Sold2018Cassas: Napoleonic Wars Naval Battle, Trieste HarborVue générale de Trieste. De son Port, du Lazareth & des Côtes de l'Istrie, prise du Chemin de Vienne A scarce, beautifully engraved panoramic view of Trieste, its harbor and part of the Istrian coaSee Sold Price
Sold2022South America.- Brazil.- Roussin (Albin) Le Pilote du Brésil, ou Description des Côtes deNO RESERVE South America.- Brazil.- Roussin (Albin) Le Pilote du Brésil, ou Description des Côtes de L'Amérique Méridional, first edition, half-title, occasional light spotting andSee Sold Price
Sold2017Sartine Map of FloridaCarte Réduite des Cotes et de l’Interieur de la Presqu’ile de la Floride. Antoine Sartine (1729-1801).Engraved map. Paris, 1780. 24 x 17 inches visible, 37 x 29 inches framed. This well engravedSee Sold Price
Sold20213 antique maps, New York, North East United States3 maps, New York, North East, includes "Carte réduite des côtes orientales de l'Amérique septentrionale : contenant celles des provinces de New-York et de la Nouvelle Angleterre, celles de l'AcadieSee Sold Price
Sold2021The World of Ornament Large Coffee Table BookComplete colored reprint of "L'Ornement Polychrome" (1869-1888) and "L'Ornement des Tissus" (1877). Copyright 2006. 12" wide X 17-1/2" high. Includes supplementary DVD. DM IMPORTANT: Before bidding, pSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair Belle Epoque French Prints Illumnation 1877Beautiful plate prints from L'Ornemente des Tissus 1877 publication. Vivid colors and fine detail. Celtic elements. Subjects are elements from the middle ages. Conservation matted and backed at 16 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2018India.- De L'Isle (Guillaume) Carte des Cotes deIndia.- De L'Isle (Guillaume) Carte des Cotes de Malabar et de Coromandel, detailed map of India with part of Sri Lanka in the lower right corner and decorative title cartouche, engraving with outlineSee Sold Price
Sold2019India.- Depot De La Marine. Mer Des Indes, CóteIndia.- Depot De La Marine. Mer Des Indes, Cóte Occidentale de L'Hindoustan de Goa á L'Indus, engraved sea chart, sheet 980 x 710 mm. (38 1/2 x 28 in), central horizontal fold reinforced verSee Sold Price
Sold2021Totems MiniaturesTotems Miniatures De l’art des cuillères des Indiens de la Côte Nord-Ouest. Galerie Dodier - 2011. Dodier, Laurent. English and French text Numerous illustrations Hardcover with dust jSee Sold Price
Sold2019Carte de l'isle O-Taïti. Tahiti, Moorea & Marquesas.TITLE/CONTENT OF MAP: '[Cook 3e Voyage] Carte de l'isle O-Taïti // Plan des Havres, situés au côté Nord d'Eimeo // Baye Matavai dans O-Tahïti // Carte des Marquises de Mendoce [Cook's 3rd VoyageSee Sold Price
Sold2021French Optical View, NewfoundlandHand colored optical view etching, "Vue Perspective de la Descente des Francois a l'Isle de Terre Neuve du Cote de Saint Jean a l'Occident". Sight 11"h x 15.25"w, frame 17"h x 21"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Engravings by Jacques Rigaud, 1681-1754Pair of Engravings by Jacques Rigaud, 1681-1754, 2 engravings titled, Vue Du Chateau De Rambouillet, Prise De L A Vant Cour, plate 103, Autre Vue D Anet Du Cote De La Cour Des Cuisines, plate 114, MeaSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Baule Mask, "bo nun amuin"Maske, "bo nun amuin" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 22 cm. L 62 cm. Provenienz: - Société des missionnaires d’Afrique, Pères blancs. - PierreSee Sold Price
Sold2019Northwest coast in latter 18th centuryHeading: Author: Robert de Vaugondy, Gilles and Didier Title: Carte des parties Nord et Est de l'Asie qui Comprend les Côtes de la Russie Asiatique, le Kamschatka, le Jesso, et les Isles du Japon, dSee Sold Price
Sold2019Gilles Robert de Vaugondy (1688-1766), "Carte desGilles Robert de Vaugondy (1688-1766), "Carte des parties Nord et_est_de  L'Asiequi comprend Les Cotes de la Russie Asiatique le Kamschatka le Jessa," 1764, H. - 15 1/4 in., W. - 19 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Vase en méplat en cristal et bronze doré, l'Escalier de cristal, Paris, fin XIXe s., àVase en méplat en cristal et bronze doré, l'Escalier de cristal, Paris, fin XIXe s., à décor de chardons d'un côté et araignée sur sa toile de l'autre, le socle See Sold Price
Sold2023Group of 3 18th Century Vues d'Optique of Continental Palaces and ChateausVue de la Porte St. Antoine du cote du Faubourg Batie en 1585 et Augmentee en 1671, vue de L'eglise et du pont de la Trinite a Florence, le garden des Tuilleries en Face du Palais du Louvre a Paris opSee Sold Price
Sold20201782 Bonne Map of Eastern Africa and Madagascar --Title/Content of Map: 1782 Bonne Map of Eastern Africa and Madagascar -- Partie De La Cote Orientale D'Afrique avec l'Isle de Madgascar et le Cartes particulieres des Isles de France et de Bourbon . .See Sold Price
Sold2020J. Robert Scott L'Hermitage ChandelierJ. Robert Scott L'Hermitage Six Tier Eight Light Chandelier with Polished Nickel Frame and Faceted Glass Drops. Measures 43" H (plus canopy and chain), 33" diameter. Condition: Very good condition. JuSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C Peruvian Colored Engraving, L'Hermitage19th C colored engraving titled "Vue Perspective de l'Hermitage de Ste Rose de Lima dans le Peru". Measures approx 20" x 13". Rough edges, printed on fibrous paper and some water staining as seen in pSee Sold Price
Sold2024Konstantin Philippov (Yalta 1830-1878) Paysage de bord de mer, avec une charrette tirée par...Konstantin Philippov (Yalta 1830-1878) Paysage de bord de mer, avec une charrette tirée par des bœufs signé en cyrillique (en bas à gauche) huile sur toile signed in cyrillic (loweSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pr 4ft Antique Palm Beach Gilt Continental MirrorsPr 4ft Antique Palm Beach Gilt Continental Mirrors, pair, approximately 48.5 x 29 x 3.625 inches each. Provenance: L'Hermitage. We have been retained to exclusively offer the lobby furnishings of LermSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Collection of Sixteen Art Reference WorksA Collection of Sixteen Art Reference Works Comprising: Le Corps et L'Esprit (Lausanne, Fondation de L'Hermitage Exhibition Catalogue 1990); R. Ettinghausen, Ancient Glass in the Freer Gallery of ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2022Johnny Friedaender "I Think All" Framed Aquatint Etching #3Original fine condition, framed, matted and sealed under glass, signed in pencil by the artist. L'Hermitage Ed., Paris. Sight size: 10.5" x 8"; Plate size: 8.5" x 6". Late 20th Century original abstraSee Sold Price
21 hrs LeftSeized Assets AuctioneersCamille Pissarro - Pontoise, the Cte des Boeufs at the HermitageUS$1
3 days LeftJasper52Felix-Auguste Delaherche (1857-1940), France. Vase in glazed ceramics. Beautiful glaze in brown andUS$320
4 days LeftPenny Lane Antiques & AppraisalsMarie Laurencin Engraving L'Embrassement Des Jeunes FillesUS$100
Featured4 days LeftJasper52Carte du Golfe du Mexique et des Isles de l'Amerique' Caribbean BELLIN 1754 mapUS$200
May 15Nye & CompanyVirgil Brill, French 1940-, L'assemblee des Absents (The Assembly of Absentees), Archival PigmentUS$1,000
Bonhams[LAPLACE] ON MALUS'S DOUBLE REFRACTION EXPERIMENTS. LAPLACE, PIERRE SIMON. 1749-1821; HAÜY,...US$16,000
7 days LeftFichter KunsthandelJ. GAMELIN (1738-1803), Anatomy, foot, hand, chest, 1779, Copper engraving€200
4 days LeftTheRedFinch AuctionsKANDINSKY. Les Tendances Nouvelles n 26, 1906, 10 woodcuts by Kandinsky.US$1,600
5 days LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryAfter Pieter Cramer (Dutch, 1721-1776) "Papillons Exotiques des Trois Parties du Monde l'Asie,US$400
May 23Potter & Potter AuctionsL’ARDÈCHE, P. M. Laurent de (1793-1877). Histoire de l’Empe...US$250
Featured7 days LeftFichter KunsthandelH. CHARPENTIER (*1806) after BELIN (*1830), Ballet dancers, 1886, Colour lithography€400