Sold2022Sechsfelderikone - Russland, Moskauer Schule Ende 18.Jh., feine Eitemperamalerei auf Goldgrund,Sechsfelderikone - Russland, Moskauer Schule Ende 18.Jh., feine Eitemperamalerei auf Goldgrund, zentrales Feld mit Darstellung der Auferstehung Christi, flankiert von dem Apostel Johannes und Hl. AgatSee Sold Price
Sold2016Kreuzigung Christi Griechisch, nach einem Vorbild desKreuzigung Christi Griechisch, nach einem Vorbild des 16.Jhs. Tempera ber Kreidegrund auf Holz. Auf Goldgrund Christus am Kreuz, betrauert von der Gottesmutter und dem Hl. Johannes. Im Hintergrund StaSee Sold Price
Sold20163 Johannes S. Werner Volumes Dated 1542-1586DESCRIPTION: Johannes Werner three religious volumes bound as one in German. Woodcuts throughout. Includes a 1542 dated "Von der Ernidrigung des Sohnes Gottes unsers Herren Jesu Christi : unnd von seiSee Sold Price
Sold20171580 Old Master Engraving Conversio SauliOld Master “Conversio Sauli” by Johannes Sadeler, dated 1580 in the engraving. Fine image, very good, measures 8.25 x 11.5”. Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $10.00 to anywhere within the contigSee Sold Price
Sold2021Große Ikone mit der Grablegung Christi und den vierGroße Ikone mit der Grablegung Christi und den vier Evangelisten Rumänien, 2. Hälfte des 19. Jh. Polychrome Malerei, reiche Vergoldung. Fehlstellen. 62,5 x 66,5 cm (mit Holzrahmen)See Sold Price
Sold2022Flämischer Bildhauer(Tätig im 17. Jh. in Mechelen/Malines) Relieftafel mit der Grablegung Christi Alabaster, teilw. vergoldet. Rechteckige Tafel mit fein und detailreich ausgeführter Szene als privaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hinterglasikone mit der Beweinung/Grablegung ChristiHinterglasikone mit der Beweinung/Grablegung Christi Rumänien, Scheii Brasovului, 2. H. 19. Jh. In bunten, leuchtenden Farben und Goldfolie ausgeführte, von Cherubinen umgebene Szene unter SternSee Sold Price
Sold2016AMBOISIUS BENSON ODER JAN VAN HEMESSEN Um 1495AMBOISIUS BENSON ODER JAN VAN HEMESSEN Um 1495 Lombardei / 1550 Brügge - 1500 Hemiksen (bei Antwerpen) / 1566 Haarlem (attr.) BEWEINUNG CHRISTI MIT MARIA, JOHANNES UND NIKODEMUS Öl auf EichenholztafSee Sold Price
Sold2017JOHANNES DER TÄUFERJOHANNES DER TÄUFER Süddeutsch, 18. Jh. Holz, plastisch geschnitzt, polychrom gefasst, vergoldet, rückseitig geflacht. H. 132,5 cm. Über einem naturalistischen Sockel ganzfigurige Darstellung JohaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Hl. Johannes der Vorläufer Russisch, 1.Hälfte 19.Jh.,Hl. Johannes der Vorläufer Russisch, 1.Hälfte 19.Jh., Altgläubigenatelier. Tempera über Kreidegrund auf Holz. Im vertieften Mittelfeld auf Goldgrund Halbfigur des Heiligen mit Fellgewand und FlügSee Sold Price
Sold2016Johannes der VorlŠufer mit BasmaGerman: Johannes der VorlŠufer mit Basma Russland, 17. Jh. Laubholztafel mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Tempera auf Kreidegrund. In der vertikalen Bildmittelachse ist Johannes derSee Sold Price
Sold2022BARTOLOMEO ESTEBAN MURILLO (WOHL NACHFOLGER DES 18. JH.) JESUS UND JOHANNES DER TAEUFER ALS KINDERBARTOLOMEO ESTEBAN MURILLO (FOLLOWER OF THE PROBABLY 18TH CENTURY) 1618 Seville - 1682 Ibid JESUS AND JOHN THE BAPTIST AS CHILDREN Oil on canvas (old relined). 44,5 x 55,5 cm (F. 66 x 80 cm). Part. diSee Sold Price
2017Johannes der Täufer mit OkladJohannes der Täufer mit Oklad Russland, 19. Jh. Zwei Nadelholztafelm mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Tempera auf Kreidegrund. Halbfigurige, nach links geneigte Darstellung des Täufers. Mit seiner rechtSee Sold Price
Sold2016FLMISCHE SCHULE (RUBENS-KREIS) Ttig Mitte 17. Jh.FLMISCHE SCHULE (RUBENS-KREIS) Ttig Mitte 17. Jh. Christus und Johannes der Tufer mit Schaf, Papageien vor hgeliger Landschaft mit Architekturkulisse l auf Eichenholztafel. 54,5 cm x 43,5 cm. Verso: ASee Sold Price
Sold2016ST. JOHN THE WARRIOR Russian, circa 1900 Oil on metal.ST. JOHN THE WARRIOR Russian, circa 1900 Oil on metal. Scratches. 28.8 x 24.3 cm (without frame). JOHANNES DER KRIEGERSee Sold Price
Sold2015CARL H. W. SCHMIDT OIL ON BOARD 19TH C.CARL H. W. SCHMIDT, OIL ON BOARD, 19TH C., H 13", W 10.75", JOHN THE EVANGELIST:Carl Heinrich Wilhelm Schmidt [German]. Oil on canvas laid on board depicting Johannes Der Evangelist. Appears to be unsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Herman Johannes van der Weele (1852-1930): Grazing SheepHerman Johannes van der Weele Dutch 1852-1930 Grazing Sheep watercolor on paper signed lower right Sight: 12 3/4 x 20 3/4 in. (32.4 x 52.7 cm.), Frame: 21 1/4 x 29 1/4 in. (54 x 74.3 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2018STAUROTHEK MIT DEM HEILIGEN JOHANNES UND DER HEILIGENA STAUROTHEK ICON WITH STS. JOHN AND ANISIA Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. A brass and enamel crucifix and a triptych inset into a panel. 35.6 x 30.8 cm. STAURSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hilverdink, Johannes: Rast an der KuesteJohannes Hilverdink 1813 Hilverdink - 1902 Amsterdam Rest on the coast Oil on canvas, relined; H 81 cm, W 131 cm; signed and dated lower right ''John Hilverdink 1872''See Sold Price
Sold2022HANS ROTTENHAMMER DER AELTERE (ATELIER ODER NACHFOLGE) DER EVANGELIST JOHANNES AUF PATMOSSTUDIO OR FOLLOWER OF HANS ROTTENHAMMER THE ELDER 1564 Munich - 1625 Augsburg THE EVANGELIST JOHN ON PATMOS Oil on copper plate. 26 x 20 cm (F. 35,5 x 30 cm). Part. rest., retouching. Frame. ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2018IKONE MIT DER ENTHAUPTUNG JOHANNES DES VORLÄUFERSA ICON SHOWING THE BEHEADING OF ST. JOHN Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Two saints on the borders: Zechariah and Elizabeth. VerticSee Sold Price
Sold2018GROSSE IKONE MIT DER ENTHAUPTUNG JOHANNES DESA LARGE ICON SHOWING THE BEHEADING OF ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER Greek, 19th century Oil on wood panel. The halo gilded. Minimal losses. 40.5 x 27 cm. GROSSE IKONE MIT DER ENTHAUPTUNG JOHANNES DES VORLÃSee Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY NEO-ASSYRIAN GREEN STONE CYLINDER SEALCa. 9th-8th century BC.It depicts a hero with a bow, hunting a gazelle. A lunar disc and several dots (Pleiades) are found in the exergue. Studied by PD Dr. habil. Pieter Gert van der Veen, Johannes GSee Sold Price
Sold2023NEO-ASSYRIAN STONE CYLINDER SEALCa. 8th-7th century BC. A Neo-Assyrian greyish-coloured cylinder seal. A bowman is shooting a quadruped, likely a wild bull. Studied by PD Dr. habil. Pieter Gert van der Veen, Johannes Gutenberg-UniveSee Sold Price
6 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHA Russian week icon "Shestodnev" (The six days of Creation), 19th century€1,400
6 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHThe Nativity of Christ, monogrammed, German or Flemish, dated 1607€600(1 bid)
7 days LeftJasper521564 BIBLE Extremely rare PLANTIN edition of New Testament VELLUM BOUND antiqueUS$1,000
6 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHThe Virgin and Child with St. John the Baptist, Italian, 17th century€1,700
6 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHA large Russian multi-partite icon showing Christ as high priest (deesis) with several saints,€640
6 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHA large Russian icon showing Saint Menas, Vetka, 2nd half of the 19th century€1,800
6 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHA Russian icon showing Saint John and scenes from his life, Vetka, late 19th century€400
6 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHA large Russian icon showing Evangelist John the Theologian, late 19th century€2,700
6 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHA Russian papier mâché and lacquer tea caddy showing Peter the Great crossing the Neva River,€440
6 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHP. W. Wunder and Peter Hirsch (1889 - 1978) - "Die regierenden Päpste" (a book wit 285 portrait€800
6 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHA Russian wooden icon showing the nativity of Christ, late 18th century€800
6 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHA South German pietà in bas-relief, 1st half of the 16th century€900
6 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHA German crucifix, Franconia or Ulm, 2nd half of the 16th century€800
May 30NY Elizabeth ANCIENT LATIN CHRONICON HISTORIAM CATHOLICAM VELLUM BOUND MASSIVE FOLIO (1752)US$50
7 days LeftJasper521752 CHRONICON HISTORIAM CATHOLICAM VELLUM BOUND MASSIVE FOLIO antique in LATINUS$440
3 days LeftAuction Team BrekerPorcelain Sculpture of Johannes Gutenberg by Rex Porcelain Manufacturing€80
May 18PUBLIC SALESet of 4 Hans Wegner for Johannes Hansen JH507 Chairs, Harvard Library, 1 of 5US$250