Sold2016Bela Adelbert Czobel (Hungarian, 1883-1976)DESCRIPTION: Bela Adelbert Czobel (Hungary, 1883-1976). Graphite and pastel on paper. House amongst trees. Signed in pencil lower right. In gilded gessoed frame with silk linen liner. PROVENANCE: PurcSee Sold Price
Sold2018Attributed to: Bela Czobel, Hungarian (1883 - 1976)Attributed to: Bela Czobel, Hungarian (1883 - 1976) Watercolor and ink on paper "Still life Of Flowers". Signed and dated lower right Czobel '49. Good condition. Measures 13-3/4" x 10-3/4", frame measSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to: Bela Czobel Mixed MediaAttributed to: Bela Czobel, Hungarian (1883-1976) Mixed Media On Paper "Landscape". Signed Lower right. Measures 10-1/2" x 14" (sight), frame measures 18" x 21-3/4". A work listed as "attributed to:"See Sold Price
SoldBéla Adalbert Czóbel (Hungarian, 1883-1976) Girl Leaning on Right Hand, 1956Béla Adalbert Czóbel (Hungarian, 1883-1976) Girl Leaning on Right Hand, 1956 charcoal on paper signed Czóbel and dated (upper right) 24 1/4 x 19 inches. This lot is loSee Sold Price
Sold2021Béla Czóbel (attrib.) (Hungarian 1883–Béla Czóbel (attrib.) (Hungarian 1883–1976) Expressionist Image of Houses with Trees, Watercolor on Paper, Signed Czobel ’49, Image Size 12 3/4 x 11, Framed and Glazed 20 x 18 InSee Sold Price
Sold2018ATTRIBUTED TO BELA CZOBEL (FRENCH/HUNGARIAN 1883-1976),ATTRIBUTED TO BELA CZOBEL (FRENCH/HUNGARIAN 1883-1976), WATERCOLOR & GOUACHE ON CARDSTOCK, SIGNED. 9 3/4 X 7 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2016Bela Adalbert Czobel, Hungarian (1883-1975) WatercolorBela Adalbert Czobel, Hungarian (1883-1975) Watercolor on paper "Still Life". Signed lower right. Good condition. Measures 14-3/4" x 19-1/2". Shipping $58.00 (estimate $400-$600)See Sold Price
Sold2017Attr. Bela Czobel (Hungary, France 1883 - 1976)Attr. Bela Czobel (Hungary, France 1883 - 1976) portrait. Oil on canvas laid on board. Signed "Czobel" upper right. Sight Size: 18.25 x 14 in. Overall Size: 25 x 20.5 in.See Sold Price
2015BELA CZOBEL (HUNGARY/FRANCE 1883-1976)BELA CZOBEL (HUNGARY/FRANCE 1883-1976), MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER, APPLES, SIGNED. SHEET 6 1/2 X 11 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2020Pal Fried Oil on CanvasPal Fried (Hungarian, 1883-1976) oil on canvas ballet dancer 23" x 29.5" sight size / 32" x 38" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2024Albert Bela Bauer - Portrait of a WomanLot 87 Albert Bela Bauer Hungarian/American (1899-1998) Portrait of a Woman (1976) oil on canvas board signed lower right 24 x 20 inches frame dimensions: 31 3/4 x 27 3/4 x 1 1/2 inches, wood frame PrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Kadar Bela Hungarian Modernist Gouache on PaperGouache on paper. Featuring portrait of a woman in a red outfit with a blue head-covering. In front of her is a pile of fruits. Signed "KADA BELA" in the bottom right corner. "Bignou" stamped on versoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Dorothy Eugenie Brett (1883 - 1976 Taos, NM)"Greeting the New Moon", 1964 Oil on masonite Signed and dated lower right: DE Brett, titled on a gallery label affixed verso 17" H x 12" W Provenance: with, Manchester Gallery, Taos, NM; with, PoulseSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alice Kent (Pearson) Stoddard (1883 - 1976)Pencil, SLR. Hangar scene of mechanics busy at work on WWII era airplanes. 14.5"h x 21"w sight and 21"h x 28"w framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022IMOGEN CUNNINGHAM (AMERICAN, 1883-1976) GELATIN SILVER PRINT, 1931, PRINTED 1994 H 12.5", W 10.25" (IMOGEN CUNNINGHAM (AMERICAN, 1883-1976) GELATIN SILVER PRINT, 1931, PRINTED 1994 H 12.5", W 10.25" (IMAGE), FRIDA KAHLO, PAINTER AND WIFE OF DIEGO RIVERA Photographer's blindstamp mount recto with sigSee Sold Price
Sold2017Alice Kent Stoddard(American, 1883-1976) Rocky Shore, artist signature stamp lower right "Alice Kent Stoddard", estate stamp verso stretcher, oil on canvas, 24 x 30-1/4 in.; painted carved wood frame, 31 x 37 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Alice Kent Stoddard(American, 1883-1976) Monhegan, signed with stamp lower right "Alice Kent Stoddard", oil on canvas, 25 x 30 in.: American Impressionist style gilt wood frame, 34 x 39 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022IMOGEN CUNNINGHAM Pencil Signed SUN AND WIND 1912 Gelatin Silver Print FRYE ART MUSEUM SeattleARTIST: Imogen Cunningham (Portland, Oregon, Seattle, Washington, & San Francisco, California, 1883 - 1976) TITLE: Sun and Wind, 1910 MEDIUM: Gelatin silver print IMAGE SIZE: 11 1/4" x 8 3/4" OVERALLSee Sold Price
Sold2018Imogen Cunningham, Frida Kahlo RiveraImogen Cunningham (American, 1883-1976) Frida Kahlo Rivera, Painter and Wife of Diego Rivera, 1931 (printed in 1991) gelatin silver print, mounted embossed signature on the mount Imogen Cunningham TruSee Sold Price
Sold2021Imogen Cunningham - Alfred Stieglitz at An AmericanLot 84 Imogen Cunningham American (1883-1976) Alfred Stieglitz at An American Place, New York (1934) silver gelatin print, mounted to mat the photographer's 1331 Green Street, San Francisco studio labSee Sold Price
Sold2021Uncle Pete Drgac (1883-1976) PaintingVery large Uncle Pete Drgac (American, 1883-1976) Untitled (Blue House,) paint on paper, pinholes in corners. Framed. Provenance: Private Collection, acquired from Leslie Muth Gallery, Santa Fe, NM. SSee Sold Price
Sold2019Imogen Cunningham (American, 1883-1976) Three WireImogen Cunningham (American, 1883-1976) Three Wire Sculptures, c. 1950's gelatin silver print Imogen Cunningham Trust label on verso, signed and dated 1987 by Rondal Partridge 7 x 8 1/2 inches. ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gelatin Silver Print by Imogen Cunningham (American, 1883-1976)Alta on the Beach Gelatin silver print 1920's printed later notations on verso Imogen Cunningham (American, 1883-1976) 7.75 x 9.75 inches (sight) 16 x 20.25 inches (frame) Overall good condition. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2018Uncle Pete Drgac (1883-1976) Untitled (Beds)Uncle Pete Drgac (American, 1883-1976) Untitled (Beds), enamel paint on paper. Framed. Size: 22.5'' x 14'', 57 x 36 cm (sheet); 30'' x 21.5'', 76 x 55 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Jun 13Eldred'sBELA KRISZTIK (Hungary, 20th Century), Pair of winter landscapes., Oils on canvas, 24" x 36". FramedUS$250
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.PAL FRIED (Hungarian/American 1893-1976) A PAINTING, "Portrait of a Woman in Town," 20TH CENTURYUS$750
1 day LeftMynt AuctionsBela Lugosi Dracula Signed Framed 3x5 Black & White Photo BAS #AB76460US$76(3 bids)
Featured3 days LeftGold Coast AuctioneersJudaica Hungarian Sterling Silver Repousse Challah Brad TrayUS$375(5 bids)
Jun 07Ray's Premier AuctionHEREND Hungary Hand Painted Porcelain Fishnet Figures and Porcelain Pig/Frog on Lily Pad FigurineUS$180(5 bids)
5 hrs LeftCottone AuctionsPatrick Caulfield (British, 1936-2005) "Small Window at Night, 1976"US$150(1 bid)
5 days LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterRufino Tamayo, Cabeza en violeta (from the Rufino Tamayo 16 Aguafuertes 1976 portfolio)US$450(4 bids)