Sold2022Sophia Vari (Greek, b. 1940) CompositionSophia Vari (Greek, b. 1940) Composition Signed and dated '2001' bottom right, mixed media on canvas. (31 1/4 x 38 3/4 in. (79.4 x 98.4cm)) Provenance Galerie Pièce Unique, Paris, FrancSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sophia Vari (Greek, b. 1940) La Course D’AchilleSophia Vari (Greek, b. 1940) La Course D’Achille Signed and dated '94' bottom right, mixed media on canvas. (31 3/8 x 39 3/8 in. (79.7 x 100cm)) Provenance Nohra Haime Gallery, New York, NeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alain le YAOUANC (1940)Alain le YAOUANC (1940) Composition geometrique Gouache et collage sur papier 64 x 56 cm a vue - 25 x 22 in. Gouache and collages on paperSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joshua Neustein (b. 1940) CompositionJoshua Neustein (b. 1940) Composition Signed in pencil lower center Cut paper collage and spray paint on paper, in artist’s frame Overall, including artist’s frame: 21 x 17 ¼ inches Provenance: BSee Sold Price
Sold2017Alain Le Yaouanc Constructive Composition Collage, 1979Alain Le Yaouanc (French, b.1940). Original signed and dated constructive composition by the artist: Alain Le Yaouanc, "Object" 1979 (view photographs). Collage on cardboard. Dimension: framed: 20" xSee Sold Price
Sold2017Attrib. Marina Karella (Greek, b. 1940)- SculptureHeavy white-painted copper cross, with affixed mixed-media collage of a rose; possibly an element from Korella's "Deploiement" series. 23" H X 26.5" W. Minor wear to paint, some wear to rose.See Sold Price
Sold2022SOVIET COLLAGE MIXED MEDIA PAINTING BY YURI KUPERYuri Kuper (Russian, American, born 1940) mixed media collage painting on aluminum foil depicting an abstract still life composition. Signed lower right. Framed. Yuri Kuper is one of the most prominenSee Sold Price
Sold2023VADIM VOINOV RUSSIAN SOVIET COMPOSITION PAINTINGVadim Voinov, 1940 to 2015, mixed media on panel artwork Composition No 5, made in Voinovs own style of art called function collage. Dated circa the 1980s or 1990s. Functiocollage differs from a standSee Sold Price
Sold2023VADIM VOINOV RUSSIAN SOVIET COMPOSITION PAINTINGVadim Voinov, 1940 to 2015, mixed media on panel artwork Composition No 5, made in Voinovs own style of art called function collage. Dated circa the 1980s or 1990s. Functiocollage differs from a standSee Sold Price
Sold2021Achilleas Droungas (b. 1940, Greek)Realistic still life with fruit in a window, 1976 Oil on canvas Signed, dated and inscribed lower right: A. Droungas / L.A. 34" H x 34" WSee Sold Price
Sold2018MAX ERNST - CompositionMax Ernst (German, 1891 - 1976). "Composition [collage]". Mixed media and collage. 1940s. Signed lower right. Tan wove paper. Condition: minor creasing and wrinkling; no holes, tears, foxing; overallSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sherron Francis - Composition in Blue and GrayLot 84 Sherron Francis American (b. 1940) Composition in Blue and Gray (1979) acrylic and sand on canvas signed verso 16 x 103 1/2 inches frame dimensions: 17 1/4 x 104 3/4 x 1 3/4 inches, wood frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alberto Magnelli(1888 - 1971)COMPOSITIONcollage polimaterico e tempera su cartone, cm 75x45firma eAlberto Magnelli(1888 - 1971)COMPOSITIONcollage polimaterico e tempera su cartone, cm 75x45firma e data sul retro: timbri della Gallerie Lorenzelli, Bergamo e della Galleria Philippe Daverio, Milano,See Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed Theodoros Stamos (Greek 1922-1997) Composition, Oil on Card, Signed, Image Size 13.25 xAttributed Theodoros Stamos (Greek 1922-1997) Composition, Oil on Card, Signed, Image Size 13.25 x 5.5, Framed and Glazed 18 x 10 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Jaune Quick-to-See Smith drawing, abstract compositionJaune Quick-to-See Smith French-Cree/Salish/Shoshone, (b. 1940), abstract composition depicting tipis in a landscape, pastel on paper under Plexiglas, signed lower center. paper: height 30in, width 22See Sold Price
Sold2023Achilleas Droungas (Greek, b. 1940)Achilleas Droungas (Greek, b. 1940) Untitled, 1984 oil on canvas signed A. Droungas (lower right) 49 1/8 x 59 inches. This lot is located in Denver. Property from the Estate of a Private Collector, DeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Xceron, oil on canvas, ex-Guggenheim MuseumJean Xceron, oil on canvas, ex-Guggenheim Museum, Jean Xceron (American/Greek, 1890-1967), "Composition No. 247", c. 1942, signed lower right, museum label verso, 19"h x 15"w (canvas), 21"h x 17"w (frSee Sold Price
Sold2024RUSSIAN MIXED MEDIA PAINTING BY EVGENY RUKHINEvgeny Rukhin, Russian, Soviet era, 1943 to 1976, mixed media, oil and assemblage, painting on canvas depicting an abstract collage design composition, 1975. Signed and dated lower to the center. A stSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wally Strautin (American, 1898-1995) AbstractWally Strautin (American, 1898-1995) Abstract Composition, c. 1940 oil on canvas signed Strautin (lower right) 30 x 36 inches. Provenance: Robert Henry Adams Fine Art, Chicago Property from the CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, Yiannis MaltezosYiannis Maltezos (Greek, 1913-1987), "Composition Spatial," 1965, mixed media on canvas, signed lower right, signed, dated, and titled verso, canvas: 64.5"h x 38.5"w, overall (with frame): 65" h x 39"See Sold Price
Sold2021Sam Gilliam, b. 1933, untitled, Abstract CompositionSam Gilliamb. 1933untitled, Abstract Compositionuntitled, Abstract Composition1970mixed media collage30 x 22 inchessigned and datedProvenance: Private collection, Philadelphia, PA;See Sold Price
Sold2021Che Chuang (Born 1934) Mixed Media (China)Oil ink and was on paper collage on canvas, composition. Character with painting VI dated 1965. Signed lower left. Purchased at Forsythe Gallery following Chuane Che exhibition, 1977. Sight- 44.5 x 30See Sold Price
Sold2016CHUANG CHE (CHINESE B. 1934)CHUANG CHE (CHINESE B. 1934) Untitled Composition, 1966 oil and collage on canvas 86.5 x 63 cm (34 x 24 3/4 in.) signed and dated lower left PROVENANCE Acquired directly from the artist by the presenSee Sold Price
Sold2022MOE BROOKER, (AMERICAN 1940-2022) PASTEL AND COLLAGE ON PAPER, 1984 H 39" W 26"MOE BROOKER, (AMERICAN 1940-2022) PASTEL AND COLLAGE ON PAPER, 1984 H 39" W 26" Signed and dated lower left, the full sheet with deckle edges on the right and left sheet edges. Matted and framed 46" xSee Sold Price
1 day LeftMynt AuctionsInternational Sterling Silver Cleone Berry Spoon 8.25in Greek Mythology Serving SpoonUS$10
Oct 01Mynt AuctionsReed and Barton El Greco Sterling Silver Flatware Service Set for 8 - 39 PiecesUS$10