Sold2023Mid-Atlantic Slate Blue-Painted Pine Blanket ChestA Slate Blue-Painted Pine Blanket Chest, Mid-Atlantic States, Late 18th / Early 19th Century. The strap hinged molded rectangular top enclosing a dovetail-constructed box with a right till, raised onSee Sold Price
Sold2015Softwood Painted Trinket Box.Late 18th/Early 19th Century Softwood Painted Trinket Box. Blue ground with white trim, floral and foliate decoration, wire hinges and clasp, cut nail construction. 3-3/4"h. x 8"w. x 4-3/4"d. ConditioSee Sold Price
Sold2024Late 19th C Hand Painted Cantonese Woo Long Tea Box by Ying MeeUnusual hand-painted lidded box of Cantonese woo long tea from the Ying Mee & Company tea, Hong Kong, likely dating from the late 19th century. A lid when lifted reveals a metal-capped chamber with aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique 19th C. Russian Lacquer Tea Caddy BoxAntique, late 19th century Russian hand painted lacquer tea caddy box. Circa: 1880s. Dimensions: 6" L x 4-1/8" W x 3-3/4" H. Total Weight: 227 grams. Recommended Third Party Packing & Shipping OptionsSee Sold Price
SoldPainted Pine Cupboard, probably New England, late 18th/early 19th century.Painted Pine Cupboard, probably New England, late 18th/early 19th century. Green over earlier gray paint, flat molded cornice above two pairs of recessed panel doors opening to a salmon-painted shelveSee Sold Price
Sold2017PROVINCIAL ROCOCO PAINTED PINE SECRETARY BOOKCASEItalian. Late 18th/Early 19th Century. The upper section with shaped cresting over a mirror door opening to shelves, the lower part with slant-front and fitted interior over three drawers, the whole wSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN SLIDE LID BOX.Late 18th-early 19th century, pine. Dovetailed with rosehead nails on the underside. Early if not original red paint. Interior till. One end and lid have incised compass stars, other areas on box haveSee Sold Price
Sold2020American Painted Pine Corner ShelfAmerican Painted Pine Corner Shelf , late 18th/early 19th c., molded surround, five shelves with molded edge, scalloped apron, old gros rouge paint surface , h. 75 in., w. 47 1/4 in., d. 17 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chippendale Grain-Painted Pine Corner CupboardChippendale Grain-Painted Pine Corner Cupboard New England, late 18th/early 19th century The upper section with twelve-light door, set into lower section with paneled cupboard doors. Height 6 feet 8 iSee Sold Price
Sold2016(2) RUSSIAN PAPER MACHE LAQUER TOBACCO BOX & PLATE(lot of 2) Russian paper mache lacquered items, late 19th c., both painted with figural peasant scene, including: (1) barrel form tobacco or tea box, lined interior, top with seal stamps underneath asSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pennsylvania Country Red-Painted CupboardA Pennsylvania country red-painted pine single door cupboard, late 18th/early 19th century, the cupboard door attached by wrought iron rat tail hinges. Dimensions:height 45in; width 41in; depth 15 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2024Early American Pine Blanket BoxUnited States,Late 18th- Early 19th Century Flip top blanket box with metal trim to lid and corners opening to one small covered box and one large compartment. Pine, metal From the collection of a RivSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two Antique Snuff BoxesTwo antique snuff boxes, probably French, late-18th/early-19th century. The round box having a painted lid depicting a young woman with a black female attendant, the underneath of the box painted withSee Sold Price
Sold2022A LATE 18TH/EARLY 19TH CENTURY SILVER-MOUNTED PORCELAIN SNUFF BOXA LATE 18TH/EARLY 19TH CENTURY SILVER-MOUNTED PORCELAIN SNUFF BOX oval form, painted to the exterior and interior with 17th Century figures preparing for and returning from a hunt, within gilt foliateSee Sold Price
Sold2024Three George III Tortoise Shell BoxesThree George III Tortoise Shell Boxes Late 18th/Early 19th Century comprising two tea caddies and a jewelry casket. Height of box 2 1/2 x width 6 x depth 3 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Continental Painted Dome-Lid Trinket Box.Continental Painted Dome-Lid Trinket Box. Late 18th/early 19th century. Yellow and white ground with red trim. Castle and cottage decoration. Tin hasp with wire hinges. 2-3/4"h. x 4-1/2"w. x 3"d.See Sold Price
Sold2020SWISS 6" CYLINDER GRAIN PAINTED MUSIC BOXSwiss cylinder music box, late 19th c., rosewood grain painted (likely pine) case, hinged top opens to visible 6" cylinder, playing six airs, all listed on Picard-Lion lithograph at interior of lid (tSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRENCH TORTOISE SHELL PORTRAIT MINIATURE SNUFF BOXFrench tortoise shell snuff box, late 18th/ early 19th c., lid with painted portrait miniature of a young girl with a bird on a string, framed by gold-tone metal bezel, approx 1 1/8"h, 3"diam **ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2016Early Lollipop Handled PigginWonderful never painted rich patina. Pine & ash, late 18th-early 19th C, New England. "Buttonhole" locking ash bands, pine staves with chamfered edge rim, inset chamfered bottom. The lollipop handle cSee Sold Price
Sold2018Continental Late 18th/Early 19th Century PolychromeContinental Late 18th/Early 19th Century Polychrome Decorated Bentwood Brides Box. Lid having a painted scene depicting Man and Wife arm in arm with two children and landscape in background. PolychromSee Sold Price
Sold2022An English late 18th / early 19thC tea bowl and saucer with hand painted floral decoration and aAn English late 18th / early 19thC tea bowl and saucer with hand painted floral decoration and a puce border. In the manner of New Hall. Tea bowl approx. 2" high, saucer approx. 5 1/4" diameter (2)See Sold Price
Sold2022An English late 18th / early 19thC tea bowl and saucer with hand painted floral decoration. In theAn English late 18th / early 19thC tea bowl and saucer with hand painted floral decoration. In the manner of New Hall. Tea bowl approx. 1 3/4" high, saucer approx. 5 1/4" diameter (2)See Sold Price
Sold201818th/19th C. Child's Walnut Blanket BoxEnglish or American, late 18th / early 19th century. A child's blanket box constructed of walnut with pine secondary wood, with interior till and drawer. Approx. h. 12", w. 22.5", d. 15".See Sold Price
Sold2018ASSEMBLED LADDER-BACK SIDE CHAIRS, LOT OF FIVEASSEMBLED LADDER-BACK SIDE CHAIRS, LOT OF FIVE, each with three-slat backs, posts with acorn-like finials, rush-seat, box stretcher. All retain an old painted surface. Late 18th/early 19th century. 39See Sold Price
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupDeep Run Artist Painted Pine Blanket Chest.US$1,800(2 bids)