Sold2022Donald Hamilton Fraser R.A. (British, 1929-2009) The CastleDonald Hamilton Fraser R.A. (British, 1929-2009) The Castle signed 'Fraser' (lower right) watercolour and gouache on paper 59 x 68cm (23 1/4 x 26 3/4in). This lot is subject to the following lot symboSee Sold Price
Sold2024DONALD HAMILTON FRASER (R.A.). (UK 1929 - 2009)Oil on paper. Signed and gallery label verso. From a Rye NY estate. - Dimensions: 16" x 16" Framed 25" x 25"See Sold Price
Sold2023§ DONALD HAMILTON FRASER R.A. (SCOTTISH 1929-2009) DANCER, REFLECTED LIGHT§ DONALD HAMILTON FRASER R.A. (SCOTTISH 1929-2009) DANCER, REFLECTED LIGHT Signed lower right, oil on canvas (64cm x 44.5cm (25.25in x 17.5in))See Sold Price
Sold2022Donald Hamilton Fraser British Modernist Painting(British, 1929-2009) Place de la Republique, 1961, signed lower left "Fraser", titled on gallery label verso, oil on canvas, 36 x 28 inches; parcel gilt wood frame, 36-7/8 x 28-7/8 in. Exhibited: GimpSee Sold Price
Sold2017Donald Hamilton Fraser (1929-2009) oil on canvasDonald Hamilton Fraser (1929-2009) oil on canvas Abstract Composition Landscape, yellow and white signed lower left: Fraser 28" x 36"See Sold Price
Sold2022Donald Hamilton Fraser (1929-2009): WindowsillDonald Hamilton Fraser (1929-2009): Windowsill Oil on canvas, 1958, signed 'Fraser' lower right, with label from Paul Rosenberg & Co., NY. 40 x 30 in., 44 x 34 in. (frame). Property from the CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2023A 'Cyclades' fabric length,A 'Cyclades' fabric length, A 'Cyclades' fabric length, designed in 1962 by Donald Hamilton Fraser (1929-2009) for David Whitehead Ltd., screenprinted cotton, 165 x 120cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Donald Hamilton Fraser, New York / United Kingdom (1929Donald Hamilton FraserNew York / United Kingdom, (1929 - 2009)Composition (Red + Violet), 1961oil on paperinitialed lower left, framed.Purchased: Gimpel Fils Gallery, LTD, London,m 196110 x 13 3See Sold Price
Sold2022Donald H Fraser (Attrib) Oil on Board 30" x 24"Shipping in USA $ 150. Donald Hamilton Fraser (30 July 1929, London – 2 September 2009), is famed for his abstract landscape paintings.See Sold Price
Sold2023Amazing Donald Hamilton Fraser Oil BoardDonald Hamilton Fraser oil board. 35 x 29 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1929 - 2009. Born on July 30, 1929, in London, England, Donald Hamilton Fraser studied at St Martin's School ofSee Sold Price
Sold2017Donald Hamilton Fraser, Still Life - Oil on CanvasFramed still life, signed lower right. Dimensions: Art: 40" H x 30" W; Frame: 43" H x 33" W; See Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick Gore C.B.E., R.A. (British, 1913-2009) Les BauxFrederick Gore C.B.E., R.A. (British, 1913-2009) Les Baux signed 'F. Gore' (lower right); further signed, titled and dated 'FREDERICK GORE LES BAUX 1951' (on stretcher bar) oil on canvas 51.5 x 61.5cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Craigie Aitchison C.B.E., R.S.A., R.A. (British, 1926-2009) Bird with Red Background 14.6 x 14.6...Craigie Aitchison C.B.E., R.S.A., R.A. (British, 1926-2009) Bird with Red Background oil on canvas laid on card 14.6 x 14.6 cm. (5 3/4 x 5 3/4 in.) Painted in 1977 Footnotes: Provenance With Timothy TSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick Gore C.B.E., R.A. (British, 1913-2009) Nefs Amari, CreteFrederick Gore C.B.E., R.A. (British, 1913-2009) Nefs Amari, Crete signed and dated 'F. Gore 47' (lower left); further signed, dated and inscribed 'painted in Nefs Amari Crete FREDERICK GORE 1947' (onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Craigie Aitchison C.B.E., R.S.A., R.A. (British, 1926-2009) Indian Crucifixion Screenprint in co...Craigie Aitchison C.B.E., R.S.A., R.A. (British, 1926-2009) Indian Crucifixion Screenprint in colours, 2003, on wove, signed, dated and inscribed 'A/P II/X' verso, one of ten artist's proofs aside froSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Craxton R.A. (British, 1922-2009) Night Ravine Etching with carborundum and aquatint, 1971,...John Craxton R.A. (British, 1922-2009) Night Ravine Etching with carborundum and aquatint, 1971, on wove, signed, titled, dated and inscribed 'artist's proof' in pencil, with wide margins, 475 x 230mmSee Sold Price
SoldCraigie Aitchison C.B.E., R.S.A., R.A. (British, 1926-2009) Lamb in a Green Field Screenprint in...Craigie Aitchison C.B.E., R.S.A., R.A. (British, 1926-2009) Lamb in a Green Field (Peck 52) Screenprint in colours, 2007, on wove paper, signed, dated and numbered 19/75 in pencil verso (there were alSee Sold Price
Sold2021Craigie Aitchison C.B.E., R.S.A., R.A. (British,Craigie Aitchison C.B.E., R.S.A., R.A. (British, 1926-2009) Africa Screenprint in colours, 1969, on wove, signed, dated and inscribed 'A.P.' in green ink, an artist's proof aside from the edition of 7See Sold Price
Sold2022Donald McIntyre (British, 1923-2009) Church by the SeaDonald McIntyre (British, 1923-2009) Church by the Sea signed 'D McINTYRE-' (lower right); further signed and titled ''CHURCH BY THE SEA'/BY/DONALD MCINTYRE' (on Artist's label attached to backboard)See Sold Price
Sold2022Donald McIntyre (British, 1923-2009) Evening SunDonald McIntyre (British, 1923-2009) Evening Sun signed 'D McINTYRE-' (lower left); further signed and titled ''EVENING SUN'/BY/DONALD MCINTYRE' (on Artist's label attached to backboard) acrylic on caSee Sold Price
Sold2022Donald McIntyre (British, 1923-2009) Still Life of FlowersDonald McIntyre (British, 1923-2009) Still Life of Flowers signed with initials 'DMC' (lower left); further signed and dedicated 'HAPPY CHRISTMAS/PAT + BOB/LOVE TO YOU BOTH/DON + LAUREN' (on Artist'sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lynn Chadwick R.A. (British, 1914-2003) Sitting Figures in Robes I 26.7 cm. (10 1/2 in.) high (C...Lynn Chadwick R.A. (British, 1914-2003) Sitting Figures in Robes I stamped with monogram and numbered '787S 2/9' (on the underside of the female figure's cloak); further stamped with monogram and numbSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Lying Down Horse 43 cm. (17 in.) long (Conceived ...Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Lying Down Horse signed and numbered 'Frink 4/6' (on the left flank) and stamped with foundry stamp (on the underside) bronze with a dark brown patina 43See Sold Price
Sold2021§ LYNN CHADWICK C.B.E. R.A. (BRITISH 1914-2003)5/9, signed with initial, numbered and inscribed '789S', bronze with black patina and polished (Dimensions: 43cm high, 36cm wide, 53.3cm deep (16.9in high, 14.2in wide, 21in deep))(43cm high, 36cm widSee Sold Price
6 days LeftOAB AuctionsDonald Hamilton Fraser Large Original Painting on Canvas Still Life Signed ArtUS$2,000
BonhamsBarry Flanagan, R.A. (British, 1941-2009) Leaping Hare, from Chelsea Arts Club Centenary 1991 Po...£150(15 bids)
BonhamsCraigie Aitchison C.B.E., R.S.A., R.A. (British, 1926-2009) Canaries in a Tree Screenprint in co...£850(2 bids)
BonhamsKen Howard R.A. (British, 1932-2022) St Mark's, Venice 8 1/2 x 10 1/4in (21.5 x 26cm)US$550(4 bids)
BonhamsKen Howard R.A. (British, 1932-2022) The Duomo, Florence 16 x 12in (40.6 x 30.5cm)US$320(4 bids)
BonhamsRichard Hamilton (British 1922-2011) & Dieter Roth (German 1930-1998) Two flower-pieces Collotyp...£400(1 bid)
BonhamsVictor Pasmore R.A. (British, 1908-1998) Points of Contact No.35 Screenprint in colours, 1981, o...£180(11 bids)
BonhamsSandra Blow R.A. (British, 1925-2006) Untitled (Cambridge), from King's College Portfolio Screen...£140(14 bids)
BonhamsVictor Pasmore R.A. (British, 1908-1998) Points of Contact - Transformations Screenprint in colo...£140(18 bids)
BonhamsSir Samuel Luke Fildes, RA (British, 1843-1927) A Spanish beauty 33 3/4 x 22 1/4in (85.5 x 56.5cm)US$1,500
BonhamsVictor Pasmore R.A. (British, 1908-1998) Untitled 2 Screenprint in colours, 1988, on Arches wove...£500
BonhamsDavid Hockney R.A. (British, born 1937) Olympische Spiele München 1972 Offset lithographic ...£800
BonhamsLaurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) The Contraption Offset lithograph in colours, 1...£3,000
BonhamsLaurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) A Street Full of People Lithograph in black and...£3,600
2 days LeftBonhamsStanhope Alexander Forbes, RA (British, 1857-1947) The Inner Harbour - Abbey slip, Penzance£5,000