Sold2024David Hayes (1931-2013) American, Abstract PaintingDavid Hayes (American, 1931-2013) framed abstract painting with bold primary colors. Titled "Plowed Field" on reverse. Signed and dated lower right, David Hayes 1985. From a private collection. AuthenSee Sold Price
Sold2024David Hayes (1931-2013) American, Abstract PaintingDavid Hayes (American, 1931-2013) framed abstract painting used as a study for sculpture. From a private collection. Authenticated by the estate of David Hayes. Overall Size: 30 x 28 in. Sight Size: 2See Sold Price
Sold2024David Hayes (1931-2013) American, Abstract PaintingDavid Hayes (American, 1931-2013) framed abstract painting used as a study for sculpture. From a private collection. Authenticated by the estate of David Hayes. Overall Size: 28 x 30 in. Sight Size: 2See Sold Price
Sold2016David Hayes (American, 1931-2013)David Hayes (American, 1931-2013), "Untitled", 2009, painted steel maquette, signed, dated and copyright marked, h. 17-1/2", w. 10-3/4", d. 12". Provenance: Estate of David Hayes, Coventry, ConnecticuSee Sold Price
Sold2021DAVID HAYES (1931 2013, AMERICAN) Totem. Steel withDAVID HAYES (1931 2013, AMERICAN) Totem. Steel with oxidized patina, 2012. Signed, Hayes, and dated, 2012. 1994x717x711 mm; 78x28x28 inches. Provenance: Collection of Mary Smith. We thank the Estate oSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013)David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013) "Red, Blue, and Yellow Upright Construction, 2006" Hand Painted Steel Macquette. Signed and Dated. Overall measures 18" x 14-1/4" x 13". Provenance: personal friendSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013)David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013) "Blue and Yellow Construction, 2010" Hand Painted Steel Macquette. Signed and Dated. Overall measures 17" x 11" x 12". Provenance: personal friend and neighbor of tSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013)David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013) "Red Construction, 2012" Hand Painted Steel Macquette. Signed and Dated. Overall measures 19" x 12" x 13-1/4". Provenance: personal friend and neighbor of the artisSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013)David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013) "Red, Blue, and Yellow Upright Construction, 2006" Hand Painted Steel Macquette. Overall measures 15-5/8" x 17" x 15". Provenance: personal friend and neighbor of tSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013)David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013) "Vertical Motif, 2005" Black Hand Painted Steel Macquette. Signed and Dated. Overall measures 21-3/4" x 10" x 11". Provenance: personal friend and neighbor of the aSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013)David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013) "Study For Landscape Sculpture, 2007" Gouache on Arches Paper. Unsigned. Dated lower right. Sheet measures 15-1/2" x 22-1/2". Frame measures 20-3/4" x 27-3/4". ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013)David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013) "Sunset" Acrylic on Canvas, Unsigned. Sight measures 15-1/2" x 19-1/2" .Frame measures 17-1/2" x 21-1/4". Provenance: personal friend and neighbor of the artist. CoSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013)David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013) "Still Life Flower Bouquet" Gouache, Pen, and Ink on Arches Paper. Sight measures 21-3/4" x 15-1/2". Frame measures 23-7/8" x 17-5/8". Provenance: personal friend aSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013)David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013) "Still Life, 1995" Gouache, Pen, and Ink on Arches Paper. Dated lower right. Sight measures 15-1/2" x 18-1/2". Frame measures 17-5/8" x 20-3/4". Provenance: personaSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013)David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013) "Study For a Landscape, 1997" Gouache on Arches Paper. Signed and dated lower right. BFK Rives mark on the corner. Unframed. Measures 22-1/4" x 29-3/4". Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013)David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013) "Study For a Mural, 2012" Gouache on Arches Paper. Unsigned. BFK Rives mark on the corner. Unframed. Measures 30" x 22-1/2". Provenance: personal friend and neighboSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013)David Hayes, American (1931 - 2013) "Still Life Flower Bouquets" Gouache, Pen, and Ink on Arches Paper. Sight measures15-1/2" x 21-3/4". Frame measures 17-3/4" x 23-3/4". Provenance: personal friend aSee Sold Price
Sold2016David Hayes (American, 1931-2013)David Hayes (American, 1931-2013), "Hanging Sculpture #54", 2010, painted steel, signed, dated and copyright-marked along bottom element, h. 53", w. 42", d. 11". Provenance: Estate of David Hayes, CovSee Sold Price
Sold2021David Hayes (American, 1931-2013) Untitled Steel, 1982David Hayes (American, 1931-2013) Untitled Steel, 1982 steel with acrylic signed and dated 13 1/4 x 10 1/2 x 10 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018David Vincent Hayes (1931-2013) watercolor and ink,David Vincent Hayes (1931-2013) watercolor and ink, "Cows", signed and dated lower right: David V. Hayes 1957, Loan at MOMA Museum of Modern Art label and having original "Collection of David RockefelSee Sold Price
Sold2024David Hayes, CT/France 1931-2013. Two modernistic watercolor studies for his sculptures, both pencilDavid Hayes, CT/France 1931-2013. Two modernistic watercolor studies for his sculptures, both pencil signed and dated 2007 and 2010. The latter artwork marked in pencil "Study for small sculpture compSee Sold Price