Sold2016James G. Blaine Four 1884 Campaign Portrait RibbonsFive ribbons, all featuring various portraits of Blaine in a bust length, 3/4 profile, pose. Comprises: 1.) Champagne-tone gilt-stamped ribbon. Features three overlapped profiles identified below as "See Sold Price
Sold2016Exploratory Group of James G. Blaine 1884 CampaignCopper, Brass, White Metal, Hard Rubber, Wood. Wonderful variety of portraits and designs including jugates with running mate Jonathan Logan, Follow the White Plume and one Mechanical Calendar (DeWittSee Sold Price
Sold2016Blaine & Logan 1884 "Horseshoe" Jugate Albumen BadgeJugate albumen portraits of 1884 Republican candidate James G. Blaine and running mate John A. Logan in horseshoe motif brass shell badge frame. Suspended from champagne colored ribbon with embroidereSee Sold Price
Sold2017J.G. BLAINE & J.A. LOGAN 1884 PRESIDENTIAL CAMPAIGNLinen handkerchief featuring jugate portraits of James G. Blaine and John A. Logan flanking a fasces imprinted "The Union Forever." Dimensions: Image: 10.75" H x 11.75&qSee Sold Price
Sold2016Cleveland & Hendricks / Blaine & Logan 1884 JugateGroup of four 25 mm campaign medalets by Peter L. Krider of Philadelphia. Comprises: 1.) Three duplicate gilt brass tokens with obverse jugate portraits of John Blaine and James Logan in overlapping,See Sold Price
Sold2016James G. Blaine Three 1884 Albumen PortraitsThree albumen on cardboard portraits supporting 1884 Republican candidate James G. Blaine set in ornate brass frames with back pins. Two eagle-form and one radiating floral form.See Sold Price
Sold2016James G. Blaine 1888 "Welcome Home" Portrait RibbonsThree Ribbons issued upon the return "The Republican Leader In Exile" from a 14-month European sojourn. These items would have been worn at the parade in his honor on the evening of August 9, 1888. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2016J.G. Blaine & J.A. Logan 1884 Campaign EphemeraComprises: 1.) Autograph letter signed "James G. Blaine," 1 page 4to, Augusta, GA, September 1, 1884. Inscribed at top "Confidential," Blaine writes attorney Walter Allen of New York City and requestsSee Sold Price
Sold2016Anti-J. G. Blaine Stanhope Pig Charm1" lead pig-form charm with phototransfer pink glass portrait of 1884 Republican candidate James G. Blaine, visible by peering through pig's posterior. Invokes a common 19th century turn of phrase, "USee Sold Price
Sold2016Blaine & Logan Two 1884 Jugate Shell BadgesTwo 1-1/4" brass shell badges with jugate portraits of 1884 Republican candidate James G. Blaine and running mate John A. Logan.See Sold Price
Sold2016James G. Blaine Six Albumen PortraitsSix albumen on cardboard portraits of 1884 Republican candidate James G. Blaine set in brass surrounds. Three with pins on reverse.See Sold Price
Sold2016Two Blaine & Logan 1884 Jugate Shell BadgesTwo 1-1/4" brass shell badges with jugate portraits of 1884 Republican candidate James G. Blaine and running mate John A. Logan.See Sold Price
Sold2016J.G. Blaine 1884 Large Portrait PosterLarge lithograph portrait of 1884 Republican presidential candidate James G. Blaine with large facsimile signature below.See Sold Price
Sold20201884 US Presidential Campaign Hanky: J BlaineA printed handkerchief from the 1884 Presidential Election Campaign showing images of Republican Candidates James G. Blaine (of Maine) and John A. Logan of Illinois. Blaine was Speaker of the House ofSee Sold Price
Sold2019Campaign ScarfTitle: Campaign Scarf Provenance: Campaign scarf; Origin: American; Dimensions: 17" W x 16" L; Provenance/Additional Information: Blaine & Logan Campaign Scarf ~ Depicts portrait of James G. Blaine ofSee Sold Price
Sold2016J.G. Blaine & J.A. Logan 1884 Five Campaign RibbonsComprises: 1.) Gilt-stamped off-white satin ribbon. Bears text "Our Choice / 1884 / Jas. G. Blaine." Features ornate vignette containing the date. 2.) Gilt-stamped red satin ribbon with gold-tone threSee Sold Price
Sold2016J.G. Blaine & J.A. Logan 1884 Jugate PosterLithograph by Arnold & Crane. Titled, "Republican Candidates: The Nation's Choice". Jugate portraits of Republican presidential candidate James G. Blaine and running mate John A. Logan. Oval portraitsSee Sold Price
Sold2017GILLINDER 1884 PRESIDENTIAL CAMPAIGN HISTORICAL GLASSTwo 19th century historical glass plates in 'Classic' pattern by Gillinder Glass Co of Pennsylvania, central frosted portrait busts of John Alexander Logan and James Gillespie Blaine, Republican runniSee Sold Price
Sold2016J.G. Blaine & J.A. Logan 1884 Large Jugate PosterLarge elaborate lithograph titled, "The Republican Souvenir" by R. H. Curran & Co., Steincopied by The Hatch Eng. Co. N.Y. Features oval jugate portraits of Republican presidential candidate James G.See Sold Price
Sold2016G. Cleveland & T.A. Hendricks 1884 and 1885 RibbonsComprises: 1.) Black printed off-white silk campaign ribbon. Features oval jugate portraits of Cleveland and Hendricks against a background with multiple stars. Imprinted at top "E Pluribus Unum." 2.)See Sold Price
Sold2022Political, James G. Blaine Portrait Flag, printed cotton w/portrait in canton & stamped on 5th whitePolitical, James G. Blaine Portrait Flag, printed cotton w/portrait in canton & stamped on 5th white pale "Patented Sept. 4th 1883", Good+ cond w/some staining & edge erosion, presents as a nice exampSee Sold Price
Sold2023James G. Blaine Portrait Political PosterLarge 19th Century Framed Portrait Print Of U.S. Secretary Of State James G. Blaine. In Frame Approximately 30.25L x 24.375W x 1.0D in. Sight Approximately 25.5L x 18.25W in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Grover Cleveland 1884 Satin Campaign Portrait RibbonsComprises: 1.) Two-tier format champagne-tone satin ribbon with applied fringe trim at center and bottom. Bears a portrait of Cleveland at top and silver-stamped imprint at bottom "Jeffersonian Club /See Sold Price
Sold2016J. G. Blaine & J. A. Logan 1884 Campaign MusicThree (3) items. Includes: Printed 16mo. 64-page Blaine and Logan Songster, published by Thomas Hunter. Covers feature hand-colored lithographic prints of Washington, Grant, Garfield & Lincoln, alongSee Sold Price
21 hrs LeftGOLDFIELD AUCTIONRembrandt BUGATTI (1884-1916) Monograph by V. Rossi-Sacchetti with 5 plates and a portrait Carlo€2,000(1 bid)
3 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign gilt & painted tin mounted on display board, "WILLIAM G CAMPBELL PORTRAIT AND ROOMSUS$1,800
1 day LeftRbfineartsSigned Robert Goodnough (American, 1917-2010) Abstract O/C "Self Portrait L-G", 1994US$1,000
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1864 Richmond Virginia Civil War Battle Illustrated Peninsular CampaignUS$1
569 Lots AwayPapps Family Liquidation14KT YELLOW GOLD 2 CTW G-H VS2/SI1 CLASSIC FOUR PRONG DIAMOND TENNIS BRACELETUS$500
561 Lots AwayPapps Family Liquidation14K YELLOW GOLD 2 CTW G-H I1/I2 CLASSIC FOUR PRONG TENNIS BRACELETUS$500
503 Lots AwayPapps Family Liquidation14KT YELLOW GOLD 2 CTW G-H VS2/SI1 CLASSIC FOUR PRONG TENNIS BRACELETUS$500