Sold2024WWII. Prisoner-of-war camp Stalag VIII-B/Z. Orig. photo of Jewish Prisoners, 1940’sWWII. Prisoner-of-war camp, Stalag VIII-B/Z. Orig. photo of Jewish Prisoners, 1940’s The photo comes from a Jewish family in Tel-Aviv Size: 11 x 8.5 cm. (4.3 x 3.3 inches) Condition: lower left cornSee Sold Price
Sold2024Holocaust. PC Letter of a Jewish Prisoner Iteld from Gulag labor camp Kazakhstan to Palestine, 1943,Holocaust. PC Letter of a Jewish Prisoner Iteld from Gulag labor camp Kazakhstan to Palestine, 1943, Censorship He is looking for his brothers in the USA and Palestine Letter sent to Tel-Aviv, JewishSee Sold Price
Sold20231864 Letter Written by Confederate POW (Fort Delaware) 27This Civil War prisoner-of-war (POW) letter was written by Lt. Edward Visart in August 1864 while imprisoned at Fort Delaware, a Union prison camp. Visart was serving as a 2nd Lieutenant in Capt. BlocSee Sold Price
SoldWWI Turkish POW Trench Art VaseDescription: WWI Ottoman Turkish POW (Prisoner of war) trench art vase made of an artillery shell, decorated with crescent&star and floral motiffs and made in 1919. 23 cm in height. Condition: inSee Sold Price
Sold2023REUVEN RUBINPortfolio of 12 woodcuts, The god seekers, Reuven Rubin, printed Hapoel Hazair, Tel-Aviv, dated 1923 each sheet signed by artist.cover is damaged but the actual sheets are in great conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Confederate POW Cane Carved Camp Chase OH. 1862Walking stick created by a confederate prisoner of war held at Camp Chase Ohio, June 4th 1862. This cane relates to a known group of canes which were carved in a very specific manner by the Southern pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Inscribed Book of Confederate POW, 1st MD CavalryA Christian's Guide to Heaven…For Catholics carried by Louis Victor Baughman (1845-1906) of the 1st Maryland Cavalry (Confederate) during the Civil War. Baughman was taken as a prisoner-of-warSee Sold Price
Sold2024WWI , On Active Service envelopes including Prisoner of War, most with censor cancelsWWI , On active service envelopes including Prisoner of War, most with censor cancels, USA, France, Canada, England, Egypt., 57 covers in allSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roy Lichtenstein, Tel Aviv Museum PrintRoy Lichtenstein Tel Aviv Museum Print 1989lithograph in colors on BFK Rives 26.25 h × 56.25 w in (67 × 143 cm) Signed, dated and numbered to lower right '52/60 Roy Lichtenstein '8See Sold Price
Sold2016Ron Arad (Tel Aviv 1951) Tavolo modello "Light Table".Ron Arad (Tel Aviv 1951) Tavolo modello "Light Table". Produzione One-Off Ltd. Londra, fine anni 80. Acciaio inossidabile lucidato a specchio e acciaio dolce (cm 74x218x106) (segni d'uso)Provenienza:See Sold Price
Sold2022Reuven RubinDancing with the Torah,Oil on canvas, 46X38 cm.Signed.The authenticity of the painting has been confirmed by Ms. Carmela Rubin, Rubin Museum, Tel-Aviv.See Sold Price
Sold2022Arieh ArochHouse in Mea Shearim, Jerusalem, 1955,Oil on canvas, 50X61 cm.Signed. Signed and dated on the reverse.Exhibition & Literature: Arie Aroch, Tel-Aviv Museum of Art, Prof. Mordechai Omer, Feb. 2003 â€See Sold Price
Sold2017Boris Chaliapin, Madame Chiang Kai-shek watercolorBoris Chaliapin, Madame Chiang Kai-shek watercolor, Boris Chaliapin (Russian/American 1904-1979), Madame Chiang Kai-shek (Soong Mei-ling) portrait, artwork for Time Magazine March 1, 1943 cover, waterSee Sold Price
Sold2022Torso de la diosa Diana cazadora. Romano. Siglo II-III d.C. Mármol.Torso of the goddess Diana the Huntress. Roman. 2nd-3rd century AD. Marble. Provenance: private collection, Tel Aviv. Private collection, New York. Purchased at Fortuna Fine Arts, New York, between 19See Sold Price
Sold2022Moshe GershuniJerusalem Nights, 1986,Oil and mixed media on paper, 100X140 cm. Signed and dated on the reverse.Provenance: Gaby and Ami Brown collection.Literature & Exhibition: Moshe Gershuni, Tel-Aviv Museum of ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Ludwig BlumTel Aviv, 1930,Oil on canvas, 60X100 cm.Signed, titled and dated.The authenticity of this painting has been confirmed by Mrs. Mira Chen, the artist’s granddaughter.See Sold Price
Sold2020Maurycy GottliebSita, the Sultan and Nathan, 1877,Oil on canvas, 33X26.5 cm.Signed.Literature and exhibition: Flower Youth, Maurycy Gottlieb, 1856-1879, Tel Aviv Museum of art, May-July 1991, Warsaw National Museum,See Sold Price
Sold2020Maurycy GottliebNathan the Sage,Ink on canvas, 35X28 cm.Signed.Literature and exhibition: Flower Youth, Maurycy Gottlieb, 1856-1879, Tel Aviv Museum of art, May-July 1991, Warsaw National Museum, August - October, 19See Sold Price
Sold2022Nachum GutmanTel Aviv Port,Watercolor and gouache on paper,49X68 cm.Signed.The authenticity of the painting has been confirmed by Prof. Hemi Gutman, the artist’s son.See Sold Price
Sold2022Reuven Rubin (1893-1974) - Flowers, Watercolor on Paper.Reuven Rubin (1893-1974) - Flowers, Watercolor on Paper. Signed. 41x37cm. The authenticity has been confirmed by Carmela Rubin, Rubin Museum, Tel-Aviv.See Sold Price
Sold2023Lesser Ury (German/Jewish, 1861-1931)Lesser Ury (1861-1931), carnations, 1920, oil on board, 23X16 cm, signed and dated. Provenance: Frenkel family collection, Tel Aviv.Exhibited: Lesser Ury (1861-1931), Memorial Exhibition commemoratingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Michal Na’amanThe Eyes in the Field,Oil on cardboard laid downon board, 140X100 cm.Signed.Literature and Exhibition:– Michal Na’aman, Legion, Tel Aviv Museum of Art, Ellen Ginton, 1999, p. 41 (IllustrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Zoe SeverTel Aviv View,Oil on canvas, 150X150 cm.Signed and titled on the reverse.See Sold Price
Sold2020Ze'ev Jabotinsky Sword The Great Revisionist LeaderZe'ev Jabotinsky Sword, was given to him as a gift from the British, was a additional sword to the one showing at Mezudat david in Tel aviv with other of his personal items.a sward expert determined iSee Sold Price
Oct 12Fleischer's Auctions[GETTYSBURG] Pickett's Charge POW Autograph Sheets, Johnson's IslandUS$300(2 bids)
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[WORLD WAR II]. ANGUIANO, Raul (Mexican, 1915 - 2006). AREN...US$500(1 bid)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncLot of 3 German World War 2 Currency CoinsUS$6(1 bid)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncLot of 3 German World War 2 Currency CoinsUS$6(1 bid)
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[WORLD WAR I]. Two German Photo Albums. 1914-16. Albumen pr...US$150(1 bid)