2024Milton Clark Avery (1885 - 1965) AmericanMilton Clark Avery (1885 - 1965) Watercolor and graphite on paper, signed lower right, measures 8 x 10.5 inches and 11.5 x 14 inches w/frame. Great condition. Known as a colorist focused on serene mooSee Sold Price
2023Milton Avery (1885 - 1965) "Rooster" WoodcutMilton Clark Avery (New York, Connecticut, 1885 - 1965) "Rooster" - Color Woodcut (1953) Color Woodblock printed in blue and black, on Japan paper. Pencil signed and dated (1953) lower right. EditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Milton Avery (1885 - 1965) "Rooster" WoodcutMilton Clark Avery (New York, Connecticut, 1885 - 1965) "Rooster" - Color Woodcut (1953) Color Woodblock printed in blue and black, on Japan paper. Pencil signed and dated (1953) lower right. EditionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Milton Clark Avery (1885 - 1965)Milton Avery Works on Paper Exhibition Poster featuring "Myself in Blue Beret".Framed under glass.Height: 26 1/2"; Width: 14 3/4". STERLING ASSOCIATES STRIVES TO PROVIDE ACCURATE, OBJECTIVE, & FAIR INSee Sold Price
Sold2015MILTON AVERY [by or attrib] - Oil on canvasMilton Avery [by or attrib] (American, 1885-1965). "Mountain Trees". Oil on canvas. 1960. Bears signature and dated, lower left. Very good condition. Provenance: Through Mark Rothko; Private collectioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Milton Avery (1885-1965) Breaking Wave 16 5/8 x 22 in. (42.2 x 55.9 cm.) (Executed in 1951.)Milton Avery (1885-1965) Breaking Wave signed and dated 'Milton Avery / 1951' (lower left) monotype and crayon on paper 16 5/8 x 22 in. (42.2 x 55.9 cm.) Executed in 1951. Footnotes: Provenance PeSee Sold Price
Sold2024E. Oscar Thalinger, Missouri (1885-1965), House in Rocky Landscape, 1931, oil on canvasE. Oscar ThalingerMissouri, (1885-1965)House in Rocky Landscape, 1931oil on canvastear to canvassigned and dated lower right, unframed.Provenance: Stephen Mazoh and Co. Inc., Rhinebeck, N.Y.See Sold Price
Sold2022Milton Avery (American, 1885-1965) Head of a Young Girl, 1951Milton Avery (American, 1885-1965) Head of a Young Girl, 1951 monotype on paper signed and dated in pencil 17 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches. Provenance: Acquired directly from the Estate of Sally Avery by the MSee Sold Price
Sold2022Milton Avery (American, 1885-1965) Stars, Moon and Sea, 1951Milton Avery (American, 1885-1965) Stars, Moon and Sea, 1951 monotype on paper signed in pencil 14 x 16 1/2 inches Provenance: Acquired directly from the Estate of Sally Avery by the Marianne FriedlanSee Sold Price
Sold2018AVERY, Milton. Woodcut "Trees By The Sea" 1953.Pencil signed and dated lower right; numbered 12/20 lower left. With original receipt from the Associated American Artists. Milton Clark Avery (American, 1885 - 1965). From a Hartsdale, NY home. - DimSee Sold Price
Sold2018Milton Avery: Landscape with SheepMilton Avery (American, 1885-1965)Attributed/manner of the artist: Landscape with Sheep, oil on canvas, signed and dated 1947, framed. Milton Avery’s landscapes, still lifes, and figure compositionsSee Sold Price
Sold2017Milton Avery (American, 1885-1965), "Flight"Milton Avery (American, 1885-1965), "Flight". Color woodcut on paper, Edition: 25/25, 1953. Sight: 8 1/2" x 9 3/4". Frame: 14 13/16" x 15 7/8" . Composition depicts a stylized bird in front of a darkSee Sold Price
Sold2022E. Oscar Thalinger, Jungle WorshipE. Oscar Thalinger (American, 1885-1965) Jungle Worship, 1943 oil on masonite signed and dated lower right 31 7/8" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2023Milton Avery (Am. 1885-1965), Japanese Landscape, 1939, Drypoint etching, framed under glassMilton Avery (Am. 1885-1965) Japanese Landscape, 1939 Drypoing etching, framed under glass Signed and dated in pencil l.c., signed in plate l.l., editioned "72/100" l.r. 4 3/16" x 8 7/8" sight, 10" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022MILTON AVERY (1885-1965) Rooster.MILTON AVERY (1885-1965) Rooster. Woodcut on Japan paper. 245x184 mm; 9x7¼ inches, full margins. Signed, dated and numbered 3/25 in pencil, lower margin. Published by the Collectors of American ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Milton Avery, Self Portrait EtchingMilton Avery (American, 1885-1965). "Self Portrait", 1937. Etching. Sight: 8 3/4" x 7". Frame: 15 1/4" x 12 3/4". Self portrait etching by American artist Milton Avery. Signed within the plate and inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Oscar E. Thalinger, Missouri (1885-1965), Landscape with Red Barn, oil on masoniteOscar E. ThalingerMissouri, (1885-1965)Landscape with Red Barnoil on masonitesigned verso, unframed.24 x 30 inchesSee Sold Price
Sep 30Donny Malone Auctions[8] 1928 / 1965 / 1968 / 1970 Anton Michelsen Sterling Enamel Spoon& Fork Sets - Denmark 349 gramsUS$100
6 days LeftBlock Auction HouseSigned Alexander Calder "Spirals and Forms" Lithograph (ca. 1965)US$500(1 bid)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryDavid Dalla Venezia (Italian, b. 1965), A Male & Female Having Intercourse in a NicheUS$2,200
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsClifford McCormick Ulp (1885 - 1957) Antique American Impressionist Landscape Framed Oil PaintingUS$50(3 bids)
3 days LeftFairfield AuctionRichard Diebenkorn (1922-1993), Seated Woman on Sofa, 1965US$1,000(1 bid)