Sold2017Antique 15 Volume Jules Verne SetEdition de Paris of the Works of Jules Verne, New York and London: Vincent Parke, [1911]. Number 24 of only 75 sets produced. All 15 volumes present, leather bound. Hand colored plates. 9.5 inches heiSee Sold Price
Sold202411 Antique & Vintage BooksEleven 19th and 20th century books. Leather and cloth bindings, includes 2 vols. with the works of Jules Verne, 3 vols of "La Vie Parisenne" and others. Overall wear, some damage. Up to 13 3/4" high oSee Sold Price
SoldHETZEL ILLUSTRATED EDITIONS OF JULES VERNE. VERNE, JULES. 1828-1905. A group of collected works ...HETZEL ILLUSTRATED EDITIONS OF JULES VERNE. VERNE, JULES. 1828-1905. A group of collected works by Jules Verne. Paris: Hetzel, [c. 1902-1910]. 26 volumes. 8vo. French text. Publisher's red cloth pictoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, De La Terre a La Lune, Aux Bouquets de RosesRare single volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Bouquets de Roses, 3eme type simple, orange-red cover, from Les Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. Includes the novel De La Terre a La Lune (FrSee Sold Price
Sold20211877 1ed Jules Verne Voyage Round the World Australia I1877 1ed Jules Verne Voyage Round the World Australia Illustrated Routledge RARE In 1876, Scribner’s published the first authorized edition of Jules Verne’s famous ‘A Voyage Round the World’,See Sold Price
Sold20211880 Verne Around the World + Doctor Ox1880 Verne Around the World + Doctor Ox French Literature Illustrated MAP 2in1 Jules Verne’s adventure novels are some of the most popular and famous works of literature of all time. Known mostly foSee Sold Price
Sold20231911 Jules VERNE 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea Illustrated Sci-Fi CLASSIC1911 Jules VERNE 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea Illustrated Sci-Fi CLASSIC “The sea is only the embodiment of a supernatural and wonderful existence. It is nothing but love and emotion; it is theSee Sold Price
Sold20181881 1ed Jules Verne Michel Strogoff Adventure Novel1881 1ed Jules Verne Michel Strogoff Adventure Novel Russia French Illustrated Jules Verne’s adventure novels are some of the most popular and famous works of literature of all time. ‘Michael StroSee Sold Price
20181881 1ed Jules Verne Michel Strogoff Adventure Novel1881 1ed Jules Verne Michel Strogoff Adventure Novel Russia French Illustrated Jules Verne’s adventure novels are some of the most popular and famous works of literature of all time. ‘Michael StroSee Sold Price
Sold20231880 Jules Verne 1ed Steam House End of Nana Sahib STEAMPUNK India Hetzel1880 Jules Verne 1ed Steam House End of Nana Sahib STEAMPUNK India Hetzel The work that helped establish the steampunk movement! Much more so known for his popular titles, such as “20,000 LeagueSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Capitaine Hatteras Etc, Au Miroir, Rouge PaleExceptionally rare Au Miroir multi-volume with pale red cover from Pierre-Jules Hetzel's Voyages Extraordinaires by French novelist Jules Verne. This outstanding hors-commerce edition was not offeredSee Sold Price
Sold2018Six Classic Adventure Novels by The Limited EditionsSix Classic Adventure Novels by The Limited Editions Club. 1950s-60s. Including works by James Fenimore Cooper (The Pathfinder; The Deer Slayer; The Spy) and Jules Verne (A Journey to the Center of thSee Sold Price
Sold2018Works of Guy De Maupassant 1911 10 Vol. SetThe Works of Guy de Maupassant. 1911. The Normandy Edition. 10 Volume Set. Each with frontispiece and bookplate front inside cover. 8" x 5.25". Provenance: Estate of Russell Johanson, Ravenna Rare BooSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES B. ROGERS (1911-1987) PENCIL SIGNED ETCHINGCharles B. Rogers (1911-1987) Unemployed 1933 This rare and unusual Depression era work from an edition of only 40 prints is signed by the artist in pencil below the image lower right and titled lowerSee Sold Price
Sold20231876 Verne Around the World + Doctor Ox French Literature Illustrated MAP 2in11876 Verne Around the World + Doctor Ox French Literature Illustrated MAP 2in1 Jules Verne’s adventure novels are some of the most popular and famous works of literature of all time. Known mostSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maitres Affiches by Mucha - Salon de Cents. 94This first edition, folio lithograph after a poster is from Les Maitres de l'Affiche. The work was published by Imprimerie Chaix under the direction of Jules Cheret in Paris between 1896 and 1900. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maitres Affiches by Mucha - Bieres de la Meuse. 182This first edition, folio lithograph after a poster is from Les Maitres de l'Affiche. The work was published by Imprimerie Chaix under the direction of Jules Cheret in Paris between 1896 and 1900. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maitres Affiches by Toulouse-Lautrec - Jane AvrilThis first edition, folio lithograph after a poster is from Les Maitres de l'Affiche. The work was published by Imprimerie Chaix under the direction of Jules Cheret in Paris between 1896 and 1900. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maitres Affiches by Mucha - La Samaritaine. 166This first edition, folio lithograph after a poster is from Les Maitres de l'Affiche. The work was published by Imprimerie Chaix under the direction of Jules Cheret in Paris between 1896 and 1900. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maitres Affiches - 6 Poster LithographsThis first edition, folio lithograph after a poster is from Les Maitres de l'Affiche. The work was published by Imprimerie Chaix under the direction of Jules Cheret in Paris between 1896 and 1900. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maitres Affiches by Rhead - Morning Journal. 220This first edition, folio lithograph after a poster is from Les Maitres de l'Affiche. The work was published by Imprimerie Chaix under the direction of Jules Cheret in Paris between 1896 and 1900. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maitres Affiches by Steinlen - Chocolat de la Compagnie Francaise. 170This first edition, folio lithograph after a poster is from Les Maitres de l'Affiche. The work was published by Imprimerie Chaix under the direction of Jules Cheret in Paris between 1896 and 1900. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maitres Affiches by Misti - Cycles Gladiator. 86This first edition, folio lithograph after a poster is from Les Maitres de l'Affiche. The work was published by Imprimerie Chaix under the direction of Jules Cheret in Paris between 1896 and 1900. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maitres Affiches - 6 Poster LithographsThis first edition, folio lithograph after a poster is from Les Maitres de l'Affiche. The work was published by Imprimerie Chaix under the direction of Jules Cheret in Paris between 1896 and 1900. TheSee Sold Price
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1932 JULES VERNE 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea Sci-Fi CLASSIC Illustrated EnglishUS$54(2 bids)
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1876 Jules Verne Five Weeks in Balloon Voyages Illustrated 80 Days Hetzel edUS$34(3 bids)
3 days LeftForum AuctionsVerne (Jules) Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Seas, second American edition, Boston, Geo. M. Smith£500
2 days LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.BUFFET BERNARD: (1928-1999) With an original drawing€800
1 day LeftChampagne AuctionsShakespeare, William - The dramatic works of William Shakspeare - 1802CA$3,000
1 day LeftJasper52The Complete Worksof Edgar Allan Poe 1908 Lthr University Soc. Royal Ed. RARE VUS$180
1 day LeftChampagne AuctionsCharbonneau, Robert - Des désirs et des jours, First Edition, inscribed to Gratien Gélinas - 1948CA$75
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1844 Charles Dickens 1st Martin Chuzzlewit English Literature Satire IllustratedUS$74(2 bids)
3 days LeftForum AuctionsBrown (Richard) The Rudiments of Drawing Cabinet and Upholstery Furniture, first edition, 1820£1,200
3 days LeftForum AuctionsNovel.- The Rival mother; a late true history: digested into a novel, rare first edition, Printed£500
3 days LeftForum AuctionsKelsall (Charles) Phantasm of an University: with Prolegomena, first edition, handsome contemporary£2,000