Sold2022EMILIO GRAU SALA Barcelona (1911) / Paris (1975) "Jeux de dames", 1963Oil on canvas Signed at the bottom.Signed, titled and dated on the back. With label of the Benlliure Gallery, Valencia.. 60 x 73 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022LOT OF 54 INTERNATIONAL COINS, ALL GRADED.Lot of 54 graded international coins consists of: 17 Australian coins, 1911 - 1963 but mostly 1940's, MS63 - MS65 with a XF, small denominations; 17 coins from Egypt, India, Lithuania, Israel, Qatar,See Sold Price
Sold2022~ WILLY SIGH & H.SIGH - SONS (ÉDITEUR)~ WILLY SIGH & H.SIGH - SONS (ÉDITEUR) Élégante table de salle à manger rectangulaire en palissandre et placage de palissandre, 1963, piétement d'angle sculpté d'une stylSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rare 1963 Pablo Picasso Pochoir "The Fortune Teller" Limited Bleus en BarcelonePablo Picasso (1881-1973). "La Diseuse (The Fortune Teller)," From the suite "Les Bleus de Barcelone." 1963. Lithograph heightened with pochoir by Jacomet on wove BFK Rives paper after the original. NSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rare 1963 Pablo Picasso Pochoir "The Lovers" Limited Bleus en BarcelonePablo Picasso (1881 - 1973). "Les Amanst de la Rue (The Lovers of the Street)," From the suite "Les Bleus de Barcelone." 1963. Lithograph heightened with pochoir by Jacomet on wove BFK Rives paper aftSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare 1963 Pablo PICASSO Pochoir "The Lovers" Limited Bleus en BarcelonePicasso, Pablo. "Les Amanst de la Rue (The Lovers of the Street)," From the suite "Les Bleus de Barcelone." 1963. Lithograph heightened with pochoir by Jacomet on wove BFK Rives paper after the originSee Sold Price
Sold2017Oscar de Mejo (1911-1993) Battle of HarlemOscar de Mejo (1911-1993) Battle of Harlem Heights acrylic on canvas, 1983 signed and dated. titled on reverse 26" x 36".See Sold Price
Sold2023Juarez Machado, "Casamenta de Cadeira"(Brazilian, b. 1941) titled "Casamenta de Cadeira com Opapete", oil on canvas, 1980, signed and dated l.r.c., verso of canvas titled and signed "Juarez Machado / Rio 1980" Overall: 40-1/4"h x 28-1/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold20211963 Pablo PICASSO Pochoir "The Sofa" Limited Bleus enPicasso, Pablo. "Le Divan (The Sofa)," From the suite "Les Bleus de Barcelone." 1963. Lithograph heightened with pochoir by Jacomet on wove BFK Rives paper after the original. Number 296/500. Signed iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Felix Ziem (attrib), oil on canvasFelix Ziem (attrib), oil on canvas, Attributed to Felix Francois Philibert Georges Ziem (French, 1821-1911), Vista De Venecia, bears signature "Ziem" lower left, gallery label on verso stretcher, 21.5See Sold Price
Sold2021Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) La Colombe de laPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973)La Colombe de la Paix, 1963,Offset lithograph in colors on wove paper,Signed and numbered 66/79 in pencil.Pencil notation on verso.H: 15 W: 11 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Lifesize Shan dry lacqueur figure of BuddhaBurma, Shan States, 17th / 18th century, escultura de tamanho natural em madeira lacada a negro com restos de douramento, repreentando Buda assente em lótus com as mãos em mudra. Pequenas faltasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gustave Buchet (1888-1963), "Bol de cristal et draperies", 1936, huile sur toile, signée etGustave Buchet (1888-1963), "Bol de cristal et draperies", 1936, huile sur toile, signée et datée, 65,5x92 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pablo Picasso (Spanish/1881-1973) Petit Visage, MadouraPablo Picasso (Spanish/1881-1973) Petit Visage no. 13 (A.R. 461) Marked and numbered 'No. 133' Diameter: 9 7/8 inches Terre de faience plate, 1963, numbered 133/150, titled, inscribed 'Edition PicassoSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Chevalier de MalteJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Chevalier de Malte signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original et gravé Edition originale de Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline-Jolly (au revers) plat en terre blanche avec engoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Georges Braque (French, 1882-1963) Etude de nu, 1907-1908Georges Braque (French, 1882-1963) Etude de nu, 1907-1908 etching signed and inscribed H.C. in pencil 10 7/8 x 7 3/4 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.Property from the Collection of James and EdSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Jean Gabriel DomergueJean Gabriel Domergue (French, 1889-1963), "Soiree de Gala," oil on panel, signed, lower left, titled in pencil verso. board: 22"h x 17.5"w, overall (with frame): 29"h x 24.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Souvenir de Villefranche sur merJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Souvenir de Villefranche sur mer signé et daté Jean Cocteau 1957 crayon gras et crayon de couleur sur papier 36 x 31.2 cm. (14 3/16 x 12 5/16 in.) signed and dated JSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jacques Villon "Comedie de Societe"Jacques Villon (Franch, 1875-1963) "Comedie de Societe", etching and aquatint in colors, pencil signed "Jacques Villon", unnumbered, custom matted and framed, 19-3/4" x 16-3/8", framed 30-3/4" x 26-3/See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Cocteau (1889-1963)Jean Cocteau (1889-1963) Couple de funambules à New York 1949 ink on paper, signed 'Jean' with a star lower left and inscribed 'Stars' lower right 10 1/2 x 8 1/4in (26.7 x 21cm) Footnotes: ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2024Erte (Romain de Tirtoff) Bronze Signed,FireleavesPlease feel free to email us for additional detailed pictures and information. info@halphenauctions.com Romain de Tirtoff (Russian/French, 1892-1990). Cold paintedErte, Romain de Tirtoff (Russian, 189See Sold Price
Sold2021ALDO TURA (1909-1963) Paire de chevets à structure en~ ALDO TURA (1909-1963) Paire de chevets à structure en bois, entièrement gainés de parchemin verni, plinthe en retrait beige foncé, corps ouvrant par deux tiroirs à façaSee Sold Price
Sold2020JEAN COCTEAU (French, 1889-1963)JEAN COCTEAU (French, 1889-1963), ''Principaute de Monaco'', 1959, offset lithograph poster, signed and dated in image. Published by Mourlot. Minor stains, toning, rippling from water damage at bottomSee Sold Price
Sold2023Michael De Lisio, bronze, Marsden HartleyMichael De Lisio, bronze, Marsden Hartley, Michael De Lisio (American, 1911-2003), "Marsden Hartley", patinated cast bronze, on wooden plinth, no signature observed, 17"h x 6.5"w x 5.25"d (total) ProvSee Sold Price
BonhamsJean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963) Le Chevalier signed on the side, marked and numbered Edition Or...£800(21 bids)
BonhamsJean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963) Iseult signed 'Jean Cocteau' (lower right); marked and numbered...£2,000
2 days LeftLeland LittlePierre-Auguste Renoir (French, 1841–1919), Le Chapeau Épinglé (La fille de BertheUS$50
3 days LeftAntiques Online AuctionsVoeu de Noel by Cristallerie de Remesmil for Caron Opal Glass Perfurm BottleUS$13(3 bids)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Contre la Terreur Scare, 1954US$3,000
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Pair of Chinese Sang-de-Boeuf Glazed Porcelain Cups, Qing Dynasty 清 永樂US$1,200
2 days LeftLeland LittleFrançois Nicolas Martinet (French, circa 1725-1804), Two Engravings from Histoire NaturelleUS$50(1 bid)