Sold2017Jean-Louis Forain (French 1852-1931)DESCRIPTION: A Jean-Louis Forain French advertising poster titled:"Deuxieme Salone du Cycle". Features two women riding on bicycles. Set in a gilded wooden frame. CIRCA: Late 19th Ct. ORIGIN: France DSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean-Louis Forain oil on canvassigned Forain for Jean-Louis Forain oil on canvas. a fabulouse painting of a still ife fruit gathering. Very ornate frame. Damage to painting small hole exact middle and another hole to the right as sSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jean Louis Forain: L Ambulante. Etching, 1880Forain, Jean Louis: L'Ambulante, 1880. Paris. Provenance Sticker on verso: Folio Fine Art Ltd. 6 Stratford Place London W1 (N0BH). Stock No 11299. Etching by Forain for the frontispiece of J. K.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean-Louis Forain, Grieving Couple, EtchingArtist: Jean-Louis Forain, French (1852 - 1931) Title: Grieving Couple Year: circa 1900 Medium: Etching, signed in red pencil Image Size: 12 x 10 inches Size: Frame Size: 21 x 17 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean-Louis Forain - "Deuxieme Salon du Cycle" VintageArtist: Jean-Louis Forain Title: "Deuxieme Salon du Cycle" Vintage Poster Year: 1897 Dimensions: 11.25in. by 15.25in. Edition: From the rare limited edition PublishSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean-Louis Forain etching "Aux Folies-Bergeres"Medium: etching (after the painting). This beautiful piece was etched by Auguste Lauzet after Jean-Louis Forain, and published in Paris in 1892 by Chamerot et Renouard, for the very rare volume "L'ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean-Louis Forain, signed etchingJean-Louis Forain, signed etching, Jean-Louis Forain (French, 1852-1931), "Pieta", pencil signed lower right, marked "1st state" lower left, matted and framed under glass, gallery label verso, 12.25"hSee Sold Price
Sold2024JEAN-LOUIS FORAIN (France, 1852-1931), Police and protest., India ink on paper, 11" x 17.5".JEAN-LOUIS FORAINFrance, 1852-1931Police and protest. Signed lower right "Forain".India ink on paper, 11" x 17.5". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold20213 Jean- Louis Forain etchingsJean-Louis Forain (French 1852-1931)- 1). ''Le Calvaire'' (Guerin 59)- etching, 1909, signed and annotated '1st etat' in pencil, slightly light struck. 14 1/2 x 18 3/8'' 2). ''Le Christ depouille de SSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean-Louis Forain Three FiguresJean-Louis Forain Three Figures ink and graphite on paper signed Forain (lower right) Sight: 6 x 9 1/8 inches. Property from a Private Midwest CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean-Louis Forain, French, 1852-1931. L'Imploration a Lourdes. Etching. Gallery label verso. Framed.Jean-Louis Forain, French, 1852-1931. L'Imploration a Lourdes. Etching. Gallery label verso. Framed. Sight size 13 x 11 in, overall size 20,5 x 18,25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Jean-Louis Forain, French 1852-1931, Study of Standing Worker, Black CrayonJean-Louis ForainFrench, 1852-1931Study of Standing WorkerBlack CrayonC.1885, unsigned, study for painting "Les ouvriers en greve", Musee des Beaux-Arts, Rouen.Foxing stains.Sight size: 9&quSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean-Louis Forain, (French, 1852-1931), A group of fourJean-Louis Forain (French, 1852-1931) A group of four works: Woman with a Candle, Woman with Fan, Untitled, and Untitled works on paper Largest: 16 3/4 x 10 3/4 inches. Estimate $100-200 Loss and repaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Louis Forain (1852-1931, FRA), "'Similitudes"Jean Louis Forain (1852-1931, France), "'Similitudes", etching image: 6 x 4", frame: 13 x 11" Provenance: A Dallas, Texas collection Forain was a French painter and printmaker born in Reims, France. ASee Sold Price
2024Exposition Des Arts De La Femme - Art Jean Louis Forain (1899) 11.75x15.75 French ChromolithographExposition Des Arts De La Femme - Art Jean Louis Forain (1899) 11.75x15.75 French Chromolithograph Plate #186, Please refer to the attached photos to determine the condition of this original vintage iSee Sold Price
Sold20212 Jean-Louis Forain etchingsJean Louis Forain (French 1852-1931)- 1). ''Le Gommeux Au Bouquet'' (Guerin 2 ii/II)- etching, collector stamp- Alice and Walter Schwab lower right, minor handling creases and soiling in margins. 11 xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Louis Forain (1852-1913) French (five)VARIOUS, five etchings, each signed in the plate, plates average 6 ¼ x 4 ½Â”, sheets 12 x 9” to 7 x 10”. (5)See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean-Louis Forain (French, 1852-1931)Jean-Louis Forain (French, 1852-1931) L'Imploration a Lourdes etching signed Forain in pencil (lower right) 10 1/4 x 7 3/4 inches. Property from a Private Collection, Chicago, Illinois Provenance: M.See Sold Price
Sold2019Jean-Louis Forain, Interior with drunken father, pencilJean-Louis Forain, (French, 1852-1931), Interior with drunken father, pencil & watercolor, Signed lower right. 13 1/2" x 10" (viewed); frame: 23 1/2" x 18". Good condition, minor foxing.See Sold Price
Sold2018Jean-Louis Forain, drawingJean-Louis Forain, drawing, Jean-Louis Forain (French, 1852-1931), Dancers and portrait, 2-sided drawing, pencil, no visible signature, attrib. on mount board, possibly signed verso, 12.5"h x 9.25"w,See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN-LOUIS FORAIN "PORTRAIT OF AMBROISE VOLLARD" 1910,JEAN-LOUIS FORAIN "PORTRAIT OF AMBROISE VOLLARD" 1910, LITHOGRAPH, CA. 13 1/4" X 12.75" SHEETSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean-Louis ForainJean-Louis Forain (French, 1852-1931) Le Prevenu et l'enfant, c. 1900-2 (first state) etching on paper signed in pencil (lower right) and inscribed 1er etat (lower left) Plate: 15 5/8 x 11 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
2 days LeftMynt AuctionsJean-Louis Forain A Box at the Opera Custom Framed Print 2006 15x13in ImpressionismUS$10
1 day LeftAugusta AuctionsJEAN LOUIS PAINTED SILK CREPE EVENING DRESS, USA, LATE 1960s-EARLY 1970sUS$150(1 bid)
4 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsJean Louis Ernest Meissonier Oil on canvas (1815-1891) Gentlemen playing BilliardsUS$19,000
2024Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryJean-louis Scherrer Perfume Extract 15mlSee Sold Price