Sold2015Bronze Buddhist Begging Bowl, ca 1800Bronze Buddhist Begging Bowl, ca 1800, Nepal. Heavy. Size: 10" x 6" x 5" (25 x 15 x 13 cm). Weight: 1255 grams. Provenance: Matthew Friedman Collection. Matthew Friedman is author of three books on thSee Sold Price
Sold20152 Bronze Laxmi Statues, 19th C.2 Bronze Statues, Ca. 1800-1900, Nepal, including one seated with 16/17 leaves; 4x arms; ornate; carved back; 6x crown; another standing; 4 arms; head/halo; red/black; turtle; 14 leaves. Height: 6.25"See Sold Price
Sold20152 Antique Indian Village Dancing Bells, Ca. 18002 Antique Indian Village Dancing Bells, Ca. 1800, bronze, flower design, for legs, with balls inside to create sound. Largest Size: 9" x 5.5" x 1.5" (23 x 14 x 4 cm). Total weight: 1435 grams. ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mizner Estate French Apothecary Bronze Mortar LOTA Lot of two (2) antique French bronze mortar bowls. Heavy body vessels with embossed floral designs, outward turned lips, and shallow flared bases. Not accompanied by pestle mallets. No apparent makeSee Sold Price
Sold20173 19th C. Bronze Bowls3 19th C. Bronze Bowls, Nepal, circa 1800-1850, ribbed and plain styles, heavy, bases. Largest Size: 3" x 5.5" x 5.5" (8 x 14 x 14 cm). Total weight: 1275 grams. Provenance: Matthew Friedman CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold20152 Black Bronze Vessels w. Handles, ca. 1800-18502 Bronze Vessels with Handles, ca. 1800-1850, Nepal: including one with spout. Largest Size: 9" x 4.5" x 5" (23 x 11 x 13 cm). Total weight: 2580 grams. Provenance: Matthew Friedman Collection. MattheSee Sold Price
Sold20152 Old 19th c. Heavy Bronze Vessels2 Old 19th c. Heavy Bronze Vessels: including a Nepalese Water Container and a Black Bronze Ankhara Vessel, Ca. 1800. Largest Size: 9.75" x 6.25" x 8" (25 x 16 x 20 cm). Total weight: 3920 grams. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ancient Seljuk, Seljuq Bronze Bowl Ca. 12th centuryAncient Seljuk, Seljuq Bronze Bowl Ca. 12th century A.D. Size:7-1/8 inches diameter, 1-1/2 inches High. Heavy weight shallow bronze bowl having a short tapered wall and flat rim. Decorated on the exteSee Sold Price
Sold20154 19th C. Bronze Tribal Puja Bells4 Antique 19th C. Bronze Tribal Puja Bells, Nepal, circa 1800-1850. Largest Size: 5" x 2.5" x 2.5" (13 x 6 x 6 cm). Total weight: 545 grams. Provenance: Matthew Friedman Collection. Matthew Friedman iSee Sold Price
Sold20154 19th C. Bronze Tribal Puja Bells4 Antique 19th C. Bronze Tribal Puja Bells, Nepal, circa 1800-1850. Largest Size: 5.75" x 2.5" x 2.5" (15 x 6 x 6 cm). Total weight: 515 grams. Provenance: Matthew Friedman Collection. Matthew FriedmaSee Sold Price
Sold20153 Bronze and Brass Artifacts3 Bronze Artifacts, Nepal, including a heavy cast bronze holy water spoon, ca. 1800 (6 inches, 15 cm); a brass repousse puja tray, ca. 1900; and a brass jewelry box with lock and handles, ca. 1900. LaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Signed Chinese Bronze Bowl or Censer Incense BuAntique Signed Chinese Bronze Bowl or Censer Incense Burner 1800's-- Dimensions: H: 2 inches: W: 5 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Signed Chinese Bronze Bowl or Censer Incense BuAntique Signed Chinese Bronze Bowl or Censer Incense Burner 1800's-- Dimensions: H: 2 inches: W: 5 inches --- US Shipping charge: $35 Plus insurance at a rate of $1 per hundred.See Sold Price
Sold20152 Black Bronze Vessels, Nepal, 1800-18502 Black Bronze Vessels, Nepal, 1800-1850, including a heavy koruwa with pinched neck and ribbed sides; and a heavy bronze oil lamp. Largest Size: 5" x 5" x 6.5" (13 x 13 x 17 cm). Total weight: 1635 gSee Sold Price
Sold20152 Antique Black Bronze Ewers (Koruwa), Nepal 19th c.2 Antique Black Bronze Ewers (Koruwa), Nepal 19th c., heavy with pinched design. Largest Size: 5.5" x 5" x 6" (14 x 13 x 15 cm). Total weight: 1525 grams. Provenance: Matthew Friedman Collection. MattSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique African Heavy Bronze Tuareg Marker FigurinesCa. First half 20thC. The larger piece (13.5" x 3") retains the iron spike, The smaller piece (10" x 2") is missing the iron spike. Otherwise both are in fine original condition as shown.See Sold Price
Sold2017ANTIQUE BRONZE SHIVA STATUE NEPALBeautiful and detailed statue of Shiva post 1800’ s.The statue has a very fine patina and is in good condition as per the age . The size is 5.50 x 2.75 x 1.80 inch . REF : LA 41216 / 340See Sold Price
Sold20152 19th C. Heavy Bronze Vessels, Nepal2 19th C. Heavy Bronze Vessels, Nepal; including a simple traditional bronze village bowl; great sounds. and a heavy Bronze Water Pot with ornate Spout. Largest size: 5.5" x 6" x 6.5" (14 x 15 x 17 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of Bronze and Crystal Bowl Baccarat QualityPair (2) of Heavy, Ornate Bronze and Crystal Bowls. Each measures 11-3/4" tall x 10-1/4" wideSee Sold Price
Sold20152 19th C. Bronze Puja Lamps2 19th C. Bronze Puja Lamps, Nepal, circa 1800-1850, heavy, ornate. Largest Size: 19.5" x 7.75" x 7.75" (50 x 20 x 20 cm). Total weight: 5690 grams. Provenance: Matthew Friedman Collection. Matthew FrSee Sold Price
Sold20152 19th C. Bronze Plates2 19th C. Bronze Plates, India/Nepal, circa 1800-1850, heavy, single and double tier versions. Largest Size: 1.75" x 12.5" x 12.5" (4 x 32 x 32 cm). Total weight: 2030 grams. Provenance: Matthew FriedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cold Painted Bronze Pheasants on Golden Onyx BowlCa. 1st quarter 20thC. This large and heavy antique golden brown banded onyx bowl features an intricate burl pattern on the top, with two artist signed cold painted bronze birds perched on one side. NSee Sold Price
Sold2018c.1800 Ottoman Turkey Chased Thick Brass Sahan BowlAntique Sahan bowl/plate. Islamic geometric patterns and scripture throughout front, with a large six-point star in central medallion. Very thick, heavy bronze/brass. Late 1700's/early 1800's, ConstanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Antique French Oval Carriage Alarm Clock w/Travel CaseCa. last half 19thC. Very good working condition, dials are dirty and need cleaning. Glass is fine all over, housed in a fancy and heavy bronze case. The clock size is approx. 7 1/2" with handle up, bSee Sold Price
Oct 07Ararity AuctionsLot of 3 Vintage Mid 20thC Carved Cinnabar Boxes w/ Old Bronze Brush HolderUS$25
4 days LeftLouvre Antique AuctionA PAIR OF EMPIRE STYLE DORE BRONZE AND BACCARAT CRYSTAL BOWLSUS$1,600