Sold2022REMO BRINDISI, VeniceREMO BRINDISI (1918 - 1996) Untitled (Venice) Oil on canvas 60 x 50 cm Signed lower right Signed on the reverse PROVENANCE: Private collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2018BRINDISI REMO (1918-1996) Remo Brindisi olioBRINDISI REMO (1918-1996) Remo Brindisi olio su tela raff.mamma con bambino firmato inbasso a destra cm. 20x30See Sold Price
Sold2021REMO BRINDISI Rome, 1918 - Lido di Spina, 1996 -REMO BRINDISIRome, 1918 - Lido di Spina, 1996 Untitled Bronze sculpture with marble base, 30 x 20 x 3 cm (40 x 20 x 10 cm with the base) Signed engraved on the back: Brindisi Good condition, slight siSee Sold Price
Sold2023R.Lab. Precisione Roma 1918 Siege scope Extremely rare military telescope, marked R.LAB.DIR.Lab. Precisione Roma 1918 Siege scope Extremely rare military telescope, marked R.LAB.DI PRECISIONE - ROME - 1918, with the monogram LP surmounted by a royal crown. In use by the Italian Royal ArmySee Sold Price
Sold2015Enrique Serra (Barcellona 1859 - Roma 1918)Paesaggio delle paludi pontine olio su tela, cm 61,5 x 76,5 firmato in basso a sinistra: ENRIQUE SERRA / ROMA Landscape of the pontine marshes oil on canvas, 61,5 x 76,5 cm signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2017An Imperial Bottle Vase, Qianlong Mark and PeriodAn Imperial Ruby Enamelled Bottle Vase, Qianlong Mark and Period. With original Christie's label on it. Size: 9" H x 4 1/2" W. Provenance: Former S. Byrne(1918-1996) collection, NY and acquired 1970'sSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Grisaille-Decorated Brush Washer, YongzhengA Grisaille-Decorated Brush Washer, Yongzheng Period. With Chait Galleries New York label. Size: 6 3/4" H x 9 3/4" W. Provenance: Former S. Byrne(1918-1996) collection, NY and acquired 1970's-1980's.See Sold Price
Sold2017A Gilt-Decorated Celadon-Ground Vase, DaoguangA Gilt-Decorated Celadon-Ground Vase, Daoguang Period. Size: 10" H x 5 1/4" W. Provenance: Former S. Byrne(1918-1996) collection, NY and acquired 1970's-1980's. Thence by descent in the family. Mr. S.See Sold Price
Sold2024Sidney Gordin (American, 1918-1996), 5.62Sidney Gordin (American, 1918-1996), 5.62 Incised with initials and titled at bottom, hammered bronze on wood base. height: 13 ¼ in. (33.7cm) width: 7 in. (17.8cm) depth: 1 3/4 in. (4.4cm) (dimenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sidney Gordin American, 1918-1996 Untitled, 1959Sidney Gordin American, 1918-1996 Untitled, 1959 Stamped SG 7 9 59 on base Bronze on wood base Overall 11 x 5 1/2 x 2 1/2 inches (27.9 x 14 x 6.35 cm) Provenance: Gift of the artist to Helena SimkhoviSee Sold Price
Sold2024Stanely Sobossek Signed Oil Painting ForestStanley Sobossek, American (1918 - 1996), Signed Expressionist Oil Painting on Canvas of Forest Landscape, Framed. Framed measures 48 inches x 39 inches, art measures 33 inches x 42 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Sculpture, Robert KrantRobert Krant (American, 1918 - 1996), "Sea Fantasy," 1981, bronze sculpture atop marble base, signed and dated within wave, edition 30/30, marked "Heritage Bronze Inc." at lip of bronze base, sculpturSee Sold Price
Sold2019Sculpture, Robert KrantRobert Krant (American, 1918-1996), "Madame del Carmon," 1979, bronze scultpure on marble base, signed, titled, and dated lower verso, edition 30/30, Heritage Bronze, Cal., overall (with base): 30.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sidney Gordin, Untitled, 1942-43Sidney Gordin (American, 1918-1996) Untitled, 1942-1943 graphite on paper signed and dated verso 4 3/4" x 4 1/8" Provenance: Valerie Carberry Gallery, Chicago, Illinois (label verso)See Sold Price
Sold2022Virgilio Guidi (Roma, 1891 - Venezia, 1984) - Venezia, 1968Olio su tavola, cm. 10x15. Sul verso: firma, data e dedica. Bibliografia: 2006, i 10x15 di Gianfranco Pancani, Una collezione particolare di arte italiana del Novecento, C. Caneva, Edifir, p. 95, n. 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Virgilio Guidi (Roma, 1891 - Venezia, 1984) - VoltoOlio su tela, cm. 15x10. Firma in basso a destra. Bibliografia: 1969, i "dieci per quindici" di Gianfranco Pancani, C. Marsan, Edizione limitata e numerata in 350 esemplari numerati, Firenze; 2006, iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Romas Viesulas Lithuania LithuanianRomas Viesulas (1918-1986)Untitled because is not really much to title1961, pop., reljef., spalv. litograf., 49 x 34,5, (kliseje), tir. 8/20 Sign. AD: Romas Viesulas 61See Sold Price
Sold2023ANTONIO DAL ZOTTOVenezia, 1841 ; 1918 Pan Marmi diversi, alt. cm 64 Fauno Marmi diversi, alt. cm 60,5 Monogramma ADZ Venezia sul retro (2) Originario della città lagunare, Dal Zotto inizia gli studi presso l'AccaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Emile Norman, ShellEmile Norman(American, 1918-2009)Shell, 1996polychrome decorated woodRaised on a pine pedestal, signed to underside EMILE NORMAN and dated17 x 19 1/2 x 5in (43 x 50 x 12.5cm) ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022PIOMBANTI, Giuseppe (1898-1996). Biennale di Venezia. 1933/...PIOMBANTI, Giuseppe (1898-1996). Biennale di Venezia. 1933/34. Venice: F. Garzia. Original poster advertisement for the Venice Biennale music festival held on 8-16 September 1934. A woman playing a lySee Sold Price
Sold2022Remo Squillantini (Stia , 1920 - 1996) - Figure in terrazzaOlio su compensato, cm. 50x40. Firma in basso a destraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Remo Squillantini (Stia , 1920 - 1996) - Al teatro, 1975Olio su compensato, cm. 15x10. Firma in basso a sinistra. Sul verso: data e dedica. Bibliografia: 2006, i 10x15 di Gianfranco Pancani, Una collezione particolare di arte italiana del Novecento, C. CanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Remo Squillantini (Stia , 1920 - 1996) - FigureOlio su tela, cm. 10x15. Firma sul lato destro. Sul verso: firma, data e dedica. Bibliografia: 2006, i 10x15 di Gianfranco Pancani, Una collezione particolare di arte italiana del Novecento, C. CanevaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Remo Squillantini (Stia , 1920 - 1996) - Conversazione, 1978Olio su cartone telato, cm. 15x10. Firma in basso a sinistra. Sul verso: firma, data e dedica. Bibliografia: 2006, i 10x15 di Gianfranco Pancani, Una collezione particolare di arte italiana del NoveceSee Sold Price
255 Lots AwayCurated Gallery AuctionsStanley Sobossek (1918 - 1996) WPA Lower East Side New York City Street Scene Original Oil PaintingUS$40(3 bids)
May 14Lucas Milano SRLChristian Reder (Lipsia 1664? - Roma 1729) Battaglia tra cavallerie Olio su tela 42 x 52 cm L'opera€1,400
14 hrs LeftAmbrosiana Casa d'asteGUTTUSO Renato, Soldati nella battaglia, 1950-1951, ink on cardboard, cm 32x39€4,600
May 14Lucas Milano SRLSante o Santo Peranda (Venezia 1566 - 1638) Ritratto di dama Olio su tela 72,5 x 56 cm Il dipinto€800
May 14Lucas Milano SRLIppolito Scarsella detto Scarsellino (Ferrara 1550 o 1551 - 1620) La Vergine e il Redentore in€800
May 14Lucas Milano SRLScuola veneta XVI/XVII secolo Adamo ed Eva trovano il corpo di Abele Olio su tela 131 x 127 cm€3,500
6 days LeftVogt Auction TexasVikki Carr | Jose Vives-Atsara, "Sunset Over the Rio Bravo", 1996US$8,000(1 bid)