Sold2021Japanese four panel landscape screenJapanese four panel folding screen, ink and color on silk, depicting a river scene with figures under a pine tree, signed with one seal. 35.75"h x 65.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2016Japanese Four Panel Landscape ScreenJapanese four panel byobu screen, landscape on a gilt ground, the lower right signed and sealed, overall; 36.25"h x 73"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Japanese Four-Panel Landscape Screenink and gouache on paper; signed and with seal stamp Each panel: 48 x 24 in. (121.9 x 61 cm.) Provenance: with Rossi Antiques and Custom Furniture, San Francisco, CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Japanese Four-Panel Screen: Floral LandscapeTall Japanese, four-panel screen, depicting birds perched amid large blossoms of peonies springing forth from rockery, a pair of cranes beside a running stream and with chrysanthemums; all on a silverSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Decorated Four-Fold Screen on CastersJapanese decorated four-fold screen, each panel with landscape design and mother-of-pearl inlay. Decorated on both sides. Dimensions: Each Panel - 17" W x 61.25&quoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese four-panel folding screenJapanese four-panel folding screen, decorated with a lakeside landscape, 36"h. x 71"w.See Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Four Panel ScreenJapanese Four Panel Screen, early 20thc. Figures enjoying the landscape, watercolor, gouache and gold leaf on paper, fitted for wall mounting. Dimensions: 34.75 x 70 in. Condition: Restored area in paSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAPANESE FOUR-PANEL SCREEN Meiji Period Height 54.5”. Length 76”.JAPANESE FOUR-PANEL SCREENMeiji PeriodThree Friends -- bamboo, pine and prunus -- in a river landscape.Height 54.5”. Length 76”.Provenance:The Estate of Edward J. Tynan.See Sold Price
Sold2022JAPANESE FOUR-PANEL SCREEN Late Meiji Period Height 36". Length 66".JAPANESE FOUR-PANEL SCREENLate Meiji PeriodDepicts two ducks in a landscape of rockery, chrysanthemum and grasses against a gold ground. Signed lower right, possibly "Morishita".Height 36&quSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Japanese Four-Panel Screen19th century Japanese four-panel screen with scenes of figures in a landscape. [68" H x 79" W]. Numerous losses; wear, tears, stickers, residue and fading.See Sold Price
Sold2019Japanese Four-Panel Byobu ScreenJapanese four-panel byobu screen, 19th century, gilt, ink and color on paper, depicting landscape with houses and people in various activities, approx. 68.5"h x 25.25"w (each)See Sold Price
Sold2021JAPANESE FOUR PANEL FOLDING SCREENJAPANESE FOUR PANEL FOLDING SCREENJapan, 19th century, watercolor and ink on silk. Each panel set with a hand painted scroll, all four signed. Subjects show a vast landscape, man riding a fish, two blSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Japanese Four-Panel Screen, 'Blossoms and Birds'A Large Japanese Four-Panel Screen, 'Blossoms and Birds'. Finely painted in gilt ground paper, depicting birds and Blossoming trees and landscape, signed to the lower left conner. {Folded size: 71 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Painted Four-Panel ScreenJapanese hand-painted four-panel screen; showing a gilt decorated figural landscape scene on a black ground; signed, with seal mark to lower right; 36 1/4" x 75" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2019Japanese Four-panel Byobu ScreenJapanese four-panel byobu screen, depicting noble men and women from Heian period, a gisha (ox cart) and landscape, ink and colors on gold foil, approx. 36"h x 18"w (each)See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Four Panel Screen, Signed Lower Leftthe panels forming a landscape scene with poppies, grasses and wildflowers, signed lower left. 36" high, 72" wide. Purchased Kyoto, 1969.See Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese four panel folding screenJapanese four panel folding screen, ink and color on silk, depicting mountain landscape, signed with one seal. 36"h x 65.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2020Highly Decorative Japanese Four-Panel ScreenHighly Decorative Japanese Four-Panel Screen , late 20th c., depicting a mountainous landscape with pavilion, pine and waterfall , h. 59 1/2 in., w. 95 1/2 inSee Sold Price
Sold2021TWO JAPANESE FOUR PANEL SCREENSTwo Japanese four panel screens painted on paper, 20th c., decorated with landscape and fruit trees. Both: 36"h x 73"w x .75"dSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Japanese four-panel painted byobu floor screenMid-20th century Signed lower left Ink, colors and gold leaf on paper, willow tree in a winter landscape Overall: 67.25" H x 71" WSee Sold Price
Sold2015JAPANESE PAINTED FOUR-PANEL FLOOR SCREENJAPANESE PAINTED FOUR-PANEL FLOOR SCREEN, decoration featuring applied painted birds in a landscape with flowers and grasses against a textured background, all within an applied embroidered silk bordeSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Japanese silver leaf byobu screenA Japanese silver leaf byobu screen20th centuryThe four-panel wood folding screen with painted landscape scene depicting buildings and large mountains on silver leaf94" H x 64" W x 1.125&quoSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAPANESE PAINTED FOUR PANEL FOLDING SCREEN.House overlooking mountainous landscape with figures. 32” H x 68” W, framed under glass.See Sold Price
Sold2024JAPANESE SHELL INLAID FOUR-PANEL FOLDING SCREENJapanese inlaid four-panel folding screen, black painted wood frame with shell inlay, depicting birds and floral blossoms in mountainous landscape, each panel: approx 35.5"h, 11"w,See Sold Price
10 hrs LeftRobert Slawinski Auctioneers, Inc.JAPANESE FOUR PANEL VINTAGE DRESSING SCREENUS$150(1 bid)
2 days LeftSTAIRAesthetic Movement Ebonized Lincrusta Four Panel Screen with Embossed Paper PanelsUS$150
3 days LeftAzaya Art GalleryWU CHANGSHUO (1844-1927), ATTRIBUTED TO, FLOWER AND BIRD FOUR-PANEL SCREENUS$200
3 days LeftAzaya Art GalleryWU CHANGSHUO (1844-1927), ATTRIBUTED TO, FLOWER AND BIRD FOUR-PANEL SCREENUS$500
4 days LeftPUBLIC SALE19th Century French Painted Four-Panel Folding Screen, Room DividerUS$175(2 bids)
7 hrs LeftHeritage Auctions78216: A Japanese Six-Panel Folding Screen, late 19th-eUS$400(1 bid)