Sold2023Peter Helck (American, 1893-1988) Pen,Ink, Gouache Illustration "Riker Wins Long Island First", H 6.Peter Helck (American, 1893-1988) Pen,Ink, Gouache Illustration "Riker Wins Long Island First", H 6.2'' W 14.5'' | Signed. "Riker wins Long Island's First"; Pen/Ink/Watercolor; 14 1/2" x 6 1/4"; ShownSee Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Helck (American, 1893-1988) Pen, Ink, Watercolor Illustration "Jean's Interpretations", H 5.5'Peter Helck (American, 1893-1988) Pen, Ink, Watercolor Illustration "Jean's Interpretations", H 5.5'' W 8.5'' | Signed. Frame 13" x 16". Vanderbilt Cup Race of 1916. Jean's Interpretations 1908"; Pen/See Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Helck (American, 1893-1988) Auto Race Illustrations H 6.5'' W 6.7'' 2 pcsPeter Helck (American, 1893-1988) Auto Race Illustrations H 6.5'' W 6.7'' 2 pcs | Signed Ink sketch 6.5" x 6.7" illustrated page 220 "Great Auto Races". Depicts driver. Second illustration: 6" x 7.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Peter (Clarence Peter) Helck (1893 - 1988).American Magazine Illustration. "Telescope". 15" x 15" Signed and Dated lower right 1930. Ink and Ink Wash on board.See Sold Price
Sold2023PETER HELCK - "INDIANAPOLIS 500 - Lou Meyer Winner" – Pencil Illustration - In the style ofDescription: Pencil Illustration in the manner/style of Peter Helck. +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ Artist information: Peter Helck (17 June 1893 - 22 April 1988) was an American illustrator who speciaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Helck (American 1893-1988), two preliminary artworks for 'Grant Leads Chevrolet - 1910 Van...Peter Helck (American 1893-1988), two preliminary artworks for 'Grant Leads Chevrolet - 1910 Vanderbilt Cup', each an overworked preliminary artwork by the artist on paper over a photostat copy of anSee Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Helck (American, 1893-1988) Pencil Illustration, Ca. 1933, "Indianapolis 500" Lou Meyer WinnerPeter Helck (American, 1893-1988) Pencil Illustration, Ca. 1933, "Indianapolis 500" Lou Meyer Winner, H 6.5'' W 7.5'' | Lou Meyer Wins his Second 500 - 1933"; Pencil; 7 1/2" x 6 1/2"; Shown in Peter HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Helck (American, 1893-1988) Polperro-Cornwall CoastPeter Helck (American, 1893-1988) Polperro-Cornwall Coast Signed and dated 'Helck '16' bottom left, oil on canvas22 1/4 x 24 1/8 in. (56.5 x 71.4cm) Provenance Property from the EstaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Peter Helck (American, 1893-1988) Mixed Media on Paper, Ca. 1955, "Cover Study for the August 1955Peter Helck (American, 1893-1988) Mixed Media on Paper, Ca. 1955, "Cover Study for the August 1955 Issue of True Magazine", H 11" W 8.25" | Monogrammed in the lower right. Watercolor, gouache and grapSee Sold Price
Sold2020Peter Helck, Railroad Crossing, LithographTitle: Railroad Crossing. Peter Helck (1893-1988) Lithograph, 1938. Edition 100. Signed and dated in ink. Inscribed "To Kenneth Brusie - 'The Keeper of the Gate.'" Image size 16 x 11 7/8" (40.6 xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Attributed to Peter Helck (1893 - 1988)Attributed to Peter Helck ((1893 - 1988): Advertisement for Fire Extinguisher. Firemen shown at highway truck accident extinguishing fire with Pyrene Foam Compound. Vintage, painted en grisaille. MidSee Sold Price
Sold2020Peter Helck (1893-1988) DrawingPeter Helck (1893-1988) Drawing on heavy weight illustration board. Signed lower right. 1905 Gordon Bennett Scene with Baron Pierre De Caters driving the mercedes at the sixth Gordon Bennett race at tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Peter Helck (1893-1988)Peter Helck (1893-1988), limited edition etching depicting Albert Clement in his Bayard Clement. Signed and numbered. Frame overall 22" x 18".See Sold Price
Sold2024Peter Helck (1893-1988)Peter Helck (1893-1988), lot including signed and numbered print (sight 10" x 12 1/2", overall 13 1/2" x 17 1/2"), inscribed signed print (overall in frame 11 1/2" x 17), book "THE CHECKERED FLAG", prSee Sold Price
Sold2022Automotive Wood Block Print by Peter Helckrated 9, 14"x16.5" framed, the print is in good condition, framed and matted under glass, has the Helck "H" at the bottom left corner of the print. Peter Helck 1893-1988See Sold Price
Sold2022Race Car Drive "Smiling Ralph" by Peter Helckrated 8.5, 12"x15" with framed, media unknown, in good condition, is marked with "H" in the lower left-hand corner, framed and matted under glass. Peter Helck 1893 to 1988.See Sold Price
Sold2019Ada Rasario Cecere GouacheAda Rasario Cecere, American (1893-1981) Pen, Ink and wash on paper "Gossip". Signed lower right, inscribed on cardboards included, label attached "American Drawing Bienial XXIV". Measures 7-3/4" x 4-See Sold Price
Sold2024PETER HELCK N. A. (1893-1988) "Driving along a snowy country road."PETER HELCK N. A. (1893-1988) "Driving along a snowy country road." Magazine illustration for an unknown publication, circa 1950. Gouache on board. 12 x 16 inches. Signed "Helck, N. A." in lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2016PETER PAONE AMERICAN 2 SIGNED PEN INK DRAWINGSPeter Paone (American, B. 1936) Two signed pen and ink drawings. "Ostrich Head" measuring: 17.75" x 12.75" (Framed) and "Study for the Raid of the Colored Ostriches" measuring: 19.75" x 15.75" (FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Addams "Wednesday" pen and inkCHARLES ADDAMS (American 1912-1988) "Wednesday" Pen and ink on paper. Sheet: 7 x 5 3/8 inches. Signed and dated along the bottom of the sheet: Chas Addams 1970.See Sold Price
Sold2022Peter S. Quaempts (American 1937-1994) Pen & Ink on Paper Drawing of a Blue HerronSight View 19-3/4" x 15", Overall View 22-1/4" x 17-1/4", Signed and Dated 1980See Sold Price
Sold2016Bertram Goodman pen and inkBertram Goodman (American 1904-1988)- Hollywood Movie Set- pen and ink on paper, ca. 1950, heavily light struck. 21 x 23''See Sold Price
Sold2021Fred Biesel (American, 1893-1954)Fred Biesel (American, 1893-1954) Santa Fe, 1925 pen and ink on paper initialed F.B. and dated (lower right) 5 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches. Property from the Collection of Leonard Stark, Chicago, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2024Robert William Vonnoh, Attributed: Letter, 1893Robert William Vonnoh (American, 1858 - 1933) Attributed: Letter, 1893. Pen and ink on laid paper, unframed, note of the authors name in pencil verso, written by previous owner. In the development ofSee Sold Price
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCOriginal Pen Drawing by H. Peter Kahn Signed Inscribed 1988US$50
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCOriginal Pen Drawing by H. Peter Kahn Signed, Toward Salmon CreekUS$50