Sold2021Evening Star Silver Mining Co Stock, Crested Butte,Cert. #13, issued for 100 shares in 1880 to Charles E. Leland. Incorporated in New York. Location of mine: Elk Mountain Mining District, Gunnison County, Colorado printed on the certificate. The Elk MSee Sold Price
Sold2019Clark Silver Mining Co. of Franklin, Maine StockCert. #735, issued to F.S. Smith for 100 shares in 1880. Signed by Henry L. Munch as president and J.A. McGown as treasurer. Ellsworth, Maine is crossed out on the masthead and changed to Franklin, MaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Big Tunnel G&S Mining Co. Stock to Assayer James J. Ott, Plus Ott Receipt [155342]Lot of 2. Both pieces related to Nevada City assayer James J. Ott. Ott was the assayer who discovered in 1859 that the ore being mined on the Comstock Lode was very rich in silver. The first miners onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Benson Gold & Silver Mining Co. Stock Certificate signed by Leland Stanford's brother Josiah [144355Nevada territorial signed by Leland Stanford's brother. Emmet Lode, Esmeralda (printed upper left). "Claim 600 Feet" (printed under title). Inc. March 1863. No. 40, issued for 10 shares to F.O. SpringSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Civil War Dated Triunfo Gold & Silver Mining Co. Stock CertificatesTwo Civil War Dated Triunfo Gold & Silver Mining Co. Stock Certificates Two uncancelled stock certificates, each measuring 9.5" x 5.25", San Francisco, dated January 15 and June 4, 1864. With flatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Beach & Paxton Gold & Silver Mining Co. Stock (African American G. T. Brown Lithographer) [144413]Virginia Mining District, Nevada (printed under title). Inc. June 5th, 1872. No. 38, issued for 100 shares to E. Fisher on Jan. 22nd, 1875 in San Francisco. Signed by president R. Bunker and secretarySee Sold Price
Sold2021Shoshone Chief Silver Mining Co. Stock Certificate,Incorporated in New York. No. 44, issued for 50 shares to Pelton on Dec. 16th, 1865. Signed by the president, Wm B. Hayward, and secretary L.R. Hutchinson. Not cancelled. Two nice underground mining vSee Sold Price
Sold2023Goodman Gold & Silver Mining Co. Stock Certificate [166873]Devils Gate Mining District, Nevada. Dateline Virginia City, Nev. March 13th, 1874. No. 44, issued for 500 shares to William Dormer. Signed by John Mills as president and Miles Goodman as secretary. NSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hoosac Consolidated Gold and Silver Mining Co. StockNumber 483 for 100 shares to W. C. Baird. Signed Fred C. Colton, secretary and George H. Sheldon, president. Dateline April 22, 1880. Endorsed on reverse December 6, 1886. Incorporated in New York. "LSee Sold Price
Sold20201863 Blue Mountain Peak Stock CertificateBlue Mountain Peak Gold and Silver Mining Co. stock certificate. Dated 1863, measures 5.5-in. x 9.75-in. VG/VG-EX condition. We ship most items in this auction in house and gladly combine shipping ifSee Sold Price
Sold2022Southern Colorado Bismuth & Silver Mining & Smelting Co. Stock [154535]Rare stock, issued 1884. #1641. Unusual vignette of a left hand holding a mine name sign. Eureka Mining District, Bonita Mountain. According to the Colorado Daily Chieftain, November 25, 1885, the comSee Sold Price
Sold2016La Plata Silver Mining Co Nevada Stock CertificateDESCRIPTION: La Plata Silver Mining Company of Nevada stock certificate. Certificate states the following: "This is to certify that Elias E. Kinzer is entitled to twenty-five shares in the Capital StoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Silver Wave Mining and Land Co. Stock Certificate; 1865 [154694]Stock certificate from the Silver Wave Mining and Land Company in La Plata City, Churchill County, Nevada. This certificate for 250 shares was issued to a woman named Matilda Johnson on March 10, 1865See Sold Price
Sold2021Stock Certificate for the Realto Gold and Silver MiningThis stock is for 20 shares of the Rialto Gold and Silver Mining Co. issued July 7th, 1863 to a W. T. Coleman. Mr. Coleman would later be known for Colemanite when he formed a company to mine a form oSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chollar Copper Mining Co Stock Certificate, Yuba, Cal.Cert. #17, issued in 1863 to S.G. Hasey for 90 shares. Signed by G.A. King as president and W.L. Kirby as secretary. The company incorporated in July, 1863. Location: McCortney District, Yuba County,See Sold Price
Sold2021North Star Mining Co Stock, New Hampshire, 1881Cert. #16, issued for 8000 shares at Nashua, N.H. to Frances E. Downer and signed by Chester Downer as president. The co. was incorporated in New Hampshire in 1881. The North Star mine was located atSee Sold Price
Sold2019Tanawah Gold Mining Co. Stock, Mono County, Cal. 1914Cert. #1491, issued to Edna J. Buck for 800 shares. Signed by W.W. Haskell as president. The company operated in the Patterson District in the Sweetwater Mountains about 15 miles north of Bridgeport,See Sold Price
Sold202011 Stock Certificates incl. MiningIncludes Silver Bell Mines Co., Tuolumne Copper Mining Co., and Magma Copper Co. Also includes South Carolina and Colorado Springs bonds. 9 1/4" to 15 1/4" wide X 5 1/2" to 15" high.See Sold Price
Sold2021Union Lead Mining Company Stock, Ulster Co. New York,Cert. #152, issued for 100 shares in 1863. Industrial scene with train at top center and miners down the shaft at left. Black on creme. Ellenville, Ulster County, New York on the header. Revenue stampSee Sold Price
Sold2016New Old Stock Crouse Co 12k Sterling Buck Ring 10Awesome Vintage Brand New Old Stock Crouse Company Sterling Silver 12kt Gold Big Buck ring size 10, perfect conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kokomo Gold & Silver Mining Company of Colorado Stock Certificate [155318]Rare ghost town certificate that we have never offered! Inc. in Colorado. "Mines located in Ten Mile Consolidated Mining District, Summit Co. Col." (printed at upper right). "Principal Offices in SummSee Sold Price
Sold2021Shasta / Butte Counties, CA mining stock [100415]2 mining stock certificates for Shasta / Butte Counties, CA. 1) 100 shares of CA Dredging and Mining Co. @ $100 each issued to A.E. Buckingham, Trustee on May 21, 1879 cert. #335. Assigned. Inc. AprilSee Sold Price
Sold2021British Companies Stock Certificates [132654]A dealer lot of several companies' stock certificates. Sonora Silver Mining Company, Limited (6); Montevideo Telephone Company; Cammell Laird and Company (7); Prince of Wales Hotel Co.; Inveresk PaperSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mining Stocks, California - 3 [100414]3 California mining stock certificates 1) 100 shares @ $1 each of Golden Gate Mining Co of CA. cert. # 2621 issued to Mr. W. Six on Mar 20, 1903. Mines located in Mud Springs Mining District, El DoradSee Sold Price
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1897 1ed Marvels of Metals Metallurgy Silver & GOLD Jewelry Mining IllustratedUS$1(1 bid)
4 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.Set Of 7 Tiffany And Co. Sterling Silver Tea Set ( 5,179 grams )US$12,000
2024Key Date Coins***Auction Highlight*** May 9th 1882 BROOKLAND MINING COMPANY Leadville, CO Professionally Mounted &See Sold Price
2 days LeftMynt AuctionsTiffany and Co Palm Sterling Silver Dinner Fork 8 inches Antique FlatwareUS$10
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupVintage Graupner's Beer Self-Framed Advertising Sign.US$80(4 bids)
6 days LeftMorean AuctionsCastanea Beer Pre-Prohibition Oval Serving Tray F C LUCAS BREWERUS$25(1 bid)
Oct 18Rail & Road AuctionsTexas and Pacific Railway International Silver Co. The Eagle Large Coffee Pot PitcherUS$50
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA George V sterling silver mounted crocodile cigar case, London 1912 by Asprey and Co£100
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA George III sterling silver teapot or coffee pot stand, Sheffield 1777 by John Hoyland and Co£200