Sold2022Richard Serra (born 1939) Iceland Etching, 1991, on Konzo and Meirat Velasquez paper, signed, da...Richard Serra (born 1939) Iceland (Gemini 1547) Etching, 1991, on Konzo and Meirat Velasquez paper, signed, dated and numbered 18/46 in pencil, published by Gemini G.E.L., Los Angeles, with their blinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Laurence A Campbell (Born 1939)Oil on canvas, "Evie Painting by the Canal", SLL. Impressionist landscape featuring the artists wife. 20"h x 24"w and 27.5"h x 31.5"w framed **Please Note: This item is NOT eligible for in-house shippSee Sold Price
Sold2023Patrick Hughes (born 1939); Lagoon;Patrick Hughes (born 1939) Lagoon, 2018 3D lithographic multiple with hand-coloring, signed in pencil and numbered 22/75, in the Perspex presentation box. box 22 1/2 x 35 1/8 x 6 1/4in (57.2 x 89.2 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Patrick Hughes (British, born 1939) Pop Hand-painted 3D multiple with lithography, 2008, signed ...Patrick Hughes (British, born 1939) Pop Hand-painted 3D multiple with lithography, 2008, signed and numbered 2/45 in pencil, published by Flowers Gallery, London, housed in a perspex presentation box,See Sold Price
Sold2024RON NAGLE (BORN 1939) Untitledcirca 1999 patinated bronzeheight 1 7/8in (4.7cm); length 2 1/2in...RON NAGLE (BORN 1939) Untitled circa 1999 patinated bronze height 1 7/8in (4.7cm); length 2 1/2in (6.3cm); width 1 1/8in (2.8cm) Footnotes: Provenance Estate of Ruth BraunsteinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Patrick Hughes (born 1939); Palazzo;Patrick Hughes (born 1939) Palazzo, 2017 3D lithographic multiple with hand-coloring, signed in pencil and numbered 28/50, in the Perspex presentation box. box 8 1/4 x 30 3/4 x 8 1/4in (21 x 78.2 x 21See Sold Price
Sold2023BRUCE BEASLEY (B. 1939) PATINATED BRONZE SCULPTUREBruce Beasley (Born 1939) Messenger 1993 The vertical abstract expressionist arrangement in multiple shades of oxidation and textural patina is inscribed '93 near the artist's signature in the castingSee Sold Price
Sold2017Larry BellLarry Bell (born 1939) SMS #262, 1992 Vaporized metals and mixed media on canvas Signed in ink, titled and dated in pencil on verso Image: 15.5 x 18 inches Overall: 30 x 29.75 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Vija Celmins Ocean with Cross #1, 2005Celmins, Vija (Latvian/American, born 1939); Ocean with Cross #1, 2005, serigraph on Rives BFK Textured Rag, published by Lincoln Center/List Poster and Print Program, New York, 17.5 x 22.5 inches, siSee Sold Price
Sold2021JEANNINE ALBERT, BIRDS IN LANDSCAPE OIL ON CANVASJeannine Albert (French, born 1939). "Birds in a Landscape", oil on canvas. Signed lower left, framed. Approx. 45.5" x 45.5" (frame), 36" x 36" (canvas)See Sold Price
Sold2021Large Persian painting by Sadegh Tabrizi, c1970Rare large Persian painting by Sadegh Tabrizi, c1970 Measures 41 inches by 30 inches in a frame 49 inches by 37 inches. Sadegh Tabrizi Born:1939-Tehran, Iran.Died-2017.(From ASKart.com): Known for: IrSee Sold Price
Sold2021RAYMOND HARRIS CHING, MODERN OIL ON PANEL, 1993Raymond Harris Ching (New Zealander/United Kingdom, born 1939). "Bird", 1993, oil on panel. Signed and dated lower left, framed. Approx. 38.5" x 50.5" (frame), 35" x 47" (panel)See Sold Price
Sold2021Carol Cohen(Massachusetts, born 1939) Red Rainstorm Dress, 2004, signed on purple glass "Carol Cohen 1997" and incised "Red Dress" and "19 layers", glass, wood, paint, 22 x 11-1/2 x 19 in. Provenance: Maurenn LiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Barbara Hess Pugsley "Ice Cream Shop" WatercolorNOT ELIGIBLE FOR IN-HOUSE SHIPPING. Barbara Pugsley (Born 1939) is active/lives in United States. Barbara Pugsley is known for Painting. Sight: 19-1/4" high x 14-1/2" wide. Overall with frame: 29-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024Barbara Hess Pugsley "Candy Shop" WatercolorNOT ELIGIBLE FOR IN-HOUSE SHIPPING. Barbara Pugsley (Born 1939) is active/lives in United States. Barbara Pugsley is known for Painting. Sight: 13-1/2" high x 9-1/2" wide. Overall with frame: 23-3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Armand Jonckers (born in 1939) Coffee tableArmand Jonckers (born in 1939)Coffee tableEngraved brassSigned and dated 'Armand Jonckers 1980'Model created in 1980H 32 × Ø 80 cmSee Sold Price
Sold20173D Pop Art Patrick Hughes (b 1939) Titled Poppier3D Optical Illusion Pop Art by Patrick Hughes (born in England, 1939) entitled "Poppier." Hughes is the creator of "reverspective", an optical illusion technique on a 3-dimensional surface where the pSee Sold Price
Sold2021Judy Chicago, "Looking At LLH South", 1996Judy Chicago, "Looking At LLH South", 1996, signed, watercolor on paper, sight: 20 x 28" Judy Chicago (born Judith Cohen) was born in Chicago, Illinois in 1939. Known for her modernist installations aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Damien Hirst, English (born 1965) Etching In ColorDamien Hirst, English (born 1965) Etching In Color "The Souls On Jacob's Ladder Take Their Flight (Green Butterfly), 2007" Artist Signed In Pencil Lower Right. Sheet Size: 46-1/2" H X 42" W, Frame MeaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jack Youngerman (American/New York, 1926-2020)Jack Youngerman (American/New York, 1926-2020) , "Wellspring", 1987, oil on linen, signed, titled and dated en verso, dia. 58 3/4 in., unframed. Note: Born in Louisville in 1926, Jack Youngerman was aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Albert Paley (American, Born 1944) Plant StandAlbert Paley (American, Born 1944) Plant Stand. Signed Paley 1989. Forged steel. Ht. 51" Max. Dia. 17".See Sold Price
Sold2019Al Qoyawayma- Architectural Pottery JarAl Qoyawayma B 1938 - Architectural Pottery jar, H 10-3/4" Dia 17". Alfred H. Q̦yawayma is a Hopi potter and bronze sculptor. He is considered an important contemporary Native American artist. He wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Santomaso Giuseppe, L'OcchioFirmato e datato in basso al destro, Firmato e titolato al retro, olio e tecnica mista su tela, W. 130 - H. 162 Cm, Galleria Blu, Milano, Collezione privata, Milano, Santomaso. Opere 1939-1982, MuseoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Herend "Rothschild Bird" Dinner ServiceExtensive Assembled Herend "Rothschild Bird" Dinner Service some ca. 1939, Hungarian, the set including sixteen dinner plates, dia. 10-1/2", sixteen salad/dessert plates, dia. 6", fifteen flat cups, hSee Sold Price
3 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresSigned Milo Original Bull With Calf Bronze Sculpture - 6" x 11.5"US$400
7 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsOriginal Frederic Waistell Jopling Etching "Mermaida IV" (1975)US$100
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionDawson Dawson-Watson (1864-1939) Hill Country Road with Cactus, 1935US$6,000
Oct 09DuMouchellesGucci (Italian, Est 1921) Collar Necklace Hand Hammered 18K Yellow Gold with 39 Round Full CutUS$3,000
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionLeon Shulman Gaspard (1882-1964) Fall Foliage - Reflections in the River, RussiaUS$4,000
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausLouisa Ulrica, Queen of Sweden as Crown Princess, Copper Engraving 1740sUS$50
3 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "J.F. BOX DRUG & BOOK STORE" double sided black paint and gilt 32 1/2" dia.US$425(2 bids)
Featured2 days LeftCatalog ProjectsM. Henry Jones, Soul City, Master Cutouts and ArmatureUS$500(1 bid)