Sold2024JOHN MARSHALL GAMBLE (American 1863-1957) A PAINTING, "Landscape with Wildflowers," 20TH CENTURYJOHN MARSHALL GAMBLE (American 1863-1957) A PAINTING, "Landscape with Wildflowers," 20TH CENTURY, gouache on paper, signed L/L, "John M. Gamble." 19 1/2" x 27 1/2" Other Notes: The John Marshall GamblSee Sold Price
Sold2016Peter Ellenshaw (1913-2007 Santa Barbara, CA)Still life of roses in a glass vase, signed and dated lower right: Peter Ellenshaw / 1957, oil on board, 16'' H x 12'' W, est: $700/900 Provenance: Private Collection, Roseville, CASee Sold Price
Sold2019John Sykes (1859-1934 Santa Barbara, CA)Castle Rock Oil on board Signed lower right: J. Sykes, titled lower left 10" H x 18" WSee Sold Price
Sold20224 1/4" Shaft Straightener. Santa Barbara, CA. Ex-Dr. John Mountjoy4 1/4" Shaft Straightener. Santa Barbara, CA. Chumash. Highly engraved . Excellent symmetry. Finely polished Steatite. G10. Top shelf relic. Ex-Dr. John MountjoySee Sold Price
Sold2024JOHN M. GAMBLE OIL ON PAPER (1863-1957)Attributed to John M. Gamble, private collection, no coa medium: oil measurements: 38"HX47"W framed, good condition, no glass in frame Biography: John Marshall Gamble was born in New Jersey in 1863, mSee Sold Price
Sold2018Helen Rousseau (1896 - 1992 Santa Barbara, CA)"View of Laguna Beach and Hotel", 1930 Oil on board Unsigned, titled and dated on an exhibition label affixed verso 25.5" H x 29.75" W Exhibitions: Oakland Art Gallery, Oakland, CA, 1932; Los AngelesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clarence Hinkle (1880-1960, Santa Barbara, CA)"The Artist's Studio, Santa Barbara" Oil on canvas laid to masonite Signed lower left: Hinkle, titled by repute 28" H x 36" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nicholas Firfires (1917-1990, Santa Barbara, CA)Riding Him Out, 1977 Watercolor on paper under glass Signed and dated lower left: NIcholas Firfires (C); titled on two labels affixed to the verso of the backing paper Sight: 21.75" H x 16.625" WSee Sold Price
Sold2017Peter Ellenshaw (1913-2007 Santa Barbara, CA)''Toledo, Spain'', elevated view of Toledo, signed and dated lower left: Peter Ellenshaw '93, titled on the stretcher, acrylic on canvas, 24'' H x 36'' W, est: $3000/5000 Provenance: Estate of Peter ESee Sold Price
Sold2016Lockwood de Forest (1850-1932 Santa Barbara, CA)''Lagoon at Santa Barbara'', faintly signed with initials and dated lower left: LdeF / Oct. 1902, oil on paper, 9.75'' H x 14'' W, est: $1000/1500 Exhibited: Richard York Gallery, New York, NY, ''LockSee Sold Price
Sold2016Standish Backus Jr (1910-1989 Santa Barbara, CA)Two landscapes in a double-sided frame, signed verso lower center: Standish Backus Jr, double-sided watercolor on paper under Plexiglas, sight size: 14'' H x 21'' W, est: $3000/5000 Provenance: PrivatSee Sold Price
Sold2017DeWitt Parshall N.A. (1864-1956 Santa Barbara, CA)''Casa Dorinda'', Montecito, CA, signed and inscribed lower left: DeWitt Parshall, N.A., signed again, titled and numbered twice verso: #16, oil on panel, 24'' H x 26'' W, est: $1500/2000 Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Borein (1872-1945, Santa Barbara, CA)Trail Herd, No. 2 Etching and drypoint on paper under glass From the edition of unknown size; signed and with the artist's remarque in pencil in the lower margin: Edward Borein Plate: 7" H x 12.625See Sold Price
Sold2018Nicholas S. Firfires (1917 - 1990 Santa Barbara, CA)"The Camp Fire", figure and horses near a river Oil on canvas Signed lower left: Nicholas S. Firfires and with the copyright symbol, titled and numbered on an artist's label affixed to the stretcher:See Sold Price
Sold2022Dennis M. Doheny (b.1956, Santa Barbara, CA)"Pintails," 1984 Acrylic on Masonite Signed and dated lower right: Dennis M. Doheny; signed and dated again and with the artist's copyright statement verso; titled verso 18" H x 22" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Borein (1872-1945, Santa Barbara, CA)La Cantina de las Palomas Etching and drypoint in brown on paper under glass From the edition of unknown size; signed and with the artist's remarque in pencil in the lower margin Plate: 8.875" H xSee Sold Price
Featured2 days LeftJasper52CHRIS CHAPMAN IWERKS CA plein air Oak Group Creek Crossing Arroyo Hondo PastelUS$400
5 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Persian Bijar Rug - Wool on Cotton FoundationUS$425(5 bids)
5 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Landscape Painting - Oil on CanvasUS$225(5 bids)
5 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Navajo Design Runner RugUS$800(3 bids)
5 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Gillian Ayers - Blueberry Hill No.2 - Original Hand colored Carborundum Etching on PaperUS$80(3 bids)
5 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Mahallat (Northwest Persia) Rug - Wool on Wool FoundationUS$190(3 bids)
5 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Bjorn Rye - Bluffs, Santa Maria River - Signed Original Oil Painting on CanvasUS$600(3 bids)