Sold2015Original 1950 Watercolor by Meyer HilerOriginal 1950 Watercolor by Meyer Hiler, comes in antique frame, under glass, visual measures 9.25''L x 7.25''W, signed by artistSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charlie Bear Original Watercolor / GouacheCharlie Bear (American, b. 1950) original watercolor and gouache on artist's board. Measures 20 in. x 16.5 in. Unframed, loose and not mounted or glued down unless otherwise stated. If lot is absent oSee Sold Price
Sold2017GUY DE NEYRAC (FRENCH, 1900-1950)GUY DE NEYRAC (FRENCH, 1900-1950) - Original watercolor; "St. Severin, Paris", Paris street scene; Signed lower right "Guy De Neyrac"; Set under glass in gold gilt frame by JJ Gillespie Co, Pgh PA; PaSee Sold Price
Sold2017GUY DE NEYRAC (FRENCH, 1900-1950)GUY DE NEYRAC (FRENCH, 1900-1950) - Original watercolor; "Les Quais Et Notre Dame, Paris", Paris street scene; Signed lower right "Guy De Neyrac"; Set under glass in gold gilt frame by JJ Gillespie CoSee Sold Price
Sold2017(2) Meyer Garlen Original Watercolor PaintingsPair of Vintage Meyer Garlen Original Signed Watercolor Paintings of Nautical Scenes Professionally Matted & Framed - This lot is a pair of original watercolor paintings by Meyer Garlen. The first pieSee Sold Price
Sold20177 1950's watercolors by Panttila7 1950's original watercolors by Panttila. Largest measures 10 inches x 14 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016Original Theater IllustrationOriginal Theater Illustration Mid century (1940-1950) watercolor illustration, possibly a costume design, mounted in a nice modernist frame, of the period, with canvas liner, signed "Nat Kamen"?, framSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ron Geionety -War DancerRon Geionety ( 1950-) War Dancer.Original watercolor-gouache on paper. Condition: Excellent condition. Frame H 26-1/4" W 22-3/4". Sight H 17-1/4" W 14-7/8" by Copy and paste link for high-res images:See Sold Price
Sold2023Ora Gipe (20th C) American Abstract W/C1950's Landscape original watercolor. Gipe studied at UCLA and at UC Berkeley receiving a Master of Fine Arts degree in 1947 in the early days of abstract expressionism. Her personal abstract style fuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Albert Ruiz Vela Listed Mexican Artist (1920-2016) Original Rare Watercolor PencilAttributed to Albert Ruiz Vela Listed Mexican Artist (1920-2016) Original Rare Watercolor Pencil Signed ~1950's-1960's "The Bull Fighter" Measures roughly 16" x 13"See Sold Price
Sold2018BOOKS: John Marin signed etching, ltd ed portfolioBOOKS: John Marin signed etching, ltd ed portfolio, John Marin Drawings and Watercolors. The Twin Editions, New York. 1950. Original etching "The Lobster Fisherman" signed in pencil lower right and nuSee Sold Price
2024Antique American Modernist Outsider Abstract Framed Signed Dated 1950 Original PaintingAntique American school outsider modernist painting. Watercolor and gouache on board. Signed. Framed. Measuring 30 by 24 overall and 24 by 18 painting alone. Please see all images for condition. SizeSee Sold Price
SoldBALTIMORE ARTIST, HALL – INDUSTRIAL HARBOR SCENE ORIGINAL ARTHarry Hall, (20th Century), “Industrial” and “Harbor Scene” (on reverse), ca.1950, Ink, Watercolor and Ink (reverse), Image Size: 15¼” x 22”See Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Icart Aquitaine w/HP Watercolor & Gouache. 1920, Signed. 8 3/4" dia.Scarce Louis Icart (1888-1950) Aquitaine with original Hand Painted Watercolor & Gouache on the face of a Young Beauty. Dated 1920. Signed in Pencil, lower right. Measures approx. 8 3/4" dia.In an oldSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder 'The Flying Colors' LithoAC '74 collection called 'The Flying Colors' watercolor gouache created by Calder in the 1950's original plate signed lithograph print pull on 100% rag archers paper and printed in Paris in traditionaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marcia Ballowe, (6) Original ArtworksMarcia Ballowe, (b. 1950 Montana) (6) original artworks, to include watercolor and acrylic Provenance: Property from an Oklahoma City, Oklahoma corporate collection We happily provide seamless shippinSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Gresham (20th C) USA, Watercolor GouacheCharles Gresham (20th Century) American, Watercolor and Gouache. 1950's 'Aquatic Cove, San Francisco'. Original Watercolor and Gouache. A view of sailboats in the cove with San Francisco Bay in the diSee Sold Price
Sold2021Manney, 1950's Modernism Watercolor Rural TownManney, 1950's Modernism Watercolor Rural Town. Vintage painting. Signed, Original frame. Size: 11x14 image, 13x16 outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2017FRAMED W/C ON PAPER PAINTING AFTER LOUIS ICARTAntique framed watercolor on paper painting after work of Louis Icart (French, 1888 - 1950). The original 1926 copper plate engraving titled 'Smoke'. Framed under mat and glass. Overall measures approSee Sold Price
Sold2023ORIGINAL PAINTING & MOCK-UP OF WWII ERA B&O STREAMLINERPaul Auberlin Meyer (Born 1910) B&O Streamliner with P51 Mustang Planes Circa 1942. The original mixed media tempera, watercolor and gouache painting depicts a Baltimore & Ohio Railroad General MotorsSee Sold Price
Sold2021A HAND-COLORED ETCHING BY LOUIS ICARTAN original etching and aquatint on paper by Louis Icart (1888 - 1950). Hand-painted with watercolor and signed at the lower right. Presented in a vintage wooden frame with gilding and carved ornamentSee Sold Price
Sold2018MARION B GUTHRIE (1920-2014) WATERCOLORMarion Boyd Guthrie (1920-2014) Original Watercolor "Westward". Tall Sail, blue tones, watercolor painted c. 1950. White frame and mat from the Artist's Gallery in Kennett Square, PA. . Measures 12"x1See Sold Price
7 days LeftOAB AuctionsPaul M Gustin Original Watercolor Floral Painting Signed Landscape Framed ArtUS$300
23 hrs LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncDisney, Cinderella & Prince Wedding Sericel Animation Art CelUS$150
Sep 28White Knight Auction, IncDisney, Cinderella, 'Marries Prince Charming', Limited LithographUS$80
2 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncDisney, 'Cinderella & Prince Charming Wedding', Limited Edition SericelUS$120
Featured5 days LeftJasper521950's Modernist/ Cubist Painting - Black and White French Town Scene 1950'sUS$550
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsAntique American WPA Urban View Cityscape Framed Signed Original Watercolor PaintingUS$10
19 hrs LeftOAB AuctionsToby Bluth Original Watercolor Painting Signed Walt Disney Animation MusketeersUS$250(1 bid)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsAida Whedon (1915 - 1993) Antique American Modernist Listed Female Artist Original WatercolorUS$10
319 Lots AwayOAB AuctionsLeroy Neiman Original Watercolor Painting Signed Bar Restaurant Framed Art OilUS$2,000(1 bid)
Sep 29Grace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCOriginal Watercolor Painting by John Hartell, Two Fry Pans 1983US$50
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersBEATRIX POTTER [imputée] - Study of a Berry Stem - Original watercolor with pen and inkUS$800
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersBEATRIX POTTER [imputée] - Jeremy Fisher Eating a Butterfly Sandwich - Original watercolor withUS$800