Sold2024Continental Polychromed and Parcel-Gilt Carved Wood Figure of St. NicholasEstate / Collection: From the Nicole Emmerich Teweles Estate The standing figure of St. Nicholas with a mitre holding a closed book in his left hand with three gold balls, a crozier in his right hand,See Sold Price
SoldA Continental Carved and Painted Wood Figure of St. MaryA Continental Carved and Painted Wood Figure of St. Mary 17th/18th Century Height 38 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2024"Holy Family" Carved Santos Group, Three Figurescomprising carved wood polychromed figures of Mary, Joseph and Jesus. Largest: 11 1/4" high, 6 3/4" wide, 4" deep. Paint losses, age and use wear.See Sold Price
Sold2016Haitian Santa Maria Santo Figure19th C. Haitian carved wood 9 1/2" (h) x 4 1/2" (l) x 3 1/2" (w) Santa Maria (St. Mary) Santo figure. Written on tape panels on the vase are "Bought in San Juan P. Rico 1964" and "From Haiti Santa MarSee Sold Price
Sold2020Continental Carved and Polychromed Wood FigureContinental Carved and Polychromed Wood Figure of St. George Slaying the Dragon , 2 "Tiroler/Heimatwerk/Innsbruck" labels on reverse of figure and base, carved emblem on back of base, h. 29 1/2 in., wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mexican Santos Hand Carved Wood Figurine AssortmentMexican Santos Hand Carved Wood Figurine Assortment (5) examples of religious figures, including Mary, St. Theresa and St. Roche Height: 16 inches, Length: 7 inches, Width: 5 inches (Mary) Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2021Heiliger Nil StolbenskijA carved wood figure of St. Nil Stolbenskiy. Russia, 19th century. Cast in relief. On rectangular base. Tiny losses. 19.5 cm high.See Sold Price
Sold2018FINE CARVED WOOD GROUP OF THE HOLY FAMILYA CARVED AND STAINED WOOD GROUPING OF THE HOLY FAMILY, ITALIAN, 20TH CENTURY. Carved in half-round, depicting the infant Christ at center between St. Joseph and The Virgin Mary. Verso stamped with theSee Sold Price
Sold201719thc Carved Wood Figure, Immaculate Heart of MaryA large and fine carved wood sculpture. 19th century. Depicts the Immaculate Heart of Mary, the devotional name used to refer to the interior life of the Blessed Virgin Mary / Mother of Jesus. MeasureSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Carved Wood Figures Of MaryTwo carved wood figures of Mary including a polychromed santos. Polychrome, gilt wear, loss. Largest: 8 1/2" high, 3" wide. Smallest: 7 1/2" high, 1 3/4" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2015Gilt and Painted Carved Wood Santos Saint FrancisNice old carved wood, gilded and polychromed figure, most likely St. Francis. Santos figure could be Spanish or Portuguese colonial....could also be Italian. Height 13 Inches (33.5 cm) Width 5 1/2 IncSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANRI ITALY CARVED WOOD NATIVITY SCENECarved and polychromed wood nativity set, comprising 18 figures including Mary, Joseph, baby Jesus, magi, shepherds and various animals (largest h. 3-1/2 in.) h. 11 w. 16-1/2 d. 6 in. (manger)ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2017Guerrero State SantosHorse and Rider polychrome carved wood figure representing Santiago (St. James,) a patron saint, 29 x 10 ½ x 20.See Sold Price
Sold2022Baroque Carved Polychromed Wood Virgin FigureBaroque carved and polychromed standing Santos figure of the Virgin Mary, in elaborate gilt vestment, wearing a later metal and glass cabochon crown, mounted onto a larger giltwood altar element withSee Sold Price
Sold2019Three Carved and Polychromed Wood Santos FiguresThree Carved and Polychromed Wood Santos Figures, incl. bust of Jesus on pedestal base, h. 5 1/2 in.; Madonna and Child, h. 10 3/4 in.; standing male figure, possibly St. Joseph, h. 17 1/2 in . ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold201818th or 19th Century Continental School carved VirginReligious Figure of Woman (Virgin Mary), possibly 18th or 19th Century, Carved polychromed wood, 7 x 3 1/2 x 3 inches, Provenance: Boca Raton Museum of ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2016Carved, Gilded & Polychromed Wood Santos FigureCarved, gilded and polychromed wood Santos figure, probably Virgin Mary, with elaborate silver crown. 17 1/2" high, 6 1/2" wide. Condition: paint, gilt wear, loss, chips, losses.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ecuadorian Santo and Religious Figure AssortmentEcuadorian Santo and Religious Figure Assortment (4) items including a polychromed wood depiction of 'The Virgin of Quito' having detached silver-tone embossed metal wings; a carved wood 'Mary and AngSee Sold Price
Sold2022A pair of santos figures19th Century The polychromed carved wood santos figures likely depicting Saint Joseph and the Virgin Mary with glass eyes Each: 10" H x 5" W x 2" D approximatelySee Sold Price
Sold2017St. John the Baptist English Wood Carving for ChurchEnglish Wood Carver: English hand carved wood of St. John the Baptist holding a sheep. The bottom of the figure is a rounded circle shape to fit into church pews. 9.5x13x4.5"See Sold Price
Sold2015*4 CARVED WOOD RELIGIOUS FIGURESSantos Christ child, Virgin Mary, St. Dominic, etc., approximate height 8"-11 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold202219th c. Carved polychromed Santos19th c. Spanish Colonial carved polychrome figure of St. Francis de Assisi. 12 1/4''h Provenance: Stephen Geraci collection- Pepper Pike, OHSee Sold Price
7 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCAntique Polychromed Carved Wooden Santos Figure Plaque Archangel St RaphaelUS$100(1 bid)
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions78214: A Japanese Polychromed Carved Wood Warrior, lateUS$400
6 days LeftAuction WallstreetAntique Chinese Carved Sandalwood Figurine of a Sitting Man in a Robe 19th centuryUS$10(1 bid)
194 Lots AwayJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsLarge Carved Water Gilt Wood Santos ItalianUS$350(2 bids)
7 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryA Large Thai Polychromed-Painted Wood Figure of a Guardian AngelUS$450(1 bid)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryA Life-Size Chinese Carved and Painted Wood Figure of a Guardian, Ming Dynasty (1368-1644)US$3,500
7 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryA Large Asian Carved and Polychrome-Painted Wood Figure of GarudaUS$500(2 bids)
7 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryChinese Carved and Polychrome-Painted Wood Figure of a WarriorUS$450
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions78235: A Chinese Carved Wood Seated Guanyin Figure, 20tUS$2,400