Sold2021MAX PECHSTEIN (1881 – 1955): "BADENDE"1918; hand colored lithograph; signed in pencil lower right; Provenance: American Masters Gallery, Los Angeles; 12 3/4 x 16 1/2 inches paper; 22 1/2 x 19 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hermann Max Pechstein Zwiesprache 1920 Color WoodcutHermann Max Pechstein (1881-1955, German) 'Zwiesprache (Dialogue), 1920. Color woodcut, signed in pencil. Image 15 13/16" x 12 9/16", Sheet 20 1/16" x 14 7/8", cream, smooth laid paper. Publisher EuphSee Sold Price
Sold2022Max Pechstein (1881-1955); Titelblatt zu 'Ein Dorf'; Der Morgen, from Ein Dorf; (2)Max Pechstein (1881-1955) Titelblatt zu 'Ein Dorf'; Der Morgen, from Ein Dorf (Krüger H.193, H.194), 1919 Woodcuts on laid J.W. Zanders paper with watermark, each signed in pencil, dated and numbSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAX PECHSTEIN (1881-1955); Palaumädchen;MAX PECHSTEIN (1881-1955) Palaumädchen (Krüger R87), 1917 Drypoint, on laid paper, signed in pencil, from the edition of 50 on laid paper (there was also an edition of 20 on Japon paper), wiSee Sold Price
Sold2020†Hermann Max Pechstein ( 1881-1955) German†Hermann Max Pechstein ( 1881-1955) German "Composition (with three Arcadian nudes)", signed in pencil and in plate with monogram and dated 1918, with blind stamp "DIE SCHAFFENDEN", print on paSee Sold Price
Sold2017Hermann Pechstein (1881-1955) Brush & Ink SketchBlack ink on section of printed German periodical ("Kladderadatsch"), portrait of a woman, attributed* to Hermann Max Pechstein (1881-1955). Pencil signed and dated 1916. 6 5/8 x 9 1/2 inches. UnframeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Max Pechstein German Expressionist Pastel on BoardPastel on board, framed. Featuring a portrait bearing Christian icongraphy and symbols. Signed HM Pechstein on the lower right corner. Attributed to Max Pechstein (1881-1955, German). 30.5 x 41.5 cm (See Sold Price
Sold2021Signed Watercolor Painting Attributed to PECHSTEINSigned Watercolor Painting Attributed to MAX PECHSTEIN(1881-1955)signature to lower right reads ‘M Pechstein’, Please Note: All lots that do not carry established documented provenance nor any pasSee Sold Price
2024Attri. Max Herman Pechstein (1881 - 1955)Attributed Max Herman Pechstein (French/German, 1881 - 1955) Oil on Board. Bearing Initials lower right. Sight Size: 8 x 11 in. Overall Framed Size: 15 x 18 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Max Pechstein Woodcut, The JumpersMax Pechstein (German 1881-1955) Jumpers, 1912, woodcut in colors on paper, signed in pencil,lower right, dated 1912, inscribed lower left. Dimensions: 7.5 x 12 in. image size. Condition: Laid downSee Sold Price
Sold2018Max Herman Pechstein Landscape Oil Painting LISTEDOriginal oil on canvas landscape painting by Max Herman Pechstein (1881-1955 Germany / France) Features a landscape in the German expressionist style. Mountain river scene with boats. Signed lower lefSee Sold Price
Sold2017Hermann Max Pechstein, watercolorHermann Max Pechstein, watercolor, Hermann Max Pechstein (German, 1881-1955), "St. Denis", 1908, landscape with bridge, watercolor on paper, signed, titled and dated lower right, 9"h x 12"l (sight), 1See Sold Price
Sold2017Print, Max PechsteinMax Pechstein (German, 1881-1955), "Eigendanick," 1918, lithograph, pencil signed and dated, image: 17"h x 13.5"w, overall (with frame): 18.25"h x 12.25"w. Provenance: Triton Museum of Art (Santa ClarSee Sold Price
Sold2024Max Herman Pechstein ''Palau Madchen'' 1917 DrypointMax Herman Pechstein (1881-1955 German) ''Palau Madchen'' (Head of a Negress) 1917 Drypoint Etching 8''x6.5'' Sight. Pencil signed lower right. Labeled on verso, Published by Verlag Fritz Gurlitt, BerSee Sold Price
Sold2018MAX PECHSTEIN German 1881-1955 Marker on PaperMarker on paper. Featuring a portrait against a black backdrop. Signed with monogram and attr. Max Pechstein (German, 1881-1955) on the left edge. 21 x 20 cm (8.3 x 7.9 inches). A key ExpressionistSee Sold Price
Sold2017ETCHING BY MAX PECHSTEIN: BegrabnisExpressionist etching by Max Pechstein (German, 1881-1955); entitled "Begräbnis"; depicting a funeral procession, the pallbearers with coffin led by two figures, one holding aloftSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fernand Leger, Argentan 1881 - 1955 Gif sur Yvette, attributed, Jeune FemmeFernand LegerArgentan 1881 - 1955 Gif sur Yvette, attributed“Jeune Femme”Washed ink with brush on paper23 x 18 cm, with frame 47 x 40,5 cmSigned & monogrammed (19)51 b.r.See Sold Price
Sold2020Fernand Leger (1881 - 1955) Cubist Oil canvas - SignedAntique Oil canvas painting / Signed Attributed master contemporary Fernad Léger (1881 - 1955) Validate by COA - Expert - Unique Piece Measures : 23.5 x 31 Painting 33.5 x 41 inches Frame ( DimensionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Nicolai Fechin (1881 - 1955) Important Landscape Oil/bNicolai Fechin (1881 - 1955) Important Landscape Oil/b.Superb impressionist mountainous landscape oil on board. Signed lower right: N. Fechin. Quality gold framing. Image size: 14 in. x 18 n.; outer fSee Sold Price
Sold2015Attributed to Nicolai Fechin (Russian 1881 - 1955) oilAttributed to Nicolai Fechin (Russian 1881 - 1955) oil on canvas, portrait young girl in yellow dress w/ matching head piece, canvas size, 22" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2019Fernand Leger (1881 - 1955) - Oil on CanvasThis lot consists of an oil painting on stretched canvas, done in the bold, Naive Art style of Fernand Leger (French, 1881-1955). "F. Leger" is inscribed by hand at lower right corner. Image depicts aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Anton Chotka (1881 - 1955)Austrian cold painted bronze Orientalist sculptural lamp, "The Jewelry Seller", signed. Mounted to a variegated marble stand. In working condition. 15.5"h x 9.5"w x 11"d overallSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nicolai Fechin (1881 - 1955) Russian/AmericanNicolai Fechin (1881 - 1955) Russian/American. Charcoal. Measure 9 1/2"in H x 7 1/2"in W and 15"in H x 13"in W with frame. Nicolai FechinBorn: Kazan, Russia 1881Died: Santa Monica, California 1955. TaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Nicolai Fechin (1881 - 1955) Russian/AmericanNicolai Fechin (1881 - 1955) Russian/American. Charcoal. Measure 9 1/2"in H x 7 1/2"in W and 15"in H x 13"in W with frame. Nicolai FechinBorn: Kazan, Russia 1881Died: Santa Monica, California 1955. TaSee Sold Price
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAnton Chotka (Austrian, 1881-1955), Cold-Painted Bronze Orientalist LampUS$1,500
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersFERNAND LEGER - Les disques - 1924 - Gouache and pencil drawing on paperUS$75,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersFERNAND LEGER - Femme a la fleur - Watercolor, gouache, and ink drawing on paperUS$12,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersFERNAND LEGER [imputée] - Femme avec un coq - Watercolor, gouache, and ink drawing on paperUS$6,000