Sold2015(19th c.) Federal Period Reverse Painted MirrorReverse painted landscape with man walking cattle and eglomise border.See Sold Price
Sold2019Pair of Federal Period Reverse Painted MirrorsStained pine frame: 11'' wd x 19'' ht. and painted frame: 11.5'' wd. x 20'' ht.See Sold Price
Sold2023Late Federal Period Tiger Maple Reverse Painted MirrorAmericana, ca. 1820 Federal period wall mirror with reverse painted top and columned side posts. Measuring approx 30" tall x 17" wide. Some paint losses as shown otherwise good condition as shown, seeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Federal Period Mirror w/ Reverse Painted TabletFederal period mirror with reverse painted tablet of farm homestead, 23 3/4" H. In-house shipping available on this lot.See Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN FEDERAL GILTWOOD REVERSE PAINTED MIRRORAmerican Federal period giltwood wall mirror, early 19th c., having molded cornice with ball finials, reverse painted glass with architectural scene, flanked by twist side columns, encasing lower flatSee Sold Price
Sold2017American Federal Gilt and Reverse Painted MirrorNew England Federal period gilt gesso and wood mirror. Reverse painted ship's portrait insert; 35.25in.H. x 19.25in.W.See Sold Price
Sold2023Carved Gilt and Eglomise Mirrored Mantle, 19th CenturyCarved Federal Period Gilt and Eglomise Over Mantle MirrorCarved Gilt and Eglomise reverse painted wall mirror or over mantle mirror, 19th Century53" Wide x 26" High x 4" Deep PAYMENTSee Sold Price
Sold2022Federal Period Giltwood Hall MirrorDescription: This lot includes a Federal style giltwood hall mirror with a reverse painted glass panel on the top. The mirror shows the expected discoloration of the gold color from age and give a beaSee Sold Price
Sold2018James Todd, Massachusetts, Looking Glass 1820-66Diminutive Federal period looking glass mirror, gold gilt frame, reverse painted tablet with sailboat scene with daisy chain border, original maker's label on back side, 20" H. Lacking one piece of moSee Sold Price
Sold201919th Century Period American Federal MirrorCirca 1840 with eglomise reverse painted upper panel. Featuring A Bowed Pediment Having Laurel And Berry Carved Motif Above A Decorative Panel Depicting A Horse-drawn Chariot And Gladiators. Bead TrimSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Small Federal Period MirrorFrom the first half of the 19th century, with reeded styles and a reverse painted panel with steamboat decoration. Dimensions: 21 1/2" x11". Provenance: From a Virginia collection.See Sold Price
Sold2017GOOD AMERICAN FEDERAL MAHOGANY MIRROR C. 1820AN AMERICAN FEDERAL PERIOD LOOKING GLASS, CIRCA 1820. Mahogany with reverse painted provincial cottage scene below an overhanging cornice with inverted acorn pendants and framed with half round barleSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN FEDERAL REVERSE PAINTED MIRROR.Second quarter 19th century. Applied gilt half turnings and original mirror and reverse painted glass tablet with mother and child on a chaise lounge. Some wear, mainly to gilt surfaces. 32.25"h. 16"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Federal Reverse Painted MirrorGilt half round columns with block corners with relief flowers, upper reverse painted tablet with polychrome painted fruit, 14" wide x 27" high. Condition, minor wear to gilt Fine.See Sold Price
Sold2024TWO FEDERAL REVERSE PAINTED MIRRORS.American, mid 19th Century. Applied half turnings and old mirror. Reverse painted glass tablet with a house. 28"h. 15.25"w. Gilt frame with table with young girl. Crack in mirror and paint loss. 25"h.See Sold Price
Sold2022Federal Reverse Painted MirrorStepped cove molded crown with half round fluted columns with turned capitals and plinths in original dark red varnish finish and original polychrome painted upper tablet with country mansion on shoreSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 19th c Federal Reverse Painted MirrorEarly 19th c Federal split panel mirror wth reverse painted top panel, cast column capitals (one loose), 32 1/2" x 19"See Sold Price
Sold2017FEDERAL REVERSE PAINTED MIRRORFederal Tabernacle Mirror with Reverse Painted Scene, ca. 1800, 31 1/2" high, 19 1/2" x 4". Silvering loss, areas of wear to gold leaf.See Sold Price
Sold2017Federal Reverse Painted MirrorDESCRIPTION: Federal carved mahogany mirror with reverse painted glass tablet depicting primitive image of a farm house.. PROVENANCE: Property from the Edward McPherson House in Gettysburg, PA. See loSee Sold Price
Sold201619th c. Federal Reverse Painted Mirror19th c. Federal split panel reverse painted mirror. 34" x 17 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold201719th c. Federal Reverse Painted Mirror19th c. Federal split panel reverse painted mirror. 34" x 17 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022American Federal Reverse Painted MirrorGilded wood. Reverse painted glass. 36 H x 18 3/4 W x 4 3/4 D in. (approximate).See Sold Price
Sold2018AMERICAN ANTIQUE FEDERAL REVERSE PAINTED MIRRORAMERICAN ANTIQUE FEDERAL REVERSE PAINTED MIRRORSee Sold Price
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupAmerican Federal Gilt Mirror.US$50(1 bid)
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupAmerican Federal Mahogany Wall Mirror.US$50(1 bid)
1 day LeftJasper52Italian Design, Rustic, Wall Mirror, Wood, Reverse Painted Glass, Italy, 2000sUS$1,900
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupThree Federal Mahogany Architectural Mirrors.US$50(1 bid)
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPA Federal Painted Architectural Mirror.US$50
5 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanySet of 4 Early 19th Century Miniature PortraitsUS$140(2 bids)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Blue and White 'Landscape' Plate, Kangxi Period 清康熙 青花山US$750(1 bid)
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPennsylvania Sheraton Gilt Frame Mirror.US$25