Sold2015Lesser Ury, paintingLesser Ury, painting, Lesser Ury (1861-1931, German), portrait of a young woman, oil on board, signed "L. Ury", lower left, inscribed in German (and possibly Hebrew), lower right, 21.5"h x 16"w (sightSee Sold Price
Sold2024Diego Rivera Signed Woman's Portrait Oil on CanvasDiego Rivera (Mexican, 1886-1957) Signed, Portrait of a Seated Woman Knitting, circa first half of the twentieth century, signed lower right, carved gilt wood frame. Image: 39" H x 31" W; frame: 46.5"See Sold Price
SoldJOHANN HERMANN KRETZSCHMER (German, 1811-1890) A Woman Cutting Carrots in the Kitchen While Chil...JOHANN HERMANN KRETZSCHMER (German, 1811-1890) A Woman Cutting Carrots in the Kitchen While Children Play signed 'H. Kretzchmer' (lower right); attributed on a presentation plaque oil on canvas 43.5See Sold Price
Sold2020Wolf Kahn (American/German, 1927-2020) "MagentaWolf Kahn (American/German, 1927-2020) "Magenta Evening" 1990. Oil on canvas. Signed 'W. Kahn' (lower right). Titled, numbered and dated '#20-1990 Magenta Evening for Nan + Will - with much appreciatiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Print, Gustave BaumannGustave Baumann (American/German, 1881-1971), "Spring Freshet," woodcut in colors, pencil signed with hand-in-heart chop mark lower right, titled lower left, edition 31/120, gallery label (Owings-DeweSee Sold Price
Sold2024Early Erhard & Sohne German Brass Round Box c1890sEarly Erhard & Sohne German Brass Round Box c1890s. Unsigned. Excellent new patina. 4.25"h x 3.75"d. Spend $7500 or more at our two day auction and all of your SHIPPING IS FREE within the lower 48 staSee Sold Price
Sold2020Roger Muhl (French/German, 1929-2008) Jardin a CannesRoger Muhl (French/German, 1929-2008) Jardin a Cannes oil on canvas signed Muhl (lower left); titled (verso) 31 ½ x 33 ½ inches. Property from the Estate of Louise Hart, Glencoe, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2015Fruit of the desgort, 1986Thomas SCHÜTTE (German, born in 1954) Fruit of the desgort, 1986Watercolor on paper laid on cardboardSet of 3 Drawings. Signed and dated lower right12.75 x 9.5 in. – 31.See Sold Price
Sold2022LASZLO MOHOLY-NAGY (IL, 1895-1946)Untitled Constructivist Abstract, gouache and graphite on paper, signed lower right and numbered "31" lower left. 9" x 11 1/2" sheet. Housed in protective acid-free mat.See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles W. Andrews (British, circa 1830 - 1869) Paquil Laguna de Bay, ManilaPaquil Laguna de Bay, Manila signed and dated 'C.W.Andrews/1857' (lower right); bears inscription 'L.R Bell (H.V.B's father)/& Georgina Bell " Aunt/Seated/Paguil Lagunade Bay/Manila - Dec. 25th 1857'See Sold Price
Sold2021VIJA CELMINS (American b. 1938) A PRINT, "ConcentricVIJA CELMINS (American b. 1938) A PRINT, "Concentric Bearings," 1985, aquatint, drypoint and mezzotint on paper, signed in pencil L/R, "V Celmins," numbered L/L 9/34, with publisher stamp L/R, publishSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ira Yeager, Chicken Lady, oil on canvasIRA YEAGER (American, b. 1938), ''Woman with Chickens'', 1975, oil on canvas, 71.4 x 74.5 inches, unframed. Signed lower right, tiled, dated and signed verso.See Sold Price
Sold2021Joan Miro, Femme et Chien Devant la Lune(Spanish, 1893-1983) Lithograph, (Woman and Dog in Front of the Moon) signed l.r. in pencil Miro and dated 1935, numbered l.l. 58/60. Sight size: 21"h x 18-1/2"w Overall: 27-3/4"h x 25-1/4"w ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Matisse Lino-CutLa Sieste, 1938 10 1/8" x 12", 15 15/16" x 18 1/16" sheet pencil signed and numbered lower right from an edition of 25See Sold Price
Sold2022Lucian Freud, Woman with an Arm TattooLucian Freud Woman with an Arm Tattoo 1996etching image: 32.125 h × 23.25 w in (82 × 59 cm) sheet: 27.5 h × 36.125 w in (70 × 92 cm) Signed and numbered to lower edgSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lynn Chadwick, Sitting Woman IIILynn Chadwick Sitting Woman III 1986patinated bronze 5.5 h × 3.75 w × 4.5 d in (14 × 10 × 11 cm) Dated and numbered to lower edge verso 'C 30 5/9 1986'. This work is nuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis RITMAN: Girl at Window - Oil PaintingOil on canvas painting of a girl at a bay window, signed lower right "L. Ritman" (American, 1889-1963). Not framed. [31" H x 36 1/4" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021LOUIS VALTAT (1869-1952): "PEINTRE ET SON MODELE"circa 1899; oil on canvas; stamped with initials 'L.V.' lower right; 21 3/4 x 17 1/4 inches; 31 x 27 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Fernando Botero (1999) Woman On A HorseLarge Fernando Botero (1999) Woman On A Horse. H 31" x W 14" x L 32"See Sold Price
Sold2016Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, watercolor paintingErnst Ludwig Kirchner, watercolor painting, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner (German, 1880-1938), Landscape, circa 1930s/40s, watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper, estate stamp "Nachlass EL Kirchner", no. A DSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis VALTAT: "Les Promeneuses" - Oil on CanvasLouis Valtat (French, 1869-1952) oil on canvas study of seven women in fashion dress suits titled "Les Promeneuses", initialed lower right "L.V." with labels to verso. [Art: 12" H x 17" W; Frame: 19 1See Sold Price
SoldBernd Holthusen: Lagonda - Die 4.5 Liter Wagen des W.O. Bentley, a signed limited edition;Bernd Holthusen: Lagonda - Die 4.5 Liter Wagen des W.O. Bentley, a signed limited edition; published by Motor Buch Verlag 1994, German text, numbered 0036/1000, signed by the author with dedication toSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henri Matisse (1869-1954), lithograph on Japan paper,Henri Matisse (1869-1954), lithograph on Japan paper, "Odalisque au Magnolia", pencil signed lower right, numbered in pencil lower left: 23/50, original Kleeman Galleries label on verso, original L. GSee Sold Price
Sold2021TAMARA DE LEMPICKA 1898-1980 LITHOGRAPHY OF LADYTAMARA DE LEMPICKA 1898-1980 LITHOGRAPHY OF LADY PLAYING MUSIC. Aquatint signed and numbered 41/100 lower left, 63 x 41 cm. Tamara de LEMPICKA (1898-1980). Woman with mandolin, ca. 1933. Exhibition(s)See Sold Price
3 days LeftEldred'sPATRICK NAGEL (California/Ohio/Germany, 1945-1984), Woman with ponytail in profile., Pencil on paperUS$750(1 bid)
17 hrs LeftAkiba GalleriesPeter Robert Keil (German, B. 1942) Polychrome Portrait Oil On CanvasUS$150(3 bids)
17 hrs LeftAkiba GalleriesPeter Robert Keil (German, B. 1942) Hook Nosed Portrait Oil On CanvasUS$150(2 bids)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryDavid Dalla Venezia (Italian, b. 1965), A Male & Female Having Intercourse in a NicheUS$2,200
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCPencil Signed Woodcut Gerhard Marcks Cats Unframed BauhausUS$100(1 bid)
3 days LeftEldred'sGEORGE WESLEY BELLOWS (New York/Ohio, 1882-1925), "Prayer Meeting, Second Stone", 1916., LithographUS$500