Sold2021OIL PAINTING INMANNER OF PRE-RAPHAELITEIn the late 20th century the Brotherhood of Ruralists based its aims on Pre-Raphaelitism, while the Stuckists and the Birmingham Group have also derived inspiration from it.H: 16 in. L: 12 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pre-Raphaelite Style Painting On CanvasPre-Raphaelite style painting, oil on canvas, woman in blue dress, unsigned, unframed, 20th C. Sight: 30in tall x 18in wide.See Sold Price
2024Mid 20th Century French Oil Pre-Raphaelite Portrait of a Lady 1940'sWorking Sketch by Louise Alix (French, 1888-1980) *see notes below provenance stamp to the back oil painting on artist paper stuck on board, unframed measures: 10.5 high by 12 inches wide condition: oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manner of Fidelia Bridges, Flowers & ButterfliesOil on canvas painting in the manner of Fidelia Bridges (American, 1834 - 1923), the well-known American Pre-Raphaelite painter of flowers and birds. American, ca. late 19th - early 20th century (VictSee Sold Price
Sold2022J.W. Vale (Early 20th Century), Oil on CanvasJ.W. Vale (Early 20th Century), Oil on Canvas, Joan of Arc Clad in a White Robe Amid Clergy and Soldiers. Artist Influenced by the Pre-Raphaelite and Victorian Painting Popular Around 1850-1900. HighSee Sold Price
Sold2016GROUP OF 4 DECORATIVE FRAMED OIL PAINTINGSGROUP OF 4 DECORATIVE FRAMED OIL PAINTINGS, 20TH C.; 17"H X 20"W LARGESTSee Sold Price
Sold2016FRAMED OIL PAINTING, WILDFLOWERS 20TH C.Framed oil on canvas, Wildflowers, 20th c., signed illegibly lower right, sight 35.5"h, 35.5"w, overall: 43.5"h, 43.5"w, 23lbs Start Price: $100.00See Sold Price
Sold2018(2) FRAMED ITALIAN MINIATURE PAINTINGS, TASSINARI(lot of 2) Framed miniature oil paintings, 20th c., signed lower left Tassinari, possibly Sebastiano Tassinari (Italy, b. 1883), one depicting a landscape with bridge, the other with sailboats, sight:See Sold Price
Sold2018(2) FRAMED ITALIAN MINIATURE PAINTINGS, TASSINARI(lot of 2) Framed miniature oil paintings, 20th c., both with landscape views, (1) signed Tassinari lower left the other (1) lower right, possibly Sebastiano Tassinari (Italy, b. 1883), each in parcelSee Sold Price
Sold2016FRAMED OIL PAINTING, BALLET DANCER 20TH C.Framed oil painting on canvas, The Ballet Dancer, unsigned, sight: 39.25"h, 29.25"w, overall: 50.25"h, 40.25"w, 21lbs Start Price: $150.00See Sold Price
Sold2016FRAMED OIL PAINTING, TUSCAN LANDSCAPE 20TH C.Framed oil on canvas, Tuscan Landscape, 20th c., signed lower right "Black", sight: 23.25"h, 35.25"w, overall:35"h, 47"w, 24lbs Start Price: $100.00See Sold Price
Sold2018ANTOINE BERTRAN (B.1929) OIL ON CANVAS PAINTINGFramed oil on canvas painting, 20th c., Portrait of a Woman, signed lower right Bertran (Antoine Bertran, France, b.1929), sight: approx 39"h, 31.25"w, overall: approx 46.25"h, 39"w, 14lbs Start PriceSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRAMED ITALIAN OIL ON BOARD PAINTING, SIGNEDFramed oil on board painting, 20th c., Boat on the River, illegibly signed lower left, centered in parcel gilt frame, sight: approx 19"h, 27"w, overall: approx 25.5"h, 33.5"w, 6lbs Start Price: $100.0See Sold Price
Sold2017(2) VALENTINA WARGO (D.2009) OIL PAINTING ON BOARDdescription (lot of 2) Framed oil paintings on board, 20th c., signed lower right V. Wargo (Valentina Wargo, Russia, 1926-2009), including: (1) Floral Still Life with Butterflies, in carved and gilt fSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRAMED OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING OF CLIPPER SHIPSFramed oil on canvas painting, 20th c., Clipper Ships, unsigned, sight: approx 11.5"h, 15.5"w, overall: approx 16"h, 20"w, 3.25lbs Start Price: $40.00See Sold Price
Sold2018FRAMED OIL PAINTING OF A MONK, SIGNED VAN HOESCHFramed oil on canvas painting, 20th c., The Old Monk, signed lower left Van Hoesch, centered in silver gilt frame, craquelure to painted surface, sight: approx 15.25"h, 11.25"w, overall: approx 21.25"See Sold Price
Sold2018FRAMED ITALIAN OIL ON BOARD PAINTING, SIGNEDFramed oil on board painting, 20th c., In Prayer, signed illegibly lower right, depicting a woman praying at a crucifix, sight: approx 19"h, 16.25"w, overall: approx 25.75"h, 23"w, 4.25lbs Start PriceSee Sold Price
Sold2017TULLIO GRASSI (20TH) FRAMED OIL PAINTING ON CANVASFramed oil painting on canvas, 20th c., Vecchio Uomo, signed lower right Tullio Grassi (Italy, 20th c.), depicting an old man with hat and cane, centered in carved and gilt frame, signed and dedicatedSee Sold Price
Sold2016FRAMED OIL ON CANVAS DOUBLE PAINTING, 20TH CENTURYFramed oil on canvas, Three-Quarter Portrait of a Man, reverse of canvas has Portrait of a Standing One-Armed South American Man, unsigned (American 20th c.), sight: 29.5"h, 23.75"w, overall: 35"h, 29See Sold Price
Sold2016FRAMED OIL PAINTING, WOMAN IN GARDEN 20TH CFramed oil on canvas, Woman In Garden, signed lower right P. Barney, sight: 47.5"h, 23.5"w, overall: 57"h, 33"w, 19.5lbs Start Price: $150.00See Sold Price
Sold2016FRAMED OIL PAINTING OF FLOWERING GARDEN, 20TH C.Framed oil on canvas, Flowering Garden Steps, signed lower right Kramnik (20th c.), sight: 39.5"h, 29.5"w, overall: 53.5"h, 43.5"w, 26lbs Start Price: $200.00See Sold Price
Sold2016FRAMED OIL PAINTING, FIELD OF FLOWERS 20TH CFramed oil on canvas, Field of Flowers, 20th c., signed lower right "Jamie Lisa", sight: 23.5"h, 35.5"w, overall: 33"h, 45"w, 17lbs Start Price: $125.00See Sold Price
Sold2016FRAMED OIL PAINTING CONTINENTAL RIVER SCENE 20TH CFramed oil on canvas, Continental Town Bridge with River, a 19th century style painting signed lower right Brodie (20th c.), a heavy varnish and forced craquelure, indent to canvas upper left, sight:See Sold Price
Sold2016FRAMED OIL PAINTING FLORAL LANDSCAPE TEXAS 20TH CFramed oil on canvas, Floral Landscape, Texas 20th c., signed illegibly lower right, sight: 15.5"h, 20"w, overall; 24"h, 28"w, 4.5lbs *Provenance: From the estate of Jo Anne Christian (Texas, 1936-201See Sold Price
Oct 13Austin Auction GalleryMARTHA OCHOA (20TH C.) CUSCO SCHOOL STYLE PAINTING, 'FAMILIA HUIDA'US$200
4 days LeftKamelot AuctionsJOAN OGDEN, ABSTRACT FLORAL PAINTING, OIL ON BOARD NO VISIBLE SIGNATURE, C 1998US$50(1 bid)
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsFine 20th C, Oil on Canvas Painting Children at The Beach Shore, Artist Signed, FramedUS$100
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsPierre-Andre Brouillet 1857-1914 Antique French Pre-Raphaelite Elegant Young Woman Portrait PaintingUS$180(3 bids)
4 days LeftJasper52Antique English Pre-Raphaelite Oil Portrait of a Young Woman in Pensive ThoughtUS$1,000
4 days LeftJasper52Mid 20th Century French Portrait in Kitsch Style, Parisian Belle, Signed Oil c.1960sUS$500
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausDaphne Elliott, Still Life, Flower Bouquet, Oil Painting on Canvas, 1960s, FramedUS$120