Sold2023Orville Bulman (1904-1978) American, Oil/CanvasTitled, "La Paraise", depicts a fantasy scene of a boat with two Haitian female figures, a small child-like figure, a lion and two chickens, oil on canvas, signed lower right. Nearly identical to theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Teofil Ociepka (Polish, 1891-1978) La Jungle MoyenneOil on Canvas titled La Jungle Moyenne by Teofil Ociepka depicting a fantasy forest scene. Signed and dated '58 on the bottom right. Measures approx 38.5" x 27.25" (44.5" x 33.5" framed). PaSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANNÉES 1860 - 1880ANNÉES 1860 - 1880 GRAND PENDENTIF NÉO-RENAISSANCE "PÉLICAN ET SES ENFANTS" Il est de forme trapézoïdale et représente au centre la scène symboliste du pélicanSee Sold Price
Sold2017Frise de sanctuaire illustrant le départ du PrinceFrise de sanctuaire illustrant le départ du Prince Siddhârta Gautama quittant le monde matériel de son royaume familial vers l'ascétisme de la vie du Buddha. La scène s'organise en deux registresSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) Sur la scène: Roi et Couple-Phallus - 1966Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) Sur la scène: Roi et Couple-Phallus - 1966 Aquatint on wove paper With the artist's stamped signature and numbered "31/50" in pencil Publisher Galerie Louise Leiris, ParSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Ilona Karasz, Fantasy Scene of a PrincessAttributed to Ilona Karasz (Hungarian/American, 1886-1981) Fantasy Scene of a Princess Before a Castle and Rolling Hills gouache on board unsigned 12 1/8" x 12 1/8"See Sold Price
Sold2018C. BERTRAM HARTMAN (1882-1960) OIL ON CANVASBertram Hartman (1882-1960) 1913 Signed lower left and dated '13 for 1913. Perhaps the companion to two similar exhibited works completed the same year, a fantasy scene of male and female figures aboaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two Pieces Wedgwood Fairyland LusterEnglish, late 19th/early 20th century: footed bowl, interior with elaborate woodland scene with fantasy creatures surrounding a pond, spiders and flying creatures, exterior with fantastic fairyland, pSee Sold Price
Sold2021Massive Charger Marked Mettlach #2697Massive Charger Marked Mettlach #2697, 17.5", Incredible Fantasy Scene Featuring Cherub And Fairy, Artist Signed Heinrich Schlitt, Incredible Color And Quality, A Really Fine Item, Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Inside Painted Snuff BottleFinely painted at translucent glass body with continue scene of kids group at play, with a red cap. Width: 4cm, Height: 6.8cm A nearly identical example was sold in Sotheby’s HongKong, 24 Nov 2See Sold Price
Sold2018Wedgwood Fairyland Luster vaseShouldered porcelain vase in the Candlemas dŽcor decorated with a royal and light blue fantasy scene of fairies and wizards, marked Wedgwood, 7 1/2" ht. Condition: good with no defects foundSee Sold Price
Sold2021Teofil Ociepka (Polish, 1891-1978) Troncs D' ArbresOil on Canvas titled Troncs D' Arbres by Teofil Ociepka depicting a fantasy forest scene. Signed and dated '64 on the bottom right. Measures approx 27.5" x 19.75" (33" x 25" framed). Paint showsSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pierre Duteurtre (French 1911-1989) OilOil on unstretched canvas. "Maternite a la plage" Beach scene with beauties. Signed lower left and on verso. 23" X 19.5" unstretched, As Is. (Upper West Side Estate)See Sold Price
Sold2023Antoine Blanchard Parisian Oil on CanvasGorgeous Paris street signed Antoine Blanchard. This impressionist scene is La Place de la Republique from days gone by with 1920s cars and a rainy day. Nicely framed with an ornate?gold gilt frame wiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gustavo Novoa (Chilean, b. 1941) "The Promise" Oil on Canvas PaintingDESCRIPTION: Gustavo Novoa large oil on canvas painting titled: "The Promise" depicting a vibrant jungle scene with two jaguars against a lush floral backdrop, signed lower right: "G. Novoa" inscribedSee Sold Price
Sold201732 lithographs in color by James EnsorHeading: Author: Ensor, James Title: Scenes de la Vie du Christ Place Published: [Brussels] Publisher:Galerie Georges Giroux Date Published: 1921 Description: [4] pp. 32 liSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAPON, Paravent japonais machi- eshi à sixJAPON, Paravent japonais machi- eshi à six panneaux en papier et cadre en laque noire représentant des scènes de la vie au Japon appelé rakuchū-rakugai zu 洛中See Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGES LEPAPE (1887-1971) "Fantasie sur fantaisies / La Farandole."GEORGES LEPAPE (1887-1971) "Fantasie sur fantaisies / La Farandole." Illustration published as a two-page spread in Femina , January 1, 1914. Gouache with graphite on paper. 280x495 mm; 11x19½ inSee Sold Price
Sold2015KID KOSOLAWAT ìBangkok Sceneî Oil on Canvas Thai ArtKID KOSOLAWAT (Thailand 1917-1988) ìBangkok Sceneî Oil on canvas. 23 3/4 x 35 5/8 inches; Framed: 31 3/8 x 43 3/4 inches. Signed l/r.See Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Ming Dynasty Famille Rose Porcelain Jardepicted in three separate panels with ladies and kids in different scene design. The height of this jar is 8 in. and diameter 10 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018SERGE MENDJISKY (FRENCH, 1929-2017) OIL ON CANVASSerge Mendjisky (FRENCH, 1929 - 2017) oil painting on canvas depicting a Paris bridge scene titled "Paris La Nuit" or "Paris by Night". Mounted in a gold and iron red painted wooden frame with mat. HaSee Sold Price
Sold2024FRAGMENT DE TAPISSERIE, AUBUSSON, XVIIIe SIÈCLEFRAGMENT DE TAPISSERIE, AUBUSSON, XVIIIe SIÈCLE d'après Jacques-Nicolas Julliard (1715-1790), dans la suite de Teniers, scène d'auberge avec musicien et couple de danseurs (Usures, retiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cartel d’applique d'époque Louis XV, coffre en bois peint, à décor de fleurs etCartel d’applique d'époque Louis XV, coffre en bois peint, à décor de fleurs et d'une scène galante sur la console, ornementation en bronze doré et ciselé à d&See Sold Price
Sold20237 Porcelain Cups & Saucers Including MeissenVienna style La Tendresse, hand painted scene of a woman with bird, gilt decoration, blue Royal Vienna style "beehive" mark; Vienna style with hand painted floral decoration, impressed Vienna style "bSee Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesMike Hoffman (American, B. 1958) Acrylic on Canvas Board, 2006, "Egyptian Princess", H 20" W 15"US$375