Sold2024Luba Peoples, Democratic Republic of Congo, Carved Polychromed Wood Mask (Kifwebe) H 8", W 7"Luba Peoples, Democratic Republic of Congo, Carved Polychromed Wood Mask (Kifwebe) H 8", W 7" | the Striated Masks Known As 'Kifwebe' Are Thought to Have Originated in the North Shaba Area of the DemoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Democratic Republic of Congo, Songye Peoples, And Gabon, Adouma (Duma) Peoples, Carved WoodDemocratic Republic of Congo, Songye Peoples, And Gabon, Adouma (Duma) Peoples, Carved Wood Polychrome Masks, Ca. 20th Century | Songye striated kifwebe mask (L) with hooded eyes and carved ridge runnSee Sold Price
Sold2017Three Luba 'Kifwebe' MasksThree African Luba, Democratic Republic of the Congo carved wood and polychrome kifwebe masks; each with typical grooved linear patterning (stands not included); H: 13 1/4" (largest, aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Kifwebe Mask, Early 20th CenturyLuba (Democratic Republic of Congo) wood Kifwebe mask with reddish and white pigment. Dimensions: 13.75". Domestic S/H $45 + 1.5% insurance. Multiple purchases from this auction may lower shipping cosSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Carved MaskAfrican carved wood Kifwebe mask, from Luba or Songye people, Democratic Republic of Congo, with striated decoration. Provenance: From the Collection of renowned architect and designer Thierry DespontSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hand carved wood Kifwebe crested maskHand carved wood Kifwebe crested mask, Songye peoples, Democratic Republic of Congo, mid 20th century, the mask having a center crest, incised horizontal and herringbone designs, and a stylized squareSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kuba or Kete Peoples, Democratic Republic of Congo, Polychrome And Carved Wood Funeral Style MaskKuba or Kete Peoples, Democratic Republic of Congo, Polychrome And Carved Wood Funeral Style Mask (Inhuba Kabongo), H 21", W 7", D 11" | Kete Peoples Border the Southern Edge of the Kuba Kingdom (TodaSee Sold Price
Sold2022COLLECTION OF ETHNOGRAPHIC ARTSCOLLECTION OF ETHNOGRAPHIC ARTSSeven total articles, including:- Kifwebe mask - Democratic Republic of the Congo/Zaire, Central Africa, Songye People, 20th century. Diminutive, wood carved and polychrSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Songye 'Kifwebe' MasksTwo African Songye, Democratic Republic of the Congo carved wood kifwebe masks (stands not included); H: 18" (taller, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2023Lego Peoples Style, Carved Wood Mask with Feathers, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Central AfricaLego peoples style carve wood mask with feathers, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Central Africa, 20th century. Approximate size, 13.5"H (excluding feathers). PROVENANCE: From the estate of Dr. PhilSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Four Songye 'Kifwebe' MasksGroup of four African Songye, Democratic Republic of the Congo carved wood kifwebe masks; some with polychrome detailing; H: 16 5/8" (largest, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2024A Songye Kifwebe Wood and Pigment Male MaskDemocratic Republic of Congo, early 20th century. A Songye Kifwebe male mask, wood carved mask with white and reddish brown pigment remains, ht. 18, wd. 7.5, dp. 13 inches. Overall good condition. ConSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Three Songye 'Kifwebe' MasksGroup of three African Songye, Democratic Republic of the Congo polychrome and carved wood kifwebe masks (stands not included); H: 20 3/4" (tallest, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Songye Polychrome Wood 'Kifwebe' MasksTwo African Songye, Democratic Republic of the Congo polychrome and carved wood kifwebe masks (stands not included); H: 20 1/2" (larger, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Songye 'Kifwebe' MasksTwo African Songye, Democratic Republic of the Congo polychrome and carved wood kifwebe masks (stands not included); H: 19" (tallest, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Five Songye 'Kifwebe' MasksGroup of five African Songye, Democratic Republic of the Congo, carved wood kifwebe masks; each of various sizes showing typical carved linear patterning (stands not included); L: 13 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021CENTRAL AFRICAN TEKE TSAYE PEOPLES KIDUMU MASKAfrican carved wood "Kidumu" mask, Teke-Tsaye peoples, Democratic Republic of the Congo, disc-shaped face, divided by a horizontal stripe, decorated with white and red pigments, approx 19.75"h, 17.75"See Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Three Songye 'Kifwebe' FiguresGroup of three African Songye, Democratic Republic of the Congo polychrome and carved wood figures; each standing and wearing a kifwebe mask; H: 14 3/4" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Three Songye 'Kifwebe' MasksGroup of three African Songye, Democratic Republic of the Congo polychrome and carved wood kifwebe masks; one with long woven covering and raffia attached; H: 19 1/4" (tallest, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2024African Songye Large Leopard Wood MaskAfrican Songe Large Carved Wood Leopard Mask, Democratic Republic of Congo, with painted decoration. 22" H x 11" W x 7.5" D. Provenance: From a New York City Collection. Keywords: African Art, Tribal,See Sold Price
5 days LeftPUBLIC SALESet of 4 Mid-Century Modern Wooden Dining Chairs, DeVries Cushman StyleUS$150(3 bids)