Sold2020Herbert Johnson American (1878-1946) Oil on BoardHerbert Johnson American (1878-1946) Oil on Board "Winter Landscape. Inscribed verso: To Hy - Herbert Johnson Feb 1915. Good condition. Measures 6-1/2" x 9-1/4", frame measures 10-1/2" x 13-1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022RICHARD WILT (AMERICAN, 1915 - 1981) OIL ON CANVAS, HRICHARD WILT (AMERICAN, 1915 - 1981) OIL ON CANVAS, H 31", W 40", "BIRTHDAY DANCE" No visible signature. Titled on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2019Marjorie Jane Reed (American, 1915 - 1996) Goin' toGoin' to Pasture. Oil on canvas board. Signed lower right and signed and titled on a label affixed to the reverse. Measures 8 in. high x 10 in. wide, (with frame 14.5 in. high x 16.25 in. wide). BSee Sold Price
Sold2024James Brooks (American 1915 - 1991)James Brooks (American 1915 - 1991) "South Fork", 1974 Lithograph, edition 43/55 Signed and dated lower right J.Brooks '74 27" x 34 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Motherwell (American 1915 - 1991)Robert Motherwell (American 1915 - 1991) "Roots of Abstract in America 1910 - 1930" Lithograph, edition 46/100 Signed lower right Motherwell 22 1/4" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2019Attr Bob Kane American (1915 - 1998) Ink on paperFeaturing the Joker playing Batman and Robin like puppets - Attributes: Signed on the lower right with gallery stamp on verso and attributed to Bob Kane - Media: Ink on paper - Condition: Good conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2017HOWARD MUNCE (AMERICAN 1915- 2015) O/CWestport, CT artist. "THE SINNERS",1980. Oil on canvas,signed and dated lower right and on the verso. Dimensions: (Frame) H 38" x W 25.75" (Sight) H 36" x W 23.5" Condition: Some wear to edges of framSee Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Vernon Goetz (American, 1915 - 1991)"George's Pond"; c. 1970s; Oil on Canvas; 23.5" x 35.5"; Signed Lower Left; Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pascal Cucaro (American (1915 - 2004) abstract scene, oil on board, "Volksgarten Vienna" paintingPascal Cucaro (American (1915 - 2004) abstract scene, oil on board, "Volksgarten Vienna" painting size 16 x 20 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016MELVIN JOHANSEN (AMERICAN 1915 -Mountain Lion Bronze, signed and numbered 12/24 edition on verso. Dimensions: H 6" x W 12" x D 2" Condition: Has some green patina on the two back paws. Note: "Melvin Johansen was born in Oakland, CalSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pascal Cucaro (American 1915 - 2004) oil on board,Pascal Cucaro (American 1915 - 2004) oil on board, Street Scene-China Town, 20" x 16"See Sold Price
Sold2016MELVIN JOHANSEN (AMERICAN 1915 -Mountain Lion Bronze, signed and numbered 10/24 edition on verso. Dimensions: H 4" x W 8.5" x D 6" Condition: Has some green patina on the two back paws. Note: "Melvin Johansen was born in Oakland, CaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Anthony Quinn, Mexican / American (1915 - 2001)Anthony Quinn, Mexican / American (1915 - 2001) Color Lithograph on Paper "The Sacred Hoop" Signed and Numbered 2/15. Sight measures 22-1/2" x 14-1/2". Frame measures 30-1/2" x 22-1/4". Condition: GooSee Sold Price
Sold2019* Gabor Peterdi, (American, 1915- 2001), Rolling Sea,* Gabor Peterdi (American, 1915- 2001) Rolling Sea, 1964 etching numbered 53/100, signed, titled and dated in pencil 15 1/2 x 23 3/4 inches. Estimate $50-70 Property from The Estate of Robert Geppert,See Sold Price
Sold2021Harriet Dowler (American, 1915 - 2012)17 (Seventeen) watercolors. 22 x 15 1/2 inches (largest) Some signed. Various subject matters. Circa 1950's.See Sold Price
Sold2017Aida Whedon (American, 1915 - 1993) "Malaga"Dimensions: 10 1/2" x 13 1/2"Medium: Aquatint. Matted and framedSigned: In pencil lower right, titled in pencil at lower center, and indicated "Artist's Proof" in pencil at lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2017HYMAN GOLDSTEIN (AMERICAN 1915-) LOT (3) WATERCOLOR,HYMAN GOLDSTEIN (AMERICAN 1915-) LOT (3) WATERCOLOR, LANDSCAPES INCLUDING "THE MOUNTAIN", SIGNED 1946. 13 X 16"; (2) LANDSCAPES, 1938. 8 X 11" AND 12 1/2 X 8 1/2"See Sold Price
1 day LeftLeland LittleJack Levine (American, 1915 - 2010), From the Dreigroschen Film Suite (Two Works)US$50
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAlbert W. Wein (American, 1915-1991), "Flowers for Mother"US$600
13 hrs LeftZikorn Arts & History ObjectsJack Levine: Geisha with Attendant 1970, Embellished PochoirUS$150
13 hrs LeftZikorn Arts & History ObjectsJack Levine: Gion Corner Kyoto 1970, Hand-Embellished PochoirUS$150