Sold2021Two Pinelli Engravings of Roman Historical ScenesTwo Pinelli Engravings of Roman Historical Scenes. Both dated 1818, a translation of the titles are each written in pencil under the Engraving's title. Used condition, wear, worn, foxing, not examinedSee Sold Price
Sold2018TWO NEW JERSEY HISTORICAL ENGRAVINGSTogether with a "New Waterworks at Plainfield, New Jersey" print.See Sold Price
Sold2018British Engraving Pair - T Baxter 1810 - Romans, Ex MFA**Originally Listed At $100** Thomas Baxter (British, 1782-1821), two engravings entitled, "Roman Heads" (Iulia, Vespasianus, Hadrianus, Augustus, and Faustina) and, "Roman Youth and Children" from ThSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Antique French Engravings Depicting Roman SacrificesTwo Antique French Engravings Depicting Roman Sacrificesengravings on laid paper, circa 18th century, titled "Suovetaurilia" and "Sacrifice au Dieu Pan," presented in uniform framing. Frame dimensionsSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Giovanni Venturini (Italian, 1650-1710)Two Roman Fountain Views, Two Hand Colored Engravings On Paper, Each Sight 9 X 13, Matted And Framed 19.25 X 22.25 Inches, One Lacks Glass. Paper Toned And Foxed.see Photos For Condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023Assorted Antique Greco-Roman Prints & EngravingsClassical Greek and Roman prints and engravings, depicting historical and mythological scenes, classical architecture and design, Greek and Roman figures and busts, and more. Approximately 100+ piecesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two 19th Century Book Sets, One of HistoricalTwo 19th Century Book Sets, One of Historical Engravings and the Second of Greek Playsto include: Payne's Universum, or Pictorial World (London: Brain and Payne, n. d., circa 1840s), 4to (11 in.), thrSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two Roman Views after Giuseppe Vasi20th-century reproduction prints after 18th-century engravings, matted and presented in giltwood frames. DOA 38 x 30 1/2 in. Additional high-resolution photos are available at LelandLittle.comSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two Early 19th Century Engravings of Roman TempleTwo early 19th century engravings. One is the Temple of Minerva and the other is the Temple of Janus. Fair to good condition. They each measure approx. 13" tall x 16 1/2" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2018BRITISH HISTORICAL / ROMAN BRITAIN HISTORY VOLUMES, LOTBRITISH HISTORICAL / ROMAN BRITAIN HISTORY VOLUMES, LOT OF TWO, comprising Thomas Morgan, "Romano-British Mosaic Pavements: History of Their Discovery and a Record and Interpretation of Their Designs"See Sold Price
Sold2024TWO ANCIENT ROMAN SILVER BRACELETS WITH POINTED ENDSA pair of ancient Roman silver bracelets. The artifacts are adorned with ornamentations at the ends, culminating in pointed finials. Ancient Roman Jewelry And Historical Silverware Collectibles. TotalSee Sold Price
Sold202018th C Engraving Roman Ventique Salutifer UrbiEngraving of D. Marot showing a ship with the mast reading "Ventique Salutifer Urbi". 18th Century, two folds, toned and very good condition, measures 16 x 10". Reserve: $20.00 Shipping: Domestic: FlaSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2 Pc) Julius Caesar & Emperor Nero Bust BronzesDESCRIPTION: (2 Pc) A Pair of italian bronze bust sculptures depicting two historical figures from the Roman Empire, Gaius Julius Caesar and Emperor Nero. Both bronze bust sculptures sit atop an octagSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Italian Majolica Istoriato Chargers, 1 attr. Paolo RubboliTwo (2) Italian Majolica Istoriato chargers having polychrome Neoclassical scenes, including Rubboli. 1st item: Attributed to Paolo Rubboli (Italian, 1828-1890) charger depicting a historical Roman scSee Sold Price
Sold2022Italian Engravings, Views Of Rome, 18th & 19th C.To include two hand colored engravings by Giuseppe Vasi of churches, Jean Barbault engraving of the Fountain of Moses, two engravings each with two depictions of Roman ruins. Dimensions:Largest: 22" HSee Sold Price
Sold201515pc Antique Italian Architectural Engravings15pc Antique Italian Architectural Engravings 21''x15.5'' Sheets. Various images of The Coliseum and the Roman Forum. Two are Piranesi prints with obelisks. All loose with some staining. 19th century,See Sold Price
Sold2023Two prints on historical subjects 14" W x 10" HTwo prints on historical subjects "The Lincoln Family", lithograph printed by Currier & Ives in 1867. "Capitol of the United States", 19th c. color steel engraving printed by J. & F. Tallis (British cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bartolomeo Pinelli (1781-1835, Rome)"Costumes of Rome". Bartolomeo Pinelli (1781-1835, Rome). Two colored engravings. One "Disputes Between Roman Women" (Lite de Femmine in Roma) and the other "The Troublemaker Repented in Front of theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Albrecht Durer Woodcut Engravings on PaperDESCRIPTION: Two antique Albrecht Durer woodcut engravings depict Greco Roman figures and angels, initialed "A.D" ORIGIN: Germany DIMENSIONS: Each approx. 5" x 4" Have a similar item to sell? Contact:See Sold Price
Sold2021Domenico de Rossi (1659-1730) Classical EngravingsDomenico de Rossi (Italian, 1659-1730). Two etching studies of classical Roman emperor figures. Includes one with legend "IMP. BONONUS" (a usurper in the year +/- 270 during the reign of Emperor ProbuSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique 19th C Engravings of Noted PaintingsAntique 19th C Engravings of Noted Paintings, Historical Events and Mythology. With titles, artists, printers and dates. Each measures approximately 12.5 x 17 inches. One of two groups of engravings oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Roman Silver Spacer Bead with Cockerel Engravings (1st-4th Century AD)This exquisite Roman-era silver spacer bead, sized at 3.1 cm by 3 cm (approximately 1.22x1.18 inches), features a remarkable engraving of two cockerels flanking a central tree, a motif echoing ancientSee Sold Price
Sold2015Two 19th C. Old Master Style EngravingLarger engraving is a view of Roman aqua ducts smaller, is an anatomical engraving 2" x 5"See Sold Price
1818 AuctioneersTwo small silver key wound open face pocket watches, both having white dials and Roman numerals with£28
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsLate 19th-Century French Egyptian Revival Mantle Clock with Roman Pillars, Circa 1880US$100(1 bid)