Sold20231767 David Hume History of England Scottish Enlightenment William Wallace 8v1767 David Hume History of England Scottish Enlightenment William Wallace 8v “Beauty is no quality in things themselves: It exists merely in the mind which contemplates them.” – DavSee Sold Price
Sold20221767 David Hume History of England Scottish Enlightenment William Wallace 7v1767 David Hume History of England Scottish Enlightenment William Wallace 7v “Beauty is no quality in things themselves: It exists merely in the mind which contemplates them.” – DavSee Sold Price
Sold20231822 David HUME History of England Scottish Enlightenment William Wallace 8v1822 David HUME History of England Scottish Enlightenment William Wallace 8v David Hume’s “The History of England” is an eight-volume comprehensive study that chronicles the countrySee Sold Price
Sold20231839 David Hume History of England Scottish Enlightenment William Wallace1839 David Hume History of England Scottish Enlightenment William Wallace “Beauty is no quality in things themselves: It exists merely in the mind which contemplates them.” – DavidSee Sold Price
Sold20241873 David Hume History of England Scottish Enlightenment William Wallace 6v1873 David Hume History of England Scottish Enlightenment William Wallace 6v “Beauty is no quality in things themselves: It exists merely in the mind which contemplates them.” – David Hume TSee Sold Price
Sold20201778 David Hume History of England Scottish1778 David Hume History of England Scottish Enlightenment William Wallace 8v “Beauty is no quality in things themselves: It exists merely in the mind which contemplates them.” – David Hume The fSee Sold Price
Sold20191851 David Hume History of England Scottish1851 David Hume History of England Scottish Enlightenment William Wallace 6v “Beauty is no quality in things themselves: It exists merely in the mind which contemplates them.” – David Hume The fSee Sold Price
Sold20201778 David Hume History of England Scottish1778 David Hume History of England Scottish Enlightenment William Wallace 8v “Beauty is no quality in things themselves: It exists merely in the mind which contemplates them.” – David Hume The fSee Sold Price
Sold20181871 David Hume History of England Scottish1871 David Hume History of England Scottish Enlightenment William Wallace 6v “Beauty is no quality in things themselves: It exists merely in the mind which contemplates them.” – David Hume The fSee Sold Price
Sold20191806 History of INDIA Asia Egypt Hindustan Robertson1806 History of INDIA Asia Egypt Hindustan Robertson Scottish Enlightenment William Robertson was a notable 18th-century Scottish historian, and, according to Humphreys, ‘made significant contributiSee Sold Price
Sold20221793 David Hume Essays of Scottish Philosophy English Enlightenment Politics 2v1793 David Hume Essays of Scottish Philosophy English Enlightenment Politics 2v “No man ever threw away life while it was worth keeping.” ― David Hume David Hume was an 18th-centurySee Sold Price
Sold2022â—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) IONA, EAST BAY - THE LITTLEâ—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) IONA, EAST BAY - THE LITTLE Signed, signed, titled and inscribed verso, oil on board(38cm x 45cm (15in x 17.75in))ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2022â—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) THE STEADING, c.1927â—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) THE STEADING, c.1927 Signed, oil on board(37.5cm x 45cm (14.75in x 17.75in))Provenance: Aitken Dott & Son Ltd, Edinburgh ChSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE LESLIE HUNTER (SCOTTISH 1877-1931) THE BLUE TABLECLOTH (STILL LIFE WITH TASSELLED FAN)GEORGE LESLIE HUNTER (SCOTTISH 1877-1931) THE BLUE TABLECLOTH (STILL LIFE WITH TASSELLED FAN) Signed, oil on canvas(53.5cm x 43cm (21in x 17in))Provenance: T. & R. Annan & Sons Ltd, GlasgowSee Sold Price
Sold2022ARCHIBALD THORBURN (SCOTTISH 1860-1935) A COVEY OF GROUSE AMONGST THE BRACKENARCHIBALD THORBURN (SCOTTISH 1860-1935) A COVEY OF GROUSE AMONGST THE BRACKEN Signed and dated 1934, watercolour and gouache(27cm x 37cm (10.5in x 14.5in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ ? JACK VETTRIANO O.B.E. (SCOTTISH 1951-) BUSTED FLUSHSigned lower left, oil on canvas(61cm x 51cm (24in x 20in))Exhibited: The Edinburgh GalleryNote: From the beginning, Jack Vettriano?s paintings have evoked a distinctive and fully-realised world, andSee Sold Price
Sold2022â—† ANCELL STRONACH (SCOTTISH 1901-1981) WHERE SINKS THE VOICE OF MUSIC INTO SILENCEâ—† ANCELL STRONACH (SCOTTISH 1901-1981) WHERE SINKS THE VOICE OF MUSIC INTO SILENCE Signed and dated 1924, oil on canvas(127cm x 102cm (50in x 40in))Provenance: Purchased from the Fine Art SocieSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., A.R.W.S., R.O.I., R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1895-1965) WHITE§ ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., A.R.W.S., R.O.I., R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1895-1965) WHITE Signed, oil on board(51cm x 61cm (20in x 24in))Provenance: Duncan Miller Fine Arts, LondonIn 1961,See Sold Price
Sold2020Montague Dawson "Stormy Weather Scottish Chief" OMontague Dawson (1890-1973). Oil on canvas painting titled "Stormy Weather, Scottish Chief." Signed along the lower left. Label from Quester Gallery, Stonington, Connecticut, is adhered to the verso.See Sold Price
Sold2022PHILIP COLBERT (SCOTTISH 1979-) THE DEATH OF MARAT AND THE BIRTH OF THE LOBSTERSigned, oil on canvas(180cm x 240.5cm (70.75in x 94in))Note:?I became an artist when I became a lobster?. ? Philip Colbert Lyon & Turnbull are proud to present to auction The Death of Marat and the BiSee Sold Price
Sold2021David Roberts (Scottish, 1796-1864) Christian andDavid Roberts (Scottish, 1796-1864) Christian and Mohammedan Chapels on the Summit of Mount Sinai [Gabal Musa], 1839 watercolor, gouache, and graphite on paper titled and dated Feby. 20th 1839 by a diSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ JOAN EARDLEY R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1921-1963) A GLASGOW TENEMENT§ JOAN EARDLEY R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1921-1963) A GLASGOW TENEMENT Oil on board(38cm x 28cm (15in x 11in))Provenance: Aitken Dott & Son Ltd, The Scottish Gallery, EdinburghSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ JOHN MACLAUCHLAN MILNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1886-1957) THE QUARRY AT TORRIDON§ JOHN MACLAUCHLAN MILNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1886-1957) THE QUARRY AT TORRIDON Signed and dated '23, oil on canvas(63.5cm x 76cm (25in x 30in))Provenance: Sotheby’s, Gleneagles, 29 August 1995,See Sold Price
Sold2022§ ALISON WATT O.B.E., F.R.S.E., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1965-) CLARION (DIPTYCH)Oil on canvas(each 61cm x 61cm (24in x 24in))Qty: (2)See Sold Price
5 days LeftForum AuctionsScottish Enlightenment.- University of Edinburgh. Medical degree certificate issued to Thomas£400
3 days LeftJasper521760 MEMOIRS of COURT of AUGUSTUS BLACKWELL SCOTLAND 3 VOLS antique ILLUSTRATEDUS$380
Sep 29Curated Gallery Auctions19th Century Scottish Landscape Framed Antique Original Horse Portrait Oil PaintingUS$140(3 bids)
311 Lots AwayAvra Art Auctions David Deuchar, Scottish Coat Of Arms Hand Painted Manuscripts EdinburghUS$25(2 bids)
7 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesScottish School , Three-Quarter Length Portrait of Lady Christian Montgomery, Daughter of Hugh theUS$1,000
7 days LeftLegacy Auctions & Estate SalesHermes Limoges Scottish Terrier 4 Plates, 1 CupUS$14(3 bids)
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsMassive Antique Scottish Highlanders Basket Hilt Broad Sword with Large Etched Iron Guard & Pommel.US$750
199 Lots AwayCalifornia Historical DesignMassive Harry St John Dixon Hand-Hammered Brass Scottish Plaque 1924US$2,000
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1853 EXQUISITE 1ed Golden Gift English Scottish ART Poetry Illustrated AmaranthUS$21(3 bids)
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsAntique 45ozt Scottish Boyle Family Crest Coat Of Arms 925 Sterling Silver Serving TrayUS$30(2 bids)
5 days LeftGrogan & CompanyAfter DAVID ROBERTS, (Scottish, 1796-1864), Ruins of Kom Ombo (Pl. 209US$100(1 bid)
5 days LeftGrogan & CompanyAfter DAVID ROBERTS, (Scottish, 1796-1864), The Great Sphinx, Pyramids of Giza (Pl. 142)US$100
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsVery Good American Revolution to French Napoleonic era Scottish Basket Hilt Broad Sword, RegimentalUS$750