Sold2015Pencil Drawing Egyptian statueappears to be pencil drawing of Egyptian Statue or sculptural form. , professionally framed and matted, blue painted wood frame, measure 11 inches wide by 13.5 inches tall. Not examined out of frameSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pencil Drawing Egyptian statue appears to be pencilappears to be pencil drawing of Egyptian Statue or sculptural form. , professionally framed and matted, blue painted wood frame, measure 11 inches wide by 13.5 inches tall. Not examined out of frameSee Sold Price
Sold2020TADOLINI(*1788) Equestrian statue of Simon BolivarAdamo Tadolini (1788 Bologna - 1868 Rom), Equestrian statue of Simon Bolivar, Pencil drawing Technique: Pencil drawing on Paper Size: 8 2/3 x 9 1/4 in Inscription: on the mat inscribed: "Bolivar ReiteSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Bellows, Man on Horse, Pencil DrawingGeorge Bellows, statue of man on horse, pencil drawing, signed L/R and dated 1916, 9 1/2" x 7". Provenance: Del Mar, California collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Max Statue of Liberty Etching Remarque DrawingTitle: Peter Max 2016 Statue of Liberty Etching Remarque Drawing Description:Peter Max 2016 Statue of Liberty Etching Remarque Drawing Pencil Signed. Two hand drawings in margin. Signature: <See Sold Price
Sold2023Abraham "Abe" Lincoln Ephemera and CollectiblesPot metal bust, painted large ceramic bust, three coin bank bottles, framed print of pencil drawing, C.W. Knipe letter opener from Columbia PA, salt and pepper and plain busts, small metal statue, andSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO GRAPHIC STUDIES OF CLASSICAL SCULPTURE SIGNEDA lot of two graphite pencil on paper drawings. The first represents sketches of the statue of David by Michelangelo. The second is a profile study of an ancient Roman scultprue, signed H. Weld in theSee Sold Price
Sold2015Mort Kunstler (American) 5 Signed DrawingsDrawings in pencil and charcoal on white and brown papers in preparation for his painting titled "First View of the Lady." The painting was commissioned for the reopening of the Statue of Liberty in 1See Sold Price
Sold2022ITALIAN SCHOOL (18th / 19th Century). Study for Tomb Statue, Unsigned. Pencil marked upper right,ITALIAN SCHOOL (18th / 19th Century). Study for Tomb Statue, Unsigned. Pencil marked upper right, "St. John's Lodge". Charcoal drawing (preparatory sketch) with white highlights, on grey paper. DepictSee Sold Price
Sold2017Alberto Giacometti Pencil DrawingPencil drawing on paper by Alberto Giacometti, 1954. Signed at botton right. Datedated '54. 19" H x 15" W.See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS PICABIA - La beauté espagnole - Watercolor, gouache, and pencil drawing on paperArtist: Francis Picabia (French, 1879-1953). Title: "La beauté espagnole". Medium: Watercolor, gouache, and pencil drawing on paper. Date: Composed c1925. Dimensions: Overall size: 11 1/See Sold Price
Sold2022ERNST LUDWIG KIRCHNER - Die Liebenden - Crayon and colored pencil drawing on paperArtist: Ernst Ludwig Kirchner (German, 1880 - 1938). Title: "Die Liebenden". Medium: Crayon and colored pencil drawing on paper. Date: Composed c1922. Dimensions: Overall size: 11 5/8 x 7 5/8See Sold Price
Sold2022BEN NICHOLSON - Forms Times Three - Crayon and pencil drawing on paperArtist: Ben Nicholson (English, 1894-1982). Title: "Forms Times Three". Medium: Crayon and pencil drawing on paper. Date: Composed 1967. Dimensions: Overall size: 12 3/4 x 9 3/4 in. (324 x 24See Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick Kiesler, pencil drawing on paper, 1962Frederick Kiesler, pencil drawing on paper, 1962, Frederick Kiesler (Austrian/American,1896-1965), Endless House Study, pencil initialed lower left, placed on cardboard, illegibly pen inscribed, datedSee Sold Price
Sold2020MICHAEL LEONARD Pencil Drawing. Man Bending Forwards 19MICHAEL LEONARD Pencil Drawing. Man Bending Forwards 1985. Fisher Fine Art Label. London. Highly details. -- Dimensions: H: 7 inches: W: 7.5 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2022LUCIO FONTANA - Concetto Spaziale I - Original crayon and pencil drawingArtist: Lucio Fontana (Italian-Argentinian, 1899 - 1968). Title: "Concetto Spaziale I". Medium: Original crayon and pencil drawing. Date: Composed 1952-1953. Dimensions: Overall size: 11 13/1See Sold Price
Sold2022E(RNEST) H(OWARD) SHEPARD - Christopher Robin and Winnie the Pooh - Watercolor and pencil drawingArtist: E(rnest) H(oward) Shepard (British, 1879 - 1976). Title: "Christopher Robin and Winnie the Pooh". Medium: Watercolor and pencil drawing. Date: Composed c1940s. Dimensions: Overall sizSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jan Matejko Treed Landscape Pencil Drawing StudyJan Matejko (Poland, 1838 - 1893) Late 19th c. pencil drawing study sketch on paper. A treed landscape is noted on the lower border. The drawing is initial signed on the lower right. It is in good conSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Miro Pencil DrawingJoan Miro (1893-1983) Untitled Pencil drawing on paper 1959 Signed upper right; dated lower right 8.5 x 7.5 in / 21,6 x 17,8 cm Framed: 15 x 13.75 in / 38 x 35 cm Provenance: Jacques Matarasso 1961 PrSee Sold Price
Sold2015EGON SCHIELE [by or attrib] - Pencil drawing onEgon Schiele [by or attrib] (Austrian, 1890-1918). "Nachdenklich nackt". Pencil drawing on paper. 1916. Bears signature and dated, lower left. Cream laid watermarked paper. Condition: image very good;See Sold Price
Sold2022GIACOMO BALLA - Automobile in corsa – studio - Color pencil drawing on paperArtist: Giacomo Balla (Italian, 1871-1958). Title: "Automobile in corsa – studio". Medium: Color pencil drawing on paper. Date: Composed c1914. Dimensions: Overall size: 6 1/4 x 8 3/4 iSee Sold Price
Sold2024DIEGO RIVERA Pencil Drawing for Mural Signed Lower LeftDIEGO RIVERA Pencil Drawing for Mural Signed Lower Left. Tear Top Left 22 x 21 1/2 inches. Attributed to the artist. Provenance: The Collection of Tom & Christie Accatino, Palm Springs, CA The EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ANCIENT BRONZE EGYPTIAN STATUE OF A SEATED BOYAN ANCIENT BRONZE EGYPTIAN STATUE OF A SEATED BOY PHARAOH , PROVENANCE Parke-Bernet Galleries, lot 94, probably 1960s Acquired at the above by the father of the present owner shown in a seated positioSee Sold Price
Sold2016RAFAEL CORONEL PASTEL & PENCIL DRAWING ON PAPERRAFAEL CORONEL (MEXICAN B.1932), PASTEL & PENCIL DRAWING ON PAPER, 1968, H 23", W 17", "FIGURE #1":Signed lower and dated lower right. Framed. Forsythe Gallery, Ann Arbor, MI label on verso.See Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsFrancisco Zuniga, Mexican, b. Costa Rica (1912 - 1998), Impression of Egypt Suite, plate 1,1982,US$200
3 days LeftForum AuctionsDrawings & Prints.- Richardson (Charles J.), Attributed to. Five original plans and drawings, [c.£200
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsImportant Monogrammed Italian Futurist Original Framed Pencil Drawing Figurative WorkUS$120(3 bids)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersPABLO PICASSO - Portrait du père et du fils - Color pencil drawing on paperUS$1,000(1 bid)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersAMEDEO MODIGLIANI - Portrait d'une femme assise - Pencil drawing on paperUS$75,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersPIERRE-AUGUSTE RENOIR - Le lac près de la montagne - Pencil drawing on paperUS$3,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - Graft - Crayon, marker, pen, and pencil drawing on paperUS$5,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersLASZLO MOHOLY-NAGY - Composition - Gouache, India ink, and pencil drawingUS$8,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - Composition - Crayon & pencil drawing on paperUS$1,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersTAMARA DE LEMPICKA - Portrait de Rose Clerc au chapeau cloche - Pencil drawing on paperUS$7,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersALBERT GLEIZES - Titre inconnu #1 - Gouache and pencil drawing on cardUS$8,000
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCOriginal Pencil Drawing of a Creature by Fritz Janschka, Vienna Fantastic RealismUS$40
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersEDWARD BURNE-JONES [imputée] - Study of a Woman's Head - Silver point or hard pencil drawing onUS$800