards Oil on Canvas LandscapeWilliam Trost Richards (American, 1833-1905). Oil on canvas landscape with cottage, cows and figures. Signed lower left William T. Richards, Phil (Philadelphia) 1854. On verso: Pennsylvania Academy ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Trost Richards (1833-1905), Waves crashing at sunset, Oil on canvas, 20.25" H x 24.25" WWilliam Trost Richards(1833-1905)Waves crashing at sunsetOil on canvasSigned lower right: Wm. T. Richards20.25" H x 24.25" W Provenance: Newman Galleries, Philadelphia, PASee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM TROST RICHARDS (PA/RI, 1833-1905)A Pair of Miniature Rocky Coastal Cliff Scenes, gouache on thin cardboard, both signed lower right, unframed, 3" x 4" each, good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023William Trost Richards (1833 - 1905) AmericanWilliam Trost Richards (1833 - 1905) American Oil on Board Measure 29 1/2"in H x 25 1/2"in W and 35 1/2"in H x 31 3/4"in W x 4"in D with frame Biography: Richards rejected the romanticized and stylizeSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Trost Richards (AMERICAN, 1833–1905) oil onWilliam Trost Richards (AMERICAN, 1833–1905) oil on canvas, Coastal Scene "Crashing Waves", signed and dated 1893 lower right, framed 16 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches, 9 x 12 inches (inpaint repair in sky)See Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, William Trost RichardsWilliam Trost Richards (American, 1833-1905), Waves Along the Coast, oil on panel, signed lower left, panel: 8.75"h x 19"w, overall (with frame): 11.75"h x 22"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Trost Richards. American. Rocky coastline with surf. Oil on panel. Signed lower right Wm. T.William Trost Richards. American. Rocky coastline with surf. Oil on panel. Signed lower right Wm. T. Richards. Inscription on verso explains painting was gift from Richards' daughter in 1930's. SimpleSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Trost Richards oil Conancut Island NewportRichards, William Trost (American, 1833-1905), Conanicut Island Newport, circa 1875-1878, oil on canvas, 9 x 18 inches, signed with monogram lower left (in the rocks). Provenance: Rifkin-Young Fine ArSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Trost Richards 1833-1905 Signed Hudson River School Pre-Raphaelite Landscape Oil PaintingIncredible Hudson River School landscape oil painting by William Trost Richards (1833 - 1905). Oil on board. Signed. Image size, 17L x 11.25H.See Sold Price
Sold2018William Trost Richards, (American, 1833-1905),William Trost Richards (American, 1833-1905) Cormorant Rock, Conanicut Island oil on board signed W.T.R. (lower right) 6 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches. Estimate $1,000-2,000 Property from the Collection of M. AnSee Sold Price
Sold2019Framed signed William Trost Richards "Sea Mists"Framed signed Wm.(William) T. (Trost) Richards "Sea Mists" watercolor & pencil on paper 23 1/2" x 35 1/2" overall. From the M. Anthony Greene Collection- Atlanta, GASee Sold Price
2021WILLIAM TROST RICHARDS, AMERICAN (1833 - 1905)Giltwood framed. An oil painting that depicts people working on a beach. Signed to read W. Richards.William Trost Richards (June 3, 1833 - April 17, 1905) was an important American landscape artist asSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Trost Richards Hudson River School Landscape w Wildflowers Signed Oil PaintingWilliam Trost Richards (1833 - 1905) Oil on board. Unframed. Signed lower right. Estate of the artist. Cleaned by Yost Conservation, LLC.. Image size, 7 3/4 L x 13 1/8 H.See Sold Price
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCWilliam Trost Richards (November 14, 1833 – November 8, 1905) was an American landscape artist.US$450
4 days LeftWilliam Bunch Auctions & AppraisalsJean-Baptiste Camille Corot "Souvenir of Italy"US$150(1 bid)
4 days LeftWilliam Bunch Auctions & AppraisalsArmy & Navy CSL Makers (2) pc campaign chestUS$200(1 bid)
4 days LeftWilliam Bunch Auctions & Appraisals2'8" x 9'1" 20th Century Turkish Kilim RunnerUS$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftWilliam Bunch Auctions & AppraisalsPair of Hepplewhite style mahogany chairside chestsUS$60(2 bids)