Sold2021MIXED MEDIA PAINTING BY EDWARD JOHN STEVENS JREdward John Stevens, Jr. (American, 1923-1988) mixed media painting on paper, Still Life, Night, 1947. Signed, titled, and dated, lower left. Inscribed on verso. Framed. Dimensions: Frame size: 27 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2023Edward J Stevens Jr (American, 1923-1988) PaintingEdward John Stevens Jr. (American,1923 - 1988) Painting. Title - Voodoo Queen. Watercolor and gouache modern painting on paper. Signed lower right Edward John Stevens Jr. 1951. Sheet measures 18.25 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward John Stevens Jr. (Amer, 1923-1988) PaintingEdward John Stevens Jr. (American, 1923 - 1988) Painting. Title - Celebration. Watercolor and gouache modern painting on paper. Signed lower right Edward John Stevens Jr. 1945. Sheet measures 17.8 incSee Sold Price
Sold2017Edward John Stevens, Jr. (American, 1923-1988).Edward John Stevens, Jr. (American, 1923-1988) "African Vision: Desert Angel," c. 1949. Gouache on paper. Titled l.l. Signed and dated l.r. & u.l. Sight: 22 3/4" x 17 3/4"; frame: 35 1/4" x 25 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2022Edward John Stevens - Water Lilies - GouacheEdward John Stevens, British, 1923-1988, Water Lilies, gouache on paper Dimensions:21 1/2 x 17 1/2, framed 31 x 26 1/2 Property from the Estate of Mary ErlangerSee Sold Price
Sold2016Edw J. Stevens "The Jungle: Forms On Village Farm"Edward J. Stevens (American, 1923-1988), "The Jungle: Forms On A Village Farm" Form variation #6, 1943. Gouache/Watercolor/Ink, on board?. First one-man show Weyhe Gallery, NYC 1944; cover, Life MagazSee Sold Price
Sold2018EDWARD JOHN STEVENS JR. (1923-1988) GOUACHETitled 'Entrance to Babylon' by a gallery tag verso, signed and copyright dated Edward John Stevens 1962 in the lower right corner. Matted and framed. Sight size measures 17 x 21 inches, 26.5 x 30.25See Sold Price
Sold2016Watercolor, girl with banjo, Edward John Stevens Jr.Watercolor, girl with banjo, signed Edward John Stevens Jr. 1952, 21.5" by 17.5"See Sold Price
Sold2016John Henry Page Jr. (American, B. 1923) New York atJohn Henry Page Jr. (American, B. 1923) New York at Night. Lithograph, pencil titled LL, pencil numbered 3/8 lower center, and pencil signed and dated '63 LR Sight: 11.75" x 15.5" Frame: 21.5" x 26"See Sold Price
Sold2022Romare Bearden - Slave Ship, 1972Romare Bearden (American, 1911 - 1988). Slave Ship, serigraph on paper, signed in graphite lower right. Numbered 144. Dimensions: 35 x 24.75" Property from the Estate of John 'Parker' Prindle, Jr., BoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group of Books Primarily on American Folk ArtGroup of Books Primarily on American Folk Art, comprising titles such as 'The World of John Brewster, Jr'; 'Folk Hearts'; 'Folk Art in American Life'; 'Edward Hicks: A Gentle Spirit'; 'American PrimitSee Sold Price
Sold2016AFTER JOHN EDWARD HELIKER (AMERICAN, 1909-2000)Untitled. (Interior with Sink), n.d. Signed lower right. Oil on canvas. Dimensions: H 26" x W 32", sight H 24" x W 30" From the estate of Steven Roy Gerber (September 28, 1948 ā May 28, 2015) who waSee Sold Price
Sold2022HELD, John, Jr. (American, 1889-1958). Woman Crying. Circa ...HELD, John, Jr. (American, 1889-1958). Woman Crying. Circa 1920s. Original pen, ink, and watercolor drawing on paper. Signed by Held near the right margin. Visible area: 9 ¾ x 6 ½”. MiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Edward John StevensB Deli 18" x 22" gouache and collage signed and dated 1946 lower left SHIPPING: Buyer is responsible for arranging 3rd party shipping.See Sold Price
Sold2020Two Edward Stevens Illustration PaintingsEdward Stevens, American (1878-1938). Pair of illustration paintings. Each signed. Oil on Canvas. 25" H x 37" W, framed 29" x 41". Condition report: craquelure and some paint flaking, see photos. PleaSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Lawrence deMatteo Sterling Blossom TrayWilliam Lawrence deMatteo (American, 1923-1988) modern sterling silver tray in the style of Georg Jensen, 20th century, floral handles, bamboo rim, maker's mark to underside. 13.75" L x 10.75" W. ApprSee Sold Price
Sold2022HARDY, John (American, 1923–2004). Caribbean /HARDY, John (American, 1923–2004). Caribbean / Delta Air Lines. Circa 1960s. Silkscreen portrait of a woman relaxing on an island. 28 x 21 7/8”. Linen backed. Minor repaired tears in corneSee Sold Price
Sold2019Hardy, John (American, 1923-2004). Las Vegas. Delta AirHardy, John (American, 1923-2004). Las Vegas. Delta Air Lines. Circa 1960s. Silkscreen. 28 x 22ā. Repaired tears with professional inpainting to lower image area, scattered scuffs and abrasions. B+.See Sold Price
Sold2019Hardy, John (American, 1923-2004). Atlanta. Delta AirHardy, John (American, 1923-2004). Atlanta. Delta Air Lines. Circa 1960s. Silkscreen. 28 x 22ā. Scattered creases affecting some of the upper and lower image area. B+. Linen backed.See Sold Price
Sold2018San Francisco. Delta Air Lines.Hardy, John (American, 1923-2004). San Francisco. Delta Air Lines. Circa 1960s. Silkscreen. Linen backed. 28 x 22". Unobtrusive light creases and marginal imperfections. A-.See Sold Price
Sold2017Leonard Schwartz (American, 1923-1988), BronzeLeonard Schwartz (American, 1923-1988), Bronze, figure doing a backbend, height 6ā, length 11āSee Sold Price
Sold2018Dallas. Delta Air Lines.Hardy, John (American, 1923-2004). Dallas. Delta Air Lines. Circa 1960s. Silkscreen. Linen backed. 28 x 22". Minor repairs to corners and margins, one closed tear with touch-ups; light scuffs and abraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Donald Outerbridge - Dirge for the Hobby DaysLot 113 Donald Outerbridge American (1923-1988) Dirge for the Hobby Days (1942) oil on canvas board signed lower left 24 x 18 inches Additional Information: inscribed verso Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN HELD JR (AMERICAN, 1889-1958).Mixed media on paper. Golf Scene. Signed upper right. From a New York collection. - Dimensions: Sight: 6.5" high x 19.5" wideSee Sold Price
May 26Whites Auctions CharlestonEdward Greene Malbone (American, 1777-1809) portrait of Mrs.Robert Means (Mary Hutson Barnwell)US$5,000
May 30Cottone AuctionsJohn Edward Heliker (American, 1909-2000) Still Life with Yellow BackgroundUS$275(2 bids)
May 23Sloans & KenyonCAPE COD: THE CHARM OF THE EARLY AMERICAN JOHN HELD JR VINTAGE TRAVEL POSTER, CIRCA 1927. - Sight:US$1,000
May 23Sloans & KenyonTHE ENCHANTED ISLE MARTHA'S VINEYARD VINTAGE JOHN HELD JR ADVERTISING POSTER, 1934. - Sight: 41 x 27US$1,000
May 23Sloans & KenyonIT'S VACATION TIME IN THE BERKSHIRES VINTAGE JOHN HELD JR POSTER. - Sight: 41 x 28 inches.US$1,200
May 23Sloans & KenyonFALL RIVER LINE TO NEW ENGLAND AND VACATIONLAND RESORT POINTS VINTAGE JOHN HELD JR POSTER. - Sight:US$1,000
May 23Sloans & KenyonPARKER PASTELS CARDBOARD TRIFOLD ADVERTISING JOHN HELD JR SIGN, CIRCA 1920S. - Sight: 12 x 21US$200(1 bid)
May 23Sloans & KenyonTHE BIG BLUFF MOVIE ATTRIBUTED JOHN HELD JR POSTER, 1933. - 76 x 40 inches.US$450
May 23Sloans & KenyonEASTERN CANADA AND NEWFOUNDLAND ARE CALLING - THE NEW YORK, NEW HAVEN & HARTFORD RAILROAD CO. JOHNUS$1,000
May 23Sloans & KenyonA BEAUTIFUL ENGROSSED MAP OF SUMMER PLAY LAND: THE NEW YORK, NEW HAVEN AND HARTFORD RAILROAD JOHNUS$1,000
May 23Sloans & KenyonMAP OF CONNECTICUT SHOWING PRINCIPAL HIGHWAYS, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY JOHN HELD JR AND HISTORICUS$350
May 23Sloans & KenyonMOTOR ROUTES TO "REAL NEW ENGLAND INNS" MAP JOHN HELD JR, CIRCA 1930S. - Sight: 41 x 27 inches.US$750
May 23Sloans & KenyonTOTAL ECLIPSE OF THE SUN : SEE NIGHT-TIME WHEN ITS DAY IN NEW ENGLAND WHILE YOU PLAY JOHN HELD JRUS$1,000
May 23Sloans & KenyonHAVE A REAL VACATION! ROMP IN RHODE ISLAND VINTAGE JOHN HELD JR POSTER, 1927. - 41x27 inches.US$1,000
May 23Sloans & KenyonNORTHWARD TRAVEL BY TRAIN TO VACATION LAND - NEW ENGLAND AND CANADA. THE NEW HAVEN R.R. TRAVELUS$1,000