Sold2021MIXED MEDIA PAINTING BY EDWARD JOHN STEVENS JREdward John Stevens, Jr. (American, 1923-1988) mixed media painting on paper, Still Life, Night, 1947. Signed, titled, and dated, lower left. Inscribed on verso. Framed. Dimensions: Frame size: 27 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2023Edward J Stevens Jr (American, 1923-1988) PaintingEdward John Stevens Jr. (American,1923 - 1988) Painting. Title - Voodoo Queen. Watercolor and gouache modern painting on paper. Signed lower right Edward John Stevens Jr. 1951. Sheet measures 18.25 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward John Stevens Jr. (Amer, 1923-1988) PaintingEdward John Stevens Jr. (American, 1923 - 1988) Painting. Title - Celebration. Watercolor and gouache modern painting on paper. Signed lower right Edward John Stevens Jr. 1945. Sheet measures 17.8 incSee Sold Price
Sold2017Edward John Stevens, Jr. (American, 1923-1988).Edward John Stevens, Jr. (American, 1923-1988) "African Vision: Desert Angel," c. 1949. Gouache on paper. Titled l.l. Signed and dated l.r. & u.l. Sight: 22 3/4" x 17 3/4"; frame: 35 1/4" x 25 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2022Edward John Stevens - Water Lilies - GouacheEdward John Stevens, British, 1923-1988, Water Lilies, gouache on paper Dimensions:21 1/2 x 17 1/2, framed 31 x 26 1/2 Property from the Estate of Mary ErlangerSee Sold Price
Sold2016Edw J. Stevens "The Jungle: Forms On Village Farm"Edward J. Stevens (American, 1923-1988), "The Jungle: Forms On A Village Farm" Form variation #6, 1943. Gouache/Watercolor/Ink, on board?. First one-man show Weyhe Gallery, NYC 1944; cover, Life MagazSee Sold Price
Sold2018EDWARD JOHN STEVENS JR. (1923-1988) GOUACHETitled 'Entrance to Babylon' by a gallery tag verso, signed and copyright dated Edward John Stevens 1962 in the lower right corner. Matted and framed. Sight size measures 17 x 21 inches, 26.5 x 30.25See Sold Price
Sold2016Watercolor, girl with banjo, Edward John Stevens Jr.Watercolor, girl with banjo, signed Edward John Stevens Jr. 1952, 21.5" by 17.5"See Sold Price
Sold2016John Henry Page Jr. (American, B. 1923) New York atJohn Henry Page Jr. (American, B. 1923) New York at Night. Lithograph, pencil titled LL, pencil numbered 3/8 lower center, and pencil signed and dated '63 LR Sight: 11.75" x 15.5" Frame: 21.5" x 26"See Sold Price
Sold2022Romare Bearden - Slave Ship, 1972Romare Bearden (American, 1911 - 1988). Slave Ship, serigraph on paper, signed in graphite lower right. Numbered 144. Dimensions: 35 x 24.75" Property from the Estate of John 'Parker' Prindle, Jr., BoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group of Books Primarily on American Folk ArtGroup of Books Primarily on American Folk Art, comprising titles such as 'The World of John Brewster, Jr'; 'Folk Hearts'; 'Folk Art in American Life'; 'Edward Hicks: A Gentle Spirit'; 'American PrimitSee Sold Price
Sold2016AFTER JOHN EDWARD HELIKER (AMERICAN, 1909-2000)Untitled. (Interior with Sink), n.d. Signed lower right. Oil on canvas. Dimensions: H 26" x W 32", sight H 24" x W 30" From the estate of Steven Roy Gerber (September 28, 1948 – May 28, 2015) who waSee Sold Price
Sold2016John Taylor Arms Gates of the City Etching and AquatintArtist: Arms, John Taylor Jr. (American, 1887 - 1953) Title: Gates of the City Date: c. 1919 Medium: etching and aquatint on paper Dimensions: plate size 8.375 x 7.75 inches Edition: editionSee Sold Price
Sold2020John Held jr. bronzeJohn Held jr. (American 1889-1958)- Horse with Saddle- signed John on base, very good condition. 11 1/4 x 16 1/2 x 4''See Sold Price
Sold2016A Edward, Edward Jr., John & William Barnard VicA Edward, Edward Jr., John & William Barnard Victorian Silver and Glass Epergne, London,See Sold Price
Sold2017EDWARD ST. JOHN GOREY (American 1925-2000) A GROUP OFEDWARD ST. JOHN GOREY (American 1925-2000) A GROUP OF NINE PRINTS, "Elefantomas," PUBLISHED 1986, printed on Arches Cover paper, numbered in pencil R1-R9 L/L and signed in pencil L/R. With original haSee Sold Price
Sold2015Robert Edward Ball Jr. (1890-1975 American) ''FortRobert Edward Ball Jr. (1890-1975 American) ''Fort Saint Andre Villeneuve-Lez-Avignon'' Oil on Board 13''x16'' Image. Impressive neo-impressionist image of castle with pointillist brush stroke. SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Edward, Edward Jr., John, & William Barnard SterlingBritish, first half of 19th century. A four-piece sterling coffee and tea set by Edward, Edward Jr., John, & William Barnard of London, with a ribbed design and the coffeepot and teapot having pumpkinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marshall Joseph Smith, Jr. (American/Louisiana)Marshall Joseph Smith, Jr. (American/Louisiana, 1854-1923), "Bucolic Louisiana Farmstead with Moss-Draped Live Oaks", oil on canvas, signed lower left, 20 in. x 32 in., framed Provenance: Estates of LSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edward Hill- White Mountain View, New HampshireEdward Hill (American, 1843-1923). White Mountain View, New Hampshire, 1879. Oil on canvas, signed "Edward Hill/ 1879" lower left," (14.125 x 24.125 inches); housed in a period giltwood frame. Frame:See Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Hill (American, 1843-1923), "Fly Fishing"Edward Hill(American, 1843-1923)"Fly Fishing"oil on canvassigned and dated "Edward Hill, '20" (lower right)19 1/4 x 14 1/2 inches (sight)25 1/4 x 20 1/2 inches (frame)Provenance: Private ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edward Hill - Hunter with Pair of Setters, 1899Edward Hill (American, 1843-1923). Hunter with Pair of Setters. Oil on canvas, signed and dated "Edward Hill/ 99" lower right, (22 x 16 inches). Frame: H: 25.75 in., W: 19.75 in., D: 2.25 in. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022George IV Sterling Silver Urn Trophy Edward, Edward Jr,George IV Sterling Silver Urn / Trophy Edward, Edward Jr, John & William Barnard 1828. Stunning details - hand chased repousse fruited grape vines, fine foliate details on the handles and bowl. PineapSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edward Hill - The Path Through the WoodsEdward Hill (American, 1843-1923). The Path Through the Woods. Oil on canvas, signed "Edward Hill" lower right, (21.25 x 12 inches, sight). Frame: H: 24.625 in., W: 15.375 in., D: 1 in.See Sold Price
1 day LeftLeland LittleMaurice John "Jack" Lenhardt (American, 1905-1988), Charleston Street SceneUS$50(1 bid)
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35026: Edward Hill (American, 1843-1923) Boats on the SUS$750
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsJohn J Jr Floherty (1907 - 1977) Antique American Navy Illustration War Ship Seascape PaintingUS$10
Oct 19Larsen Art AuctionRoy Lichtenstein Imperfect Diptych 57 7/8" x 93 3/4" (C. 225), 1988US$16,000
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsRobert Beauchamp, American (1923 - 1995), Blue Horse and Pink People,1974, acrylic on paper, 20"H xUS$100(1 bid)
9 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanSam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Composition (Painting 1953), c. 1953US$25,000
2 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersAmerican Coin Silver Presentation Water Pitcher Lows, Ball & Co., circa 1842US$300(1 bid)
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersROMARE BEARDEN - Salome with the Head of John the Baptist - Original color silkscreenUS$1,000
2 days LeftBrunk AuctionsRare North Carolina Federal Bellflower and Light Wood Inlaid Walnut SideboardUS$7,500