Sold2024Eastern Pende Panya Ngombe Mask, D. R. CongoAnthro-zoomorphic mask with the wide visage and large eyes of a buffalo, and the brow, nose, and lips of a human. Black and white sawtooth patterns carved and pigmented at cheeks and hairline, and witSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Pende Panya Ngombe African MaskA carved wooden mask used by the Eastern Pende people of the DRC/ Congo, central Africa. This style of mask is known as panya ngombe and represents a buffalo, symbol of authority and dignity. The maskSee Sold Price
Sold2017Horned mask "giphogo" - D. R. Congo, Pendewood, matt patina, polychrome paint, of typical form with tubular protruding eyes and abundant grass fibre beard, min. dam., slight traces of abrasion, base H: 39 cm, H: 15,4 inch Provenance: Cardoso,See Sold Price
Sold2016Maske, "panya ngombe"141 Maske, "panya ngombe" Pende, DR Kongo H 25 cm. B 45,5 cm. Provenienz: - Ralph Nash (1928-2014) , London. - Helmut Gernsheim (1913-1995), London/Castagnola. - Paolo Morigi, Magliaso (1975). - RudolSee Sold Price
Sold2024Early 20th Century Mbuya Muyombo Pende Beard Mask - DR CongoEarly 20th Century Mbuya Muyombo Pende Beard Mask - DR Congo. Hand carved wood, hand painted with woven material and vegetal material used to represent hair. Some patina with a light polish to high spSee Sold Price
Sold20195 African objects. 20th c.A group of five African objects. 20th century. ++ Pende style mask. D.R. Congo. 13" x 9" x 12". ++ Kuba style cup. D.R. Congo. 5 3/4" x 3 3/4" x 5". ++ Igbo mask, Nigeria. 50" x 16" x 16". ++ Senufo sSee Sold Price
Sold20164 African Masks: Landai/Pende/Kasangu/Yuare4 African Masks: Landai/Pende/Kasangu/Yuare: 1) Toma Landai Mask Guinea wood; kaolin; 2) Pende Mbangu Mask D.R. Congo wood; pigment; 3) Salampasu Kasangu Mask D.R. Congo wood; pigment; 4) Yaure (YaourSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Old Pende Panya Ngombe Chiefs MaskA large carved wooden mask with incised and painted designs, accented with mineral pigments. This mask is known as a "panya ngombe" whish is a symbol of the Bush cow, which are hung on the lintel to tSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Fine Pende Panya Ngombe Hut MaskA large carved wooden mask with incised and painted designs, accented with mineral pigments. This mask is known as a "panya ngombe" whish is a symbol of the Bush cow, which are often hung on the linteSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pumbu Chiefs Mask - Raphia, Wood - Pende - DR CongoLarge Pende mask, named Pumbu Chiefs mask. Of the three masks belonging to the chiefly regalia of the Eastern Pende people, Pumbu is deemed the most dangerous and is reserved for only the most powerfuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giphogo Mask – Wood – Eastern Pende – DR CongoTitle: Giphogo Mask – Wood – Eastern Pende – DR Congo Provenance/Additional Info: Antelope mask from the Eastern Pende Peoples. This is a very nice classic mask of this type with beautiful formaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pende MaskAfrican Art Pende Mask from DR Congo. The dimension is 9.75 inches high x 7.75 inches wide. The packing and shipping cost with insurance for domestic is $35.00 flat rate shipping within the ContinentaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pende MaskAfrican Art Pende Mask from Dr Congo. The dimension is 12 inches high x 8 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $45.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US including handling, packingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pende MaskAfrican Art Pende Mask from DR Congo. The dimension is 20 inches high x 9 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $45.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US including handling, packingSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pende MaskAfrican Art Pende Mask from Dr Congo. The dimension is 18.5 inches high x 8 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $45.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US including handling, packiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pende MaskAfrican Art Pende Mask from DR Congo. The dimension is 20.5 inches high x 8 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $45.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US including handling, packiSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Pende, Zaire (DR Congo), Wood MaskAfrican, Pende, Zaire (DR Congo), wood mask with remnant white and red pigment, 12"h x 7"w x 2.5"d PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Handsome Pende African Mask, African ArtA Carved wooden mask known to the local Pende peoples as ‘Panya Ngombe’ mask which has a combination of a human and buffalo features. This type of mask comes from the Kasai Pende who live in the eSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pende MaskAfrican Art Pende Mask is from DR Congo. The dimension is 13.5 inches high x 9 inches wide. The packing, handling and shipping cost with insurance for domestic is $45.00 flat rate shipping within theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pende MaskAfrican Art Pende Mask is from DR Congo. The dimension is 13.5 inches high x 9 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $45.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US, the International forSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pende MaskAfrican Art Pende Mask is from DR Congo. The dimension is 19.5 inches high x 7.5 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $40.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US, the International fSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pende MaskAfrican Art Pende Mask is from DR Congo. The dimension is 22.5 inches high x 8.5 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $45.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US, the International fSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Pende, Zaire (DR Congo) Wood Round Face MaskPende, Zaire (DR Congo) wood round face mask with red pigment, 10.5"h x 11"w x 5"d PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2024A TRADITIONAL AFRICAN DR CONGO KASAI PENDE TRIBE WOODEN PENDE MASKA mid-19th to early 20th century piece. Well-carved and decorated with Ochre polychrome pigments. In very good vintage condition with aged patina, signs of use and wear. Please refer to the photos forSee Sold Price
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesAfrican Set of Six Vintage Tribal art ,Passports,Combs,Sling shotUS$80
16 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.AN AFRICAN SONGYE KIFWEBE MASK, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO, POSSIBLY SHABA AREA, MID/LATE 20THUS$100
Oct 15Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateVintage Braddock,PA Baseball Uniform (Shirt,Pants,Socks,Cleats, Glove, Mask on MannequinUS$5(1 bid)
7 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupRare Glazed Redware Inkstand Signed "F*S* 1811".US$150
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsLife & Death Olmec Mask. Olmec, ca. 1000 BC. Carved stone. ...US$225(3 bids)
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateConfederate Paul Octave Hebert General's Frock Coat and shoulder boards and caseUS$325(5 bids)
Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateLM Treasures "Star Wars: Han Solo In Carbonite" Life Size StatueUS$550(5 bids)