Sold2022Pair of French Louis XVI Style Patinated & Gilt Bronze Six-Light CandelabraPair of French Louis XVI Style Patinated & Gilt Bronze Six-Light Candelabralate 19th centuryeach with a putto supporting a cornucopia that holds aloft the six arms, surmounted on onyx bases21 1/2 x 9See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair, French Empire Style Gilt Bronze CandelabrasFrench, early to mid 20th century. A pair of Empire style gilt bronze and patinated metal six-light candelabras, each having a central candle cup topped with a removable finial, surrounded by five reeSee Sold Price
Sold2024PAIR, 19TH C. LOUIS XV BRONZE 6-LIGHT CANDELABRAFrench, 19th century. Louis XV style six light gilt and patinated bronze candelabra, with acanthus leaf scroll arms, supported by a putto standing on a bouquet of flowers, and raised on scroll work baSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Pair of French Empire Style Bronze Six-Light Candelabra Mounted as LampsA Pair of French Empire Style Bronze Six-Light Candelabra Mounted as Lamps 19th Century with custom shades. Height to top of finial 43 1/2 inches; diameter of shade 17 1/4 inches. This lot is locatedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of French Restauration Bronze CandelabraPair of French Restauration Patinated Bronze Six-Light Candelabra, second quarter 19th century, now mounted as lamps, on gilt paw feet, the bases molded with putti supporting the Corinthian column staSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of French Empire Style Gilt Bronze Six Light Candelabralate 19th century, central support with foliate decoration, issuing six scrolled arms with candle cups, 24-7/8 x 9-1/2 in. Provenance: Private Virginia CollectionSee Sold Price
SoldA Pair of French Gilt and Patinated Bronze Six-Light CandelabraA Pair of French Gilt and Patinated Bronze Six-Light Candelabra 19th Century Height 25 1/2 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2020A Pair of Louis XVI Style Gilt and Patinated BronzeA Pair of Louis XVI Style Gilt and Patinated Bronze Six-Light Candelabra Late 19th/Early 20th Century Height 34 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024(2) LOUIS XV STYLE ORMOLU & PATINATED-BRONZE FIGURAL CANDELABRA(pair) Louis XV style gilt and patinated bronze six-light candelabra, approx 25.5"h, 14.5"w, 11"d, 48lbs totalSee Sold Price
Sold2019Patinated Bronze and Marbel CandelabraPair of Restauration-Style Patinated Bronze and Marble Six-Light Candelabra, late 19th c., removable flame finial, incurvate triangular base, h. 28 in., dia. 10 1/4 inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Empire Style Patinated and Gilt Bronze SixPair of Empire Style Patinated and Gilt Bronze Six Light Candelabra, 19th c., with five patinated acanthine curved arms around a straight central gilt bronze arm, on a tapered reeded columnar support,See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of French Empire Style Patinated Bronze Five LightPair of French Empire Style Patinated Bronze Five Light Candelabra, 20th c., with a central candle cup over four scrolled arms with candle cups and bobeches, on a reeded tapered support to tripodal paSee Sold Price
Sold2019French Empire Style Patinated Bronze Four LightFrench Empire Style Patinated Bronze Four Light Candelabra, 19th c., with a central floriform candle holder over three arched arms with like candle holders, on a tapered support to a tripodal socle wiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of French Gilt and Patinated Bronze Putti Six Light Candelabra, 20th c., each with a patinatedPair of French Gilt and Patinated Bronze Putti Six Light Candelabra, 20th c., each with a patinated putto upholding five scrolled arms with relief grape bunches and leaf decoration, around a like decoSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Empire Style Gilt and Patinated Bronze Figural Six-Light Candelabrum Mounted as a LampAn Empire Style Gilt and Patinated Bronze Figural Six-Light Candelabrum Mounted as a Lamp Late 19th/Early 20th Century Height overall 38 inches. Property from the Collection of Ron Winter, Merwins AntSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Bronze Empire-Style CandelabraPair of Empire-style gilt and patinated bronze six-light figural candelabra, fourth quarter 19th century. Provenance: The Estate of Roger Prigent - Malmaison. [28 1/2" H; 9 1/2" D; Base: 6 1/2" W x 5"See Sold Price
Sold2016Pr. French Empire style gilt & patinated bronzePr. French Empire style gilt & patinated bronze 4-light candelabra, having a stem in the form of draped winged figure with basket overhead issuing scrolling arms above cylindrical engine turned columnSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of French Louis XVI-Style Gilt Bronze Six-Light CandelabraPair of French Louis XVI-Style Gilt Bronze Six-Light Candelabralate 19th centuryeach embellished with filigree, acanthus decoration and an urn-form support underneath the foliate decorated arms33 x 12See Sold Price
Sold2015FRENCH EMPIRE STYLE FIGURAL CANDELABRAFRENCH EMPIRE STYLE PATINATED BRONZE THREE-LIGHT FIGURAL CANDELABRA, PAIR, H 19", W 6":Each base in the form of a winged figure supporting three candle lights. For a high resolution photoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of French Louis XV-Style Gilt Bronze Six-Light CandelabraPair of French Louis XV-Style Gilt Bronze Six-Light Candelabralate 19th centuryeach embellished with filigree, acanthus decoration and ram heads22 1/4 x 8 3/4 x 6 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Louis XV style bronze figural candelabrumA Louis XV style gilt and patinated bronze figural six light candelabrumlate 19th centuryOn associated 'Boulle' marquetry plinth.overall height 33 1/2in (85cm); width 12 1/2in (31.5cm); depth 13in (33See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of French Empire Style Gilt and Patinated Bronze Seven Light Candelabrapossibly late 19th/early 20th century, tiered marble bases surmounted by winged female supports, 32 x 10-3/4 in. Provenance: Christa's LTD. Arts & Antiques, Chicago, Illinois (accompanied by receipt dSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Pair of Empire Style Gilt and Patinated Bronze andA Pair of Empire Style Gilt and Patinated Bronze and Tole Six-Light Candelabra Late 19th/Early 20th Century Height 31 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Gilt and Patinated Bronze CandelabraPair of Empire-Style Gilt and Patinated Bronze "Winged Victory" Six-Light Candelabra , 20th c., tall marble base, h. 32 1/2 in., w. 12 1/2 in., d. 11 1/2 inSee Sold Price
BonhamsA FRENCH ROCOCO STYLE GILT AND PATINATED BRONZE AND MARBLE THREE-PIECE CLOCK GARNITUREUS$220(2 bids)
1 day LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryA PAIR OF FRENCH EMPIRE GILT AND PATINATED BRONZE THREE LIGHT CANDELABRA£3,800
2 days LeftGrogan & CompanyPair of French Gilt and Patinated Bronze Figural Four-Light CandelabraUS$500
2 days LeftGrogan & CompanyPair of French Gilt and Patinated Bronze Figural Three-Light CandelabraUS$1,000
2 days LeftGrogan & CompanyPair of French Gilt and Patinated Bronze Figural Five-Light CandelabraUS$1,000
1 day LeftJasper52Large Pair of French Restauration Ormolu and Patinated Bronze Candelabra, HorsesUS$13,000
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryPair of French Louis XV-Style Gilt Bronze-Mounted Porcelain Four-Light CandelabraUS$900
2 days LeftBrunk AuctionsPair of Louis XV Style Gilt Bronze Three Light Candelabra Mounted as Lamps, Henri VianUS$400