Sold2019François Hippolyte Lalaisse (French, 1810-1884)François Hippolyte Lalaisse (French, 1810-1884) hand colored lithograph prints depicting the French army. Plate 12, "Chasseurs a Pied," 1875 and Plate 17, "Ecole Polytechnique," 1876. Plate 2, "ChaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Exhibition Posters. 1960s-1970s.Lithograph exhibition poster for La Hune - Librarie Galerie. Mid 20th c. 25" x 19 1/2". Condition: Very good. Some toning. Trimmed at lower edge. ++Lalanne, Francois Xavier (French 1927 - 2008). ExhibSee Sold Price
Sold2022François Hippolyte Lalaisse (French, 1812-1844), Artillery Moving Into Position, WinterFrançois Hippolyte Lalaisse (French, 1812-1844), Artillery Moving Into Position, Winterblack chalk with whitening on gray paper, signed at lower left, matted and framed under glass. Frame dimensionSee Sold Price
Sold20231840. Court of the Grand Vizier of the Ottoman Empire - TurkeyCourt of the Grand Vizier of the Ottoman Empire. Directed by: Lemaitre. Engraved by: Henri de Montaut (c 1825 – c 1900) Artist: after a drawing by François Hippolyte Lalaisse (1810 - 1884).See Sold Price
Sold2022Hippolyte Francois Moreau (French, 1832-1927), "Chant des Alouettes"Hippolyte Francois Moreau(French, 1832-1927)"Chant des Alouettes"gilt bronze sculpturesigned "H. Moureau" and marked on the plaque "Chant des Alouettes, Par. H'te Moureau, MedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hippolyte Francois Moreau (French, 1832-1927): A patinated bronze figure of 'The Song of the Lark'Hippolyte Francois Moreau (French, 1832-1927): A patinated bronze figure of 'The Song of the Lark' formed as a rustic maiden sitting on a tree stump listening to the song of the bird, on circular baseSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hippolyte Francois Moreau French Bronze SculptureHippolyte Francois Moreau (French, 1832-1927). Bronze sculpture titled "Consolation." A woman with a flower basket in hand, comforting a second female figure Signed on base. Good overall condition havSee Sold Price
Sold2016FRANCOIS HIPPOLYTE DEBON BRONZE PITCHER, (FRENCH,FRANCOIS HIPPOLYTE DEBON BRONZE PITCHER, (FRENCH, 1807-1872), FIGURAL BIRD WITH TREE BRANCHES, PATINATED FINISH, APPROX 12.5"H, APPRAISED IN NOVEMBER 2013 BY APPRAISER MARIE WAYLAND, ISA AM (INTERNATISee Sold Price
Sold2021Hippolyte Francois Moreau French Bronze SculptureHippolyte Francois Moreau (French, 1832-1927). Bronze sculpture titled "Eaves Dropping." A pair of young women whispering to each other, on a rocky base. Signed on base. Good overall condition, havingSee Sold Price
2016FRANCOIS HIPPOLYTE DEBON BRONZE PITCHER, (FRENCH,FRANCOIS HIPPOLYTE DEBON BRONZE PITCHER, (FRENCH, 1807-1872), FIGURAL BIRD WITH TREE BRANCHES, PATINATED FINISH, APPROX 12.5"H, APPRAISED IN NOVEMBER 2013 BY APPRAISER MARIE WAYLAND, ISA AM (INTERNATISee Sold Price
Sold2016FRANCOIS HIPPOLYTE DEBON BRONZE SCULPTURE, (FRENCH, 180FRANCOIS HIPPOLYTE DEBON BRONZE SCULPTURE, (FRENCH, 1807-1872), PITCHER WITH FIGURAL BIRD WITH TREE BRANCHES, PATINATED FINISH, APPROX 12.5"H, APPRAISED IN NOVEMBER 2013 BY APPRAISER MARIE WAYLAND, ISSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francoise Gilot (b1921) French, Colored LithographFrancois Gilot (b1921) French, Colored Lithograph. Titled "George Sand" and numbered 18/55. This lithograph is a remarkable intersection of visual art, literature, and strong women who changed the worSee Sold Price
Sold2022Huge French Bronze Statue "Piqueur au Relais"Measurements: 32 In Hx15in Diameter *** "Piqueur au Relais" by Hippolyte Francois Moreau(French: 1832-1927) and Prosper Lecourtier(French: 1851-1924) signed in front of buglers right foot. SSee Sold Price
Sold2022Huge Bronze Statue "Piqueur au Relais"Measurements: 32 In Hx15in Diameter - Over 120Lbs. "Piqueur au Relais" by Hippolyte Francois Moreau(French: 1832-1927) and Prosper Lecourtier(French: 1851-1924) signed in front of buglers right foot.See Sold Price
Sold2022Hippolyte F. Moreau Bronze Sculpture, ConsolationHippolyte Francois Moreau (French, 1832-1927) bronze sculpture titled "Consolation" depicting an older female protectively embracing a younger female, both holding a flower basket and standing on a ciSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFTER HIPPOLYTE FRANCOIS MOREAU BRONZE SCULPTUREAFTER HIPPOLYTE FRANCOIS MOREAU (FRENCH, 1832-1927) BRONZE SCULPTURE, H 30.5", DIA 12", "PIQUEUR AU RELAIS" A bronze sculpture titled "Piqueur Au Relais" by Hippolyte Francois Moreau. Depicting a huntSee Sold Price
Sold2022MOREAU BROTHERS FRENCH FIGURAL SCULPTURELouis Auguste Moreau (French, 1855-1919) and Hippolyte Francois Moreau (French, 1858-1931). "Le Genie a pour son Domaine L'immortalite", patinated metal, probably zinc. Impressed signature on base. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hippolyte Moreau 'Jeunes Ramasseuses de Bois' BronzeA Hippolyte Francois Moreau (French, 1832-1927) cast bronze figural sculpture titled 'Jeunes Ramasseuses de Bois' or the wood gatherers depicting two young women carrying kindling on a round base. IncSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER L.& F MOREAU "MESSAGERE DU PRITEMPS", FIGUREAfter Louis Auguste (French 1855-1919) and Hippolyte Francois Moreau (French 1832-1927), Collection Francaise (American), "Messagere Du Printemps", undated, patinated bronze tone white metal figure deSee Sold Price
Sold2020AFTER F. MOREAU (FRENCH) BRONZE HUNTER & HOUNDSCast bronze sculpture, Hunter and the Hounds, 20th c., after the original by Hippolyte-Francois Moreau (French, 1832-1917), rising on round black marble base, approx 28"h, 11.5"w, 14"d Start Price: $5See Sold Price
Sold2023FRENCH FIGURAL & ROUGE GRIOTTE MARBLE CLOCKFrench figural mantel clock, late 19th c., gilt-metal figure of a maiden feeding chickens, signed in cast after Hippolyte Francois Moreau (French, 1832-1927), Rouge Griotte marble case housing enamelSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair, Bronze Figural Sculptures after MoreauAfter Hippolyte Francois Moreau (French, 1832 – 1927), pair of bronze figural sculptures "L'Aurore" and "Diane" Plaques read "L"AURORE/par Hte Moreau" and "DIANE/par Hte Moreau". Approx. heightSee Sold Price
Sold2020A French bronze figural group: Piquer au RelaisA French verdigris and patinated bronze figural group: Piquer au Relais After Hippolyte François Moreau (French, 1832–1927)Incised HF Moreau, raised on a marble base.height of bronze 28 1/2in (72.5See Sold Price
Oct 05Matthew Bullock AuctioneersFrancois Hippolyte Lalaisse Galerie Armoricaine French LithographUS$15
Sep 30Donny Malone Auctions19th C. Bronze Statue Colonial Man With Dog Fox Hunt, Original Polychrome Paint Patina 23.5 in. h.US$100
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsSigned Hippolyte Francois Moreau (1832 - 1927) Cast Spelter Metal FIGURAL NEWEL POST LAMPUS$100
2 days LeftFairfield AuctionPIERRE BONNARD (French 1867-1947), “Le Bain,” lithographUS$100(1 bid)
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesMarc Chagall, French/Russian 1887-1985, Galerie Maeght, Decembre 1969 - Janvier, 1970, signedUS$125
3 days LeftEldred'sPIERRE BONNARD (France, 1867-1947), "La Toilette Assise", 1925., Lithograph on cream wove paper, 13"US$300
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncSaul Steinberg, Galerie Maeght, Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil 1973US$300
3 days LeftEldred'sPIERRE BONNARD (France, 1867-1947), "Femme debout dans sa baignoire", 1925., Lithograph, 11.75" xUS$425(2 bids)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanPierre-Auguste Renoir (French, 1841-1919) L'Enfant au Biscuit, 1899US$1,500
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanMarc Chagall (Belarusian/French, 1887–1985) Le Chevalet aux Fleurs, 1976US$4,000