Sold2022[FORE–EDGE PAINTING]. –– [TAYLOR AND HESSEY]. BURNS, Robert...[FORE–EDGE PAINTING]. –– [TAYLOR AND HESSEY]. BURNS, Robert (1759–1796). Poems, Chiefly in the Scottish Dialect. London: C. Whittingham for John Sharpe, 1824. 8vo (165 x 9See Sold Price
Sold2020(FORE-EDGE PAINTING.) Burns, Robert. The Complete Works(FORE-EDGE PAINTING.) Burns, Robert. The Complete Works containing the Poems, Songs and Correspondence ... with a new life of the Poet and notices, critical and biographical by Allan Cunningham. NumerSee Sold Price
Sold2020BURNS, Robert. Works. London: n.p., 1820. BURNS, Robert. Works. London: n.p., 1820. 4 volumes, 8vo. Engraved frontispieces. Contemproary green morocco gilt, spines in 6 compartments with 5 raised bands, gilt-lettered in 2, the rest with gilSee Sold Price
Sold2021[BINDINGS]. BURNS, Robert (1759-1796).   The[BINDINGS]. BURNS, Robert (1759-1796).   The Complete Works containing the Poems, Songs and Correspondence.... - London: George Virtue, [ca 1850].   8vo. (9 3/8 x   6 3/8 in). NumerousSee Sold Price
Sold2024BURNS, Robert (1759-1796). The Works of Robert Burns; with ...BURNS, Robert (1759-1796). The Works of Robert Burns; with an Account of His Life, and A Criticism of His Writings. London: T. Cadell and W. Davies, and W. Creech, 1806. 8vos. 4 volumes. Fifth editionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marsha Burns - Robert, Seattle, 1986MARSHA BURNS (B.1945) Title - Robert, Seattle, 1986 Type of Print - Print in Colors Approximate Image Size - 8 1/2" x 6 1/2" Marsha Burns began as a painter, studying at the University of Washington (See Sold Price
Sold2021BURNS, Robert. Poems, Letters Ascribed to Robert BurnsLondon: for J. Dick, 1809. First edition, 8vo (138 x 84mm.) Folding frontispiece by Isaac Cruikshank. (Browning, moderate spotting), See pics. Original half-calf (rubbing to extremities). Note: rare,See Sold Price
Sold2021[BURNS, Robert (1759–1796)]. The Songs of[BURNS, Robert (1759–1796)]. The Songs of Burns… Symphonies by John Kenyon Lees. Introduction and notes by H. C. Shelley. London: Bailey & Ferguson, n. d. [ca. 1905]. Numerous illustrationSee Sold Price
Sold2023Burns, Robert 1842 Lot of 30 Scottish Genre PrintsSteel Engravings Published 1842, London for "The Complete Poetical Works of Robert Burns" by Allan Cunningham. Paper Size: 10.5 x 6.5 inch (27 x 16.5cm) Good Condition overallSee Sold Price
Sold2024Scottish poetryScottish poetry Collection of works, 19th-century, finely bound Burns, Robert. Poems, chiefly in the Scottish Dialect. To which are added, Several other Pieces, not contained in any Former Edition ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021BOOKS - EDGAR ALLAN POE etc.Poe, Edgar Allan, poems, London 1858, full calf, expertly re-backed, with Burns, Robert, poems, Edinburgh 1869, 1 of 600 copies of the facsimile edition. Tallest 9.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2020Group of Early and Rare Poetry and First EditionsLarge group of poetry books, including many first editions. Includes books by notable poets including Ogden Nash, Percy Bysshe Shelley, Robert Burns, Robert Frost, Lord Byron, John Greenleaf Whittier,See Sold Price
Sold2024Nine privately printed WILLIAM K. BIXBY volumes.9 vols. Bixby family copies of the following nine works: (Burns, Robert). Stevens, Walter B. (editor). Burns Nights at the Burns Club of St. Louis. St. Louis: Printed by Private Distribution to LoversSee Sold Price
Sold20238 vols. The Works of Robert Burns.[Fine Binding] Burns, Robert. The Works. Jame Cochrane & Co., London, 1834. 8 volumes. Small 8vo. Later 19th-century 3/4 polished blue calf over marbled boards, gilt, emblematic gilt spines, marbled pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Complete Poetical Works of Robert Burns (1897)Burns, Robert. The Complete Poetical Works of Robert Burns. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1897. Cambridge Edition. Bound in full red morocco with gilt decorations to border and edges; spine has rSee Sold Price
Sold2021Redness of Red by Robert Burns Motherwell (1915-1991)Redness of Red by Robert Burns Motherwell (1915-1991) Lithograph Screenprint With Collage 1984, Edition #1 Out Of 1000, Signed & Numbered in Pen Bottom Right, Inscribed Bottom Left "To My Friend MerviSee Sold Price
Sold2020attributed to ROBERT BURNS MOTHERWELL (Americanattributed to ROBERT BURNS MOTHERWELL (American 1915-1991) A PAINTING, "Venus in the Garden - Red and Gray," CIRCA 1965, oil on canvas, signed verso. 60" x 72" Provenance: Private Mid Century CollectoSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHNNIE WALKER BLUE LABEL - ROBERT BURNSJOHNNIE WALKER BLUE LABEL - ROBERT BURNS bottled to celebrate the life and work of Robert Burns, the bottle engraved with an excerpt from 'Rantin' Rovin' Robin'(70cl/ 43%)Note: This unique edition ofSee Sold Price
Sold2019ROBERT BURNS MOTHERWELL NY/CT/MA, 1915-1991)From the "Automatism" Series, 1966, signed in the print lower left, pencil initials and limitation 43/150 in lower margin. Housed in black metal frame, matted and glazed, OS: 41 3/4" x 32", impressionSee Sold Price
Sold2016Robert Burns Motherwell (American, 1915-1991)Robert Burns Motherwell (American, 1915-1991), "Harvest with Leaf, from the 'Summer Light Series'", 1973, lithograph in colors with collage, signed and numbered "27/54" lower right margin, with the aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Burns Motherwell, American (1915-1991), St. Michel III, 1979, lithograph and screen print onRobert Burns Motherwell American (1915-1991) St. Michel III, 1979 lithograph and screen print on handmade paper signed and numbered in white pencil lower right, "RM," and edition 27/99, with publisherSee Sold Price
Sold2024Signed Robert Burns Motherwell (American, 1915-1991) Etching Aquatint on Paper La Casa De La ManchaSigned Robert Burns Motherwell (American, 1915-1991) Etching Aquatint on Paper La Casa De La Mancha 1984. Signed Motherwell and numbered with roman numerals lower left, measures H: 22" x W: 25", 5" frSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Burns Motherwell (1915 - 1991)Screenprint on paper, "Africa 5 from the Africa Series", number 102/150. 41"h x 29"w overallSee Sold Price
5 days LeftForum AuctionsBurns (Robert) The Complete Writings, 10 vol., 'Large Paper Edition', one of 750 sets for the USA,£700
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1857 ENORMOUS 1ed Robert Burns Soldierss Return FOLIO Faed ART ScottishUS$1(1 bid)
6 hrs LeftCV Auction LLCRobert Burns (1759-1796) "The Merry Muses of Robert Burns" Poetry Book Original WatercolorUS$100
Featured1 day LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsIMPORTANT SIR EDWARD BURNE-JONES STAINED GLASS WINDOWS WILLIAM MORRISUS$600(2 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCRoman Ruins, oil on canvas, attributed to Hubert Robert (1733-1808)US$110(3 bids)