Sold2022Josef Zenk, Composition in Purple and BlueJosef Zenk Composition in Purple and Blue oil on Masonite 12 h × 28 w in (30 × 71 cm) Signed to lower right 'Zenk'. This work will ship from Rago in Lambertville, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Zenk, GothicJosef Zenk Gothic oil on board 12 h × 15 w in (30 × 38 cm) Signed to lower right 'Zenk'. Titled to verso 'Gothic'. This work will ship from Rago in Lambertville, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Zenk, Woman in BlackJosef Zenk Woman in Black oil on canvas 20 h × 16 w in (51 × 41 cm) Signed to lower right 'Zenk'. Titled to verso 'Woman in Black'. This work will ship from Rago in LSee Sold Price
Sold2023Josef Zenk, WaterfallJosef Zenk Waterfall oil on Masonite 20 h x 16 w in (51 x 41 cm) Signed to upper left 'Zenk'. Titled to verso 'Waterfall'. Provenance: Spanierman, New York | Private CollectiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Zenk, SpiralJosef Zenk Spiral oil on Masonite 30 h × 24 w in (76 × 61 cm) Signed to lower left 'Zenk'. This work will ship from Rago in Lambertville, New Jersey.See Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Zenk, UntitledJosef Zenk Untitled oil on Masonite 20 h × 16 w in (51 × 41 cm) Signed to lower right 'Zenk'. This work will ship from Rago in Lambertville, New Jersey.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOSEF ZENK (Pennsylvania, 1904-2000), Double-sided work:, Gouache on board, 14” x 10”.JOSEF ZENKPennsylvania, 1904-2000Double-sided work: Obverse with an abstract still life signed “Zenk” lower right. Reverse with a floral still life, squared in pencil for transfer.GouacheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Zenk, Grand TetonJosef Zenk Grand Teton woodcut in colors on rice paper image: 15 h × 10.875 w in (38 × 28 cm) sheet: 16 h × 11.75 w in (41 × 30 cm) Signed, titled and numbered to lower edSee Sold Price
Sold2023Josef Zenk, Ausable FallsJosef Zenk Ausable Falls woodcut in colors image: 11 h x 7.5 w in (28 x 19 cm) sheet: 12 h x 9 w in (30 x 23 cm) Signed, titled and numbered to lower edge 'Ausable Falls 11-14 Zenk'. This work isSee Sold Price
Sold2023Josef Zenk, Song and DanceJosef Zenk Song and Dance woodcut in colors image: 10.875 h x 7.625 w in (28 x 19 cm) sheet: 12 h x 9 w in (30 x 23 cm) Signed, titled and numbered to lower edge '5-25 Song and Dance Zenk'. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Josef Zenk, AppleJosef Zenk Apple woodcut in colors image: 15 h x 20.875 w in (38 x 53 cm) sheet: 20 h x 26 w in (51 x 66 cm) Signed, titled and numbered to lower edge 'Apple 17/18 Zenk'. This work is number 17 fSee Sold Price
Sold2015Josef Zenk (American, 1904-2000).Girl by a Window. oil on board. signed on lower right. *Auction record high for this artist: $7,475, Christie’s East, 12/29/1999 Size 15” x 12”.See Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Zenk, Composition in Blue and PinkJosef Zenk Composition in Blue and Pink gouache on paper 6.25 h × 7.75 w in (16 × 20 cm) Estate stamp to verso of frame. This work will ship from Rago in LambertvilleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Zenk, Katahdin FallsJosef Zenk Katahdin Falls woodcut on rice paper image: 13.125 h x 9.5 w in (33 x 24 cm) sheet: 16.5 h x 12 w in (42 x 30 cm) Signed, titled and numbered to lower edge 'Katahdin Falls 13/25 Zenk'.See Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Zenk, The SparkJosef Zenk The Spark woodcut in colors on rice paper image: 15 h × 10.75 w in (38 × 27 cm) sheet: 17 h × 11.875 w in (43 × 30 cm) Signed, titled and numbered to lower edgeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Zenk, Pink FigureJosef Zenk Pink Figure gouache on paper 6 h × 4 w in (15 × 10 cm) Estate stamp to verso of frame. This work will ship from Rago in Lambertville, New Jersey.See Sold Price
Sold2023Josef Zenk, Woman on a CouchJosef Zenk Woman on a Couch screenprint in colors image: 14 h x 19.75 w in (36 x 50 cm) sheet: 20 h x 26.125 w in (51 x 66 cm) Signed, titled and numbered to lower edge 'Woman on a Couch 98/100 ZSee Sold Price
Sold2015Gouache "Modern Floral Still Life" Josef Zenk.Josef Zenk (1904-2000) "Modern Floral Still Life" gouache on board, ll-1/2 ' x 7-3/4, signed lower right. Size 11 -1/2" x 8 -1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2019Josef Zenk Large Signed Original Oil PaintingJosef Zenk (1904 - 2000) large signed original oil painting on stretched canvas. Signed 'Josef Zenk' and titled "Aladin" on verso. Measures 42" x 33" image size and 47.5" x 36.5" total. Good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOSEF ZENK (Pennsylvania, 1904-2000), "Outdoors”., Color woodblock on fibrous paper, 11”JOSEF ZENKPennsylvania, 1904-2000"Outdoors”. Signed, titled and numbered 5/16 in pencil lower margin.Color woodblock on fibrous paper, 11” x 7.5”. Matted 19” x 14”.See Sold Price
Sold2015Josef Zenk woodcutJosef Zenk (American 1904-2000)- ''The Cycle''- woodcut in colors, c. 1945, signed, titled and numbered 5/15 in pencil, very good condition. 7 3/4 x 11''See Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Albers (American/German, 1888-1976) Formulation Articulation I and II, 1972Josef Albers (American/German, 1888-1976) Formulation Articulation I and II, 1972 complete set of 127 color screenprints on 66 sheets of folded wove paper, all contained in two original linen-coveredSee Sold Price
Oct 01Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Set 6 Josef Hoffmann Fledermaus Dining Chairs Secessionist StyleUS$350(1 bid)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAdolf Josef Pohl (Austrian, 1872-1930), "Amazon Attacking on Horseback"US$900
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJosef Albers (American/German, 1888–1976) SP XI (from SP), 1967US$2,000
Oct 15Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHJosef Hoffmann (AFTER), 'Kubus' three-seater sofa, 1910 (design)€3,800