Sold2024U.S. Comm. Covers - 1st Flight Air Clipper 1936-47 (2) [186978]A pair of First Flight Air Clipper covers, circa 1936 & 1947: Manila to San Francisco, 2 Manila 1936 cancels, purple boxed Via Clipper, 5 Philippine stamps; San Francisco to Bangkok, Thailand, SF 1947See Sold Price
Sold2021CHINA-REPUBLIC 1934 Sun Yat Sen One Dollar Copper SetCHINA-REPUBLIC 1934 Sun Yat Sen One Dollar Copper Set (2): (1) Obverse Trial, KANN-624x, NGC MS62 BN; (2) Reverse Trial, KANN-624x, NGC MS63 BN. Total 2 Pieces, NC Collection, among the first set of cSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mexico 1922 C1 Rare First Flight Cover Correo Aereo CoverMexico 1922 C1 Rare First Flight CoverSee Sold Price
Sold2024Canada & USA Covers/FDC's CollectionA large collection of approximately 1,300 Canada and USA covers and First Day Covers, virually all FDC's from the 1960's to the 1980's. Includes a fair number with great cachets, a Canada #977 LR blocSee Sold Price
Sold20222019 China Moon Festival Gold Panda 2 oz NGC2019 China Moon Festival Gold Panda 2 oz NGC - Moon Festival, 2019Z China 2 oz Au, Panda Blood Moon, first day of issue, NGC Gem Proof. Includes COA and inner and outer presentation cases.See Sold Price
Sold2021Ron Nagle, Snuff BottleRon Nagle Snuff Bottle USA, 2002porcelain, glaze and China paint4.75 h × 4 w × 2 d in (12 × 10 × 5 cm) Provenance: The Artist | Private Estate, New York <See Sold Price
Sold2022Hua Ziyou (Chinese), A leaf album of paintings of LuohanHua Ziyou (Chinese) A leaf album of paintings of Luohan Watercolor on prepared paper, on silk backings; album covers are wooden With two seals on first page, identifier to album cover. H: 7 3/4, W: 5See Sold Price
Sold2023EARHART LETTER TO HER MOTHER USED TO HARVEST EARHART'S DNA. EARHART, AMELIA. 1897-1937. Autograp...EARHART LETTER TO HER MOTHER USED TO HARVEST EARHART'S DNA. EARHART, AMELIA. 1897-1937. Autograph Letter Signed ('A.') to her mother Amy Otis Earhart written in-flight on United Airlines letterhead, 2See Sold Price
Sold2023CHINA-SINKIANG 1906-DATED Ration Gold 2 Maces, Fantasy, K1507VAR, NGC UNC DETAILS, Scratched,CHINA-SINKIANG 1906-DATED Ration Gold 2 Maces, Fantasy, K1507VAR, NGC UNC DETAILS, Scratched, Chinese Family Collection/p/Rare Chinese Family Collection CHINA-SINKIANG 1906-DATED Ration Gold 2 Maces FSee Sold Price
Sold2016CHINA 1990 Dragon & Phoenix 200 Yuan 2 Oz Gold ProofCHINA 1990 Dragon and Phoenix 200 Yuan 2 Oz .999 Gold Proof, Mintage 2500See Sold Price
Sold2022Philip and Kelvin LaVerne (1907-1987 | b. 1937) Spring FestivalCoffee Table LaVerne Collection, USAPhilip and Kelvin LaVerne (1907-1987 | b. 1937) Spring FestivalCoffee Table LaVerne Collection, USA acid-etched and patinated brass over wood with raised signature to top in metalwork H 15 1/2 x W 57See Sold Price
Sold2023Philip and Kelvin LaVerne (1907-1987 | b. 1937) 'Chan' Coffee Table LaVerne Collection, USAPhilip and Kelvin LaVerne (1907-1987 | b. 1937) 'Chan' Coffee Table LaVerne Collection, USA etched, patinated, and polychromed bronze, pewter raised signature to top in metalwork H 17 1/2 x Dia 40 incSee Sold Price
Sold2016CHINA-CHIHLI 1908 One Dollar Silver, NGC MS66CHINA-CHIHLI 1908 One Dollar Silver, Y73.2, L&M465, K208, NGC MS66. H.F.Bowker East Asia CollectionSee Sold Price
2020CHINA-HUNAN 1897 50 Cents Silver, L&M 379, KM-Pn2, PCGSCHINA-HUNAN 1897 50 Cents Silver, L&M379, KM-Pn2, PCGS SP66+, Finest Known example and only 2 graded by PCGS, Chinese Family Collection.To bid on this lot, special deposit of USD 50,000 and special auSee Sold Price
Sold2018CHINA-YUNNAN ND(1919) Tang Chi Yao 5 Dollars Gold, withCHINA-YUNNAN ND(1919) Tang Chi Yao 5 Dollars Gold, with numeral "2" below flags, L&M1058, Y481, NGC MS63See Sold Price
Sold2018CHINA-CHEKIANG (1903-06) 10 Cash Brass, NGC MS67CHINA-CHEKIANG ND(1903-06) 10 Cash Brass, 2 characters, Large Manchu, CCC463, NGC MS67. Charles Tanant Collection. An PCGS MS67 sold for $6,490 in our August 2016 auctionSee Sold Price
Sold2023NUYALIAQ QIMIRPIK, INUIT, Horned Spirit and Owl, c. 1968-70Lot 59 NUYALIAQ QIMIRPIK (1937-2007) KIMMIRUT (LAKE HARBOUR) Horned Spirit and Owl, c. 1968-70 stone and antler, 17 x 15.5 x 17 in (43.2 x 39.4 x 43.2 cm) signed and inscribed with artist's disc numbeSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHINA 1916 Yaowu General Lu Rong Ting Gold, L&M948VR, with Original Pendant, Diameter 30mm, WeightCHINA 1916 Yaowu General Lu Rong Ting Gold, L&M948VR, with Original Pendant, Diameter 30mm, Weight 9.78g, Pendant Weight 2.16g, Chinese Family Collection/p/Very Rare BWS Collection CHINA-REPUBLIC 1916See Sold Price
Sold2017A PINK TOURMALINE CARVED SNUFF BOTTLEOf pear-shape, carved as auspicious bats in flight surrounding leafy peach branches, the stone is of intense rose-pink tone, fitted with coral stopper. Qing Dynasty period. Height: 2 3/4 in (7 cm) ProSee Sold Price
Sold2021LOT OF 2: BAKELITE RADIOS.This is a lot of two Bakelite radios. The first is a Sentinel with heavy plastic dial indicator intact, showing no signs of flaking. Stamped "Standard Broadcast Made in USA", knobs are intact and freeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ed Ruscha (American, b. 1937)Twentysix Gasoline Stations, 1962; 26 photolithographs in bound book with glassine dust jacket (first edition); Signed, dated (1963), inscribed and numbered 56; 7" x 5 1/2" (closed book); Printer: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carved Walnut Vitrine / China ClosetApprox 20 1/2" x 72" x 72" tall. Has secret drawer above middle door. Middle door is also bow front. Comes with key. No shipping ! Bring proper help and equipment to load. Pick up after first hour ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024Canada & USA Covers/FDC's/First Flights CollectionIncludes a blue album with covers and FDC's (56) all relating to Outer Space, including NASA, astronauts, spaceships/rockets, as well as some Army/Marines/Coast Guard/Navy, all with beautiful, clean,See Sold Price
Sold2018Burgoyne DILLER (1906-1965) AmericanBurgoyne DILLER (1906-1965) ; First Theme ; 1963 ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 110,2 x 100,5 cm (43.38 x 39.56 in.) ; signed and named on verso ; Shipping to USA - DHL $450 , National post witSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsAmerican Block Prints: A Cross Section of Contemporary American Art, Gutenberg Publishing Co., WI,US$200(1 bid)
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausGerman Masters 19th Cent. Paintings Drawings 1st US Ed.1981, CatalogUS$30(1 bid)
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausLogan, Culture & Society in Venice, 1470-1790, 1st US Ed. 1972, illustratedUS$10(1 bid)
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausJan Bialostocki, William Hogarth, 1st East German Ed. 1972, illustratedUS$7
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausJerusalem Bible, 1st Edition 1970, Salvador Dali illustrationsUS$355(2 bids)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryHandel "Birds In Flight" Table Lamp, Decorated by Henry BedigieUS$3,000
574 Lots AwayOakwood AuctionsUSA 1954 Singapore Salvaged Mail Aircraft Crash Cachet Applied.US$40(1 bid)