Sold2016French 18th C. Louis XIV frameFrench 18th C. hand carved and gilded Louis XIV frame.Canvas that frame will accommodate: 26 x 32 Frame width: 5See Sold Price
Sold2016French 18th C. Louis XIV frameFrench 18th C. hand carved and gilded Louis XIV frame Canvas that frame will accommodate: 29 x 36 Frame width: 5 1/2See Sold Price
Sold20164 Antique 18th C French Louis XIV Side Chairs4 Antique 18th C French Louis XIV Side Chairs. Hand carved wood frames with gesso and gold leaf. Each recently upholstered in silk fabric. Each measures36 x 19 x 18 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis XIV Giltwood FrameFrench, likely 18th century, very finely carved and gilded example. Rabbet: 10" X 13", Overall: 16 1/2" X 19 1/2", Molding: 3 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023Louis XIV Style Montparnasse Frame 26" x 32 1/2"French, 18th century, having later gesso scumbling over carved and gilded ornament. Rabbet 26" x 32 1/2", Overall 35 1/2" x 42", Molding 5".See Sold Price
Sold2021EARLY 18TH C. FRENCH NEEDLEWORK PANEL CHINOISERIECa. 1730 silk and wool grospoint and petit point of a procession in the Oriental style. Possibly Louis XIV as an Oriental king. Dimensions: Frame: H 29" x W 24" Sight: H 25.75" x W 20.5" Condition: UnSee Sold Price
Sold201918th Cent. Louis XIV Tapestry Upholstered FauteuilFrench, early 18th century; carved walnut armchair with curved arms; rising on cabriole legs and "X" frame stretcher; upholstered in polychrome floral needlework. Approx. w. 23.625", h. 45", d. 23.5".See Sold Price
Sold2020C. 18TH CENTURY GILT FRENCH PAINTING FRAMEFine circa 18th century French (possibly Italian), gilt painting frame. Gilding has achieved a glowing patina and the frame is simpler than most Louis XIV / XV examples. Old resizing. Measures: 30" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022after Mignard Portrait of Louis XIV as a Romanafter MIGNARD, Pierre the Elder, (French, 1612-1695): 18th Century recreation after the 17th Century original, Oil/Canvas, illegible notations on back, 16.5" x 13" oval, gilt frame 21.75" x 18". CondiSee Sold Price
Sold2018PAIR OF LOUIS XIV EUROPEAN PORTRAIT PAINTINGSEach of young woman in traditional dress, fitted in period oval carved gilt wood frames.French late 17th/early 18th century. 18 x 21 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Early French Louis XIV Colonial Oak Tavern TableEarly 18th century. The piece having a rectangular top with shaped edge the case is pegged throughout and the frame having arched legs with interestingly shaped stretcher at the bottom of frame. HandsSee Sold Price
Sold2021French 18th c Louis XIV 3 drawer chestFrench Louis XIV 3 drawer chest with painted finish. 18th century. 28"h x 35"w x 20"dSee Sold Price
Sold2016French 18th C. Louis XIII frameFrench 18th C. hand carved and gilded Louis XIII frame Canvas that frame will accommodate: 25 x 30 Frame width: 4See Sold Price
Sold2016French 18th C. Louis XIII frameFrench 18th C. Louis XIII hand carved and gilded frameCanvas that frame will accommodate: 19 1/2 x 26 Frame width: 4See Sold Price
Sold202118TH C. LOUIS XIV THREE-DRAWER WALNUT COMMODEFrench, 18th century. Provincial Louis XIV three-drawer walnut commode or chest, having paneled drawers with bronze hardware, and rising on block feet. Unmarked. Approx. h. 33", w. 45", d. 20".See Sold Price
Sold202218TH C. LOUIS XIV THREE-DRAWER WALNUT COMMODEFrench, 18th century. Provincial Louis XIV three-drawer walnut commode or chest, having paneled drawers with bronze hardware, and rising on front cabriole legs. Unmarked. Provenance: From a Private CoSee Sold Price
Sold2016French 18th C. hand carved Louis frameFrench 18th C. hand carved and gilded Louis frameCanvas that frame will accommodate: 26 x 33 Frame width: 4See Sold Price
Sold202418th CENTURY FRENCH LOUIS XIV STYLE CABINET18th CENTURY FRENCH LOUIS XIV STYLE CABINET. Height: 97 in. by Width: 55 in. by Depth: 27 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Early 18th Century French Louis XIV Giltwood BenchLeather top with hand carved legs and skirt. Top added later. 16”t 17”d 44”w. 18th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2016French 18th C. hand carved Louis XIII frameFrench 18th C. hand carved and gilded Louis XIII frameCanvas that frame will accommodate:28 x 36 Frame width: 5See Sold Price
Sold2016Large French 18th C. hand carved Louis XIII frameLarge French 18th C. hand carved and gilded Louis XIII frame.Canvas size frame can accommodate: 27 x 34 Frame width: 4 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018FRENCH LOUIS XIV 18TH C. ARMOIREFrench Louis XIV style armoire, 18th c. a protruding cornice over two paneled doors, rising on cabriole supports, 83.5"h, 55"w, 23"d Start Price: $400.00See Sold Price
Sold2024LOUIS XIV FRAME. ENGLISH, 18th COverall 30 3/4" x 26 1/4" Sight 23 1/2" x 19" Rebate 24 3/4" x 19 3/4" Size small Provenance: European Art branch of the Art Gallery of Ontario; received as an anonymous gift in 1997.See Sold Price
Sold2024LOUIS XIV FRAME. ENGLISH, 18th COverall 11 5/8" x 10 3/8" Sight 7 3/4" x 6 1/2" Rebate 8 15/16" x 7 11/16" Size extra small Provenance: European Art branch of the Art Gallery of Ontario; received as an anonymous gift in 1997.See Sold Price
5 days LeftArtelisted18th C. Geographie Moderene Historique et Politique: Les Isles de Sardaigne et de CorseUS$150
BonhamsFrench School, early 18th Century Three portraits of two ladies and a gentleman, half-length, in...£1,800
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA Louis XV early 18th century French silver tablespoon, Paris probably 1733 by Jean Jambin (master£150