Sold2021Adrienne Cullom (American, b. 1938), A Page fromAdrienne Cullom (American, b. 1938), A Page from Katya's Zoo, 1967, engraving on paper; signed, titled, dated, and inscribed in pencil along the lower edge, sheet: 35" x 25".See Sold Price
Sold2020Mid-Century (6) Artist Signed Prints [Modern Art]Collection of six mid-century etchings and print signed by the artists. Includes two etchings pencil signed, titled and numbered by Adrienne Cullom (American, b. 1938); and others. Sheets measure 9.75See Sold Price
Sold2020Adrienne Cullom, Alicia's Beach, EtchingTitle: Alicia's Beach. Adrienne Cullom (1938- ) Etching, 1968. Edition not noted. Signed, titled and dated in pencil. Inscribed "Artist's proof." Printed on "Arches" watermarked paper. Image sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2020TIEFENG JIANG, ( B. 1938) ORIGINAL ARTWORKPainting on paper Sight- 12" x 18" Overall- 33"x 39" Must use 3rd Party ShipperSee Sold Price
Sold20243pc Kosta Boda by Bertil Vallien Glass Plates, DaysA set of 3 clear footed plates designed by Bertil Vallien (Sweden, b. 1938) glass artist. Each features faces that represents Live, Laugh, and Love. Kosta Boda stickered. Etched signature by the MasteSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jiang Tie-Feng (Chinese, B. 1938) Mixed Media On PaperDESCRIPTION: Mixed media on paper artwork by Jiang Tie-Feng (Chinese, b. 1938) depicting figures and a horse. Signed and dated at lower right. CIRCA: 1992 ORIGIN: - DIMENSIONS: (Sight) H: 40" W: 40" (See Sold Price
Sold2023DAVID SHARIR (Israeli, b. 1938) "Tu B'Shevat" Color Screenprint on Paper - Judaism / Jewish ArtMeasures approx. 7 3/4" high x 6 1/4" wide (visible artwork) / 14 1/4" high x 12 1/4" wide (frame).See Sold Price
Sold20231938 Coca Cola Serving Tray (Girl in Yellow) - B1938 Coca Cola serving tray titled 'Girl in Shade', with girl dressed in yellow dress. Marked "Trade Mark Reg US Pat Off" within tail of "C". Also marked "The Coca-Cola Co 1938 American Artworks Inc CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Original Artwork 1930s Japanese Travel Poster MT ESANAoki, G.Hakodate Japan - Mt. EsanOriginal Artwork ca. 1938109 x 78 cmPrinter: no informationCondition Details: (B+) original gouache artwork, small tears and minor creasing at the edges, minor surfaceSee Sold Price
Sold2022COCA-COLA SIGN.Marked in the bottom-right "Made in U.S.A. American Art Works Inc., Coshocton, Ohio 1938," stamped in the bottom-left "7-38-B." CONDITION: Good condition overall, with bright colors and image. There aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alev Ebüzziya Siesbye (Turkish, b. 1938) Turquoise Bowl, Paris, France, 2001Alev Ebüzziya Siesbye (Turkish, b. 1938) Turquoise Bowl, Paris, France, 2001 Glazed stonewareArtist's incised signature and ink notationApplied paper gallery label (H: 7 1/2, Dia: 8 1/4 in.)Qty:See Sold Price
Sold2022Vija Celmins (American/Latvian, b. 1938) Galaxy (from Untitled Portfolio), 1975Vija Celmins (American/Latvian, b. 1938) Galaxy (from Untitled Portfolio), 1975 lithograph signed, dated, and numbered 59/75 in pencil 12 1/2 x 16 1/2 inches. Printed by Cirrus Press, Los Angeles PublSee Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Pettibone (American, b. 1938) Andy Warhol MaoRichard Pettibone (American, b. 1938) Andy Warhol Mao Signed and dated 1975 verso, acrylic and silkscreen on canvas. (3 5/8 x 3 5/8 in. (9.2 x 9.2cm)) Provenance "Contemporary Art II," Phillips dSee Sold Price
Sold2021VIJA CELMINS (American b. 1938) A PRINT, "ConcentricVIJA CELMINS (American b. 1938) A PRINT, "Concentric Bearings," 1985, aquatint, drypoint and mezzotint on paper, signed in pencil L/R, "V Celmins," numbered L/L 9/34, with publisher stamp L/R, publishSee Sold Price
Sold2020Janet Fish (American, b. 1938), , Vase of WomenJanet Fish (American, b. 1938)Vase of WomenPencil signed and dated 1990 bottom right, watercolor on paper.41 1/2 x 29 13/16 in. (105.4 x 75.7cm)PROVENANCE:Mangel Gallery, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.PrSee Sold Price
Sold2021KES ZAPKUS, LITHUANIAN (B 1938) LARGE ABSTRACT O/CTitled "Study in Counterpoint," signed, and dated 1965 verso. Dimensions: H 72" x W 72" Condition: Overall light surface dirt. Some rubbing along the bottom. Tape around borders of canvas coming looseSee Sold Price
Sold2020Richard Pettibone (American, b. 1938) Andy Warhol, MostRichard Pettibone (American, b. 1938) Andy Warhol, Most Wanted Man #11, Dada 1963, 2002 silkscreen, oil on canvas signed Richard Pettibone, titled and dated (verso) 7 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches. Provenance LeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ira Yeager (b. 1938)Artist: Ira Yeager (b. 1938) Medium: Mixed media on canvas Title: "Old Love Poem From 18th Cent Book"; "Claire-Madeline de Lamvertye (Contesse de Villemain)" Signed: "Ira Yeager" lower left Date: 2001See Sold Price
Sold2021Ira Yeager (b. 1938)Artist: Ira Yeager (b. 1938) Medium: Oil and acrylic on canvas Title: Untitled (18th century figures with rabbit) Date: Undated Size: 66" x 66" Condition: good. Note: large item to shipSee Sold Price
Sold2021Donald Roller Wilson American, b. 1938 Bolinda: WhenDonald Roller Wilson American, b. 1938 Bolinda: When Morning Comes Will Your Heart Turn Green and Float Away, 1971 Signed and dated Donald Roller Wilson 1971 (lr) Oil on shaped canvas 31 x 36 inches (See Sold Price
Sold2023Jose-Maria Cundin (Spanish/Louisiana, b. 1938)Jose-Maria Cundin (Spanish/Louisiana, b. 1938), "New Orleanians Awaiting the Year 2000", 1986, oil on canvas, signed and dated upper left, signed, titled and dated en verso, 18 in. x 20 in., originalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Rice Embrey (b. 1938), "The Window", 1961Carl Rice Embrey (b. 1938), "The Window", 1961. oil on canvas. 36 x 48", frame: 37 x 49". Provenance: Property from the San Antonio, Texas home studio of artist Carl Rice Embrey Carl Rice Embrey wasSee Sold Price
Sold2021DONALD ROLLER WILSON (American b. 1938) A PAINTING,DONALD ROLLER WILSON (American b. 1938) A PAINTING, "Shirley's Friend Looked at the Wall on the Other Side of the Hall...," NOVEMBER 1983, oil on canvas, "...Where he had been promised she would showSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Graham (American, b. 1938) Untitled (StephanieRobert Graham (American, b. 1938) Untitled (Stephanie Panel) cast copper bas-relief with unique patina height 61 x width 29 x depth 3 inches Property from the Estate of Patricia Ann Black Smyth, SantaSee Sold Price
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanJim Nutt (American, b. 1938) Untitled (Stage Painting), c. 1984US$10,000
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryHans Van de Bovenkamp (Dutch/American, b. 1938), "Stella in the Wind"US$6,000
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanVija Celmins (American/Latvian, b. 1938) Desert (from Untitled Portfolio), 1975US$4,000(1 bid)
1 day LeftAdam's AuctioneersJohn Behan RHA (b.1938) Bronze, 36 x 16 x 20cm(H) (14¼ x 6¼ x 8'') Signed, Edition 6/6€700
1 day LeftAdam's AuctioneersJohn Behan RHA (b.1938) Buddha Boat Bronze, 24cm(H) (9½'') Signed indistinctly€700