Sold2023Fritz Scholder American Landscape (First State) (T:76-632), 1976Fritz Scholder (Native American, 1937-2005) American Landscape (First State) (T:76-632), 1976 Lithograph on white Arches Cover ed. 41 of 75 22.25 x 30 (in) Signed in pencil Scholder, lower right PrintSee Sold Price
Sold2023US and World Stamp CollectionUS and World Stamp Collection Including over (45) albums, mostly US, including early issues, airmail, airmail and commemorative plate blocks, first day covers, postage paid cards, USPS stamp folios anSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Cumming ''First Flight'' 1979 Large TemperWilliam Cumming (1917-2010 Washington) ''First Flight'' (Orville Wright) 1979 Tempera on Masonite 42''x60'' Image. One of several large commissioned Aeronautical works Cumming produced. Signed and datSee Sold Price
Sold2024[John Steinbeck Books], incl. Of Mice and Men, New York: Covici Friede, 1937, first ed., second[John Steinbeck Books], incl. Of Mice and Men, New York: Covici Friede, 1937, first ed., second state, with DJ; East of Eden, New York; Viking Press, 1952, first trade ed., first state, with DJ; CanneSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nathalie Comte (American, 1874-1940)Nathalie Comte (American, 1874-1940, active New Orleans, 1924-1937) , "First Portrait of Huey P. Long", 1926/1936, oil on canvas, signed and dated "1936" lower left, signed, titled and dated "1926" enSee Sold Price
Sold2015David Hockney (born 1937), Celia in the Director'sLithograph on Kurotani Japanese paper USA, 1980 David Hockney (born 1937) - British painter, photographer and designer; exponent of Pop Art Signed and dated in pencil lower right ‘David Hockney 80��See Sold Price
Sold2022HIGH ALTITUDE FLIGHT GEAR High Altitude Flight Suit Cover Assembly, CSK-9A/P22S-6, September, 19...HIGH ALTITUDE FLIGHT GEAR High Altitude Flight Suit Cover Assembly, CSK-9A/P22S-6, September, 1972 & High Altitude Helmet, HGK-19/P22S-4, September, 1971, both David Clark Co. Inc., orange cloth suitSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sir Jacob Epstein (British, 1880-1959) First Portrait of Deirdre (with Arms) 57cm (22 7/16in) hi...Sir Jacob Epstein (British, 1880-1959) First Portrait of Deirdre (with Arms) signed 'Epstein' (to lower back) bronze with a green patina 57cm (22 7/16in) high (excluding base); 153.5cm (60 7/16in) higSee Sold Price
Sold2024Donald Roller Wilson, First and Final Episode of Helen's Last Trick (diptych)Donald Roller Wilson First and Final Episode of Helen's Last Trick (diptych) 1980oil on panel sight (each): 6 h x 7.125 w in (15 x 18 cm) overall: 6 h x 14.25 w in (15 x 36 cm) Signed, titlSee Sold Price
Sold2024LARGE VINTAGE NASA SPACE MISSION COLLECTIONA large collection of memorabilia from NASA space shuttle missions dating back to 1966. It includes a large assortment of First Day Covers, many very rare. Also included are commemorative coins from ASee Sold Price
Sold2022David Hockney (British, b. 1937) Going Round (from Some More New Prints), 1993David Hockney (British, b. 1937) Going Round (from Some More New Prints), 1993 lithograph and screenprint in colors on four sheets of Arches 88 paper signed, dated, and numbered S.P. 7/9 in pencil oveSee Sold Price
Sold2021DEREK BOSHIER (British b. 1937) A PAINTING, "BetweenDEREK BOSHIER (British b. 1937) A PAINTING, "Between Sunset and Sunrise, Houston," 1980, oil on canvas, signed verso. 42 1/8" x 55 1/8" Note: Derek Boshier's "Texas paintings" completed during the 198See Sold Price
Sold2022Jessica Hayllar (British, 1858-1940) When first we metJessica Hayllar (British, 1858-1940) When first we met signed and dated 'Jessica Hayllar/1892' (lower right) oil on canvas 43 x 64cm (16 7/8 x 25 3/16in). Footnotes: Provenance PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Hockney (British, b. 1937) Celia in a Wicker Chair, 1974David Hockney (British, b. 1937) Celia in a Wicker Chair, 1974 etching with aquatint signed, dated, and numbered 19/20 in pencil 26 3/4 x 21 1/4 inches. Literature: MCA Tokyo 159 Provenance: Michael HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Wilson, R.A. (British, 1713-1782), L'Anconetta with Venice beyondRichard Wilson, R.A. (British, 1713-1782), L'Anconetta with Venice beyondoil on canvas, unsigned, circa 1762, retains remnants of a piece of James Orrock's writing paper of 48 Bedford Square, London,See Sold Price
Sold2022David Hockney (British, b. 1937) Figure on a Platform in Front of a CurtainDavid Hockney (British, b. 1937) Figure on a Platform in Front of a Curtain Signed, dated 63 and titled bottom right, ink on paper. (7 1/4 x 10 in. (18.4 x 25.4cm)) Provenance Kasmin Limited, LonSee Sold Price
Sold2021DEREK BOSHIER (British b. 1937) A PAINTING, "StillDEREK BOSHIER (British b. 1937) A PAINTING, "Still Life, India," 1985, oil on canvas, signed verso. 37" x 60" Provenance: Exhibited in "AN ART HISTORIAN COLLECTS: The David E. Brauer Collection" at thSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Hockney R.A. (British, born 1937) Simplified Faces State I Etching printed in colours, 197...David Hockney R.A. (British, born 1937) Simplified Faces State I (MCA Tokyo 144; Scottish Arts Council 165) Etching printed in colours, 1973, on wove, signed, titled, dated and numbered 13/30 in penciSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Hockney R.A. (British, born 1937) The French Shop Etching with aquatint printed in black a...David Hockney R.A. (British, born 1937) The French Shop (MCA Tokyo 112; Scottish Arts Council 122) Etching with aquatint printed in black and red, 1971, on BFK Rives, signed, dated and numbered 275/50See Sold Price
Sold2021DEREK BOSHIER (British b. 1937) A COLLAGE, "CamhDEREK BOSHIER (British b. 1937) A COLLAGE, "Camh Bonkoly," 1982, mixed media on paper mounted to matboard, no visible signature. 20 1/2" x 20 1/2" Note: This piece was likely created for the exhibitioSee Sold Price
Sold2021David Hockney (British, B. 1937) Etching is the SubjectDavid Hockney (British, B. 1937) Etching is the Subject from The Blue Guitar 1977, pencil signed and annotated 'P.P. 1/1' (a printer's proof, the edition was 200, there were also 37 artist's proofs),See Sold Price
Sold2021DEREK BOSHIER (British b. 1937) A PAINTING, "TalkingDEREK BOSHIER (British b. 1937) A PAINTING, "Talking Weather," 1980, oil on canvas, signed titled and dated verso in paint. 24" x 19 3/4" Provenance: Exhibited in "AN ART HISTORIAN COLLECTS: The DavidSee Sold Price
2023POOL COLOR LITHOGRAPH WITH BOOK BY DAVID HOCKNEYDavid Hockney, English, British, born 1937, Pool Made with Paper and Blue ink for Book, from Paper Pools, color lithograph on Arches wove paper, 1980. Signed and dated in pencil, lower right. NumberedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tony Bennett | David Hockney Original Still LifeDavid Hockney (British, b. 1937) gift to Tony Bennett of a black and white image printed on 24 panels of poster board mounted to backing material comprising a still life scene with table top featuringSee Sold Price
BonhamsDavid Hockney R.A. (British, born 1937) Hockney's Alphabet The book, 1991, comprising 27 offset ...£1,000(1 bid)
4 days LeftMynt AuctionsNolan Ryan Signed FDC First Day Cover Custom Framed Photo Houston AstrosUS$10
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryPETER MAX (B.1937) ACRYLIC PAINTING 'WITHOUT BORDERS' 40" X 30"US$2,250(2 bids)