Sold2021Armin Hansen, Steam Schooner, Monterey BayArmin Carl Hansen (American, 1886-1957)Steam schooner coming to dock, Montereyoil on canvasinscribed to stretcher in pencil Armin Hansen, with handwritten label to back I GUARANTEE THIS PAINTING TO BESee Sold Price
Sold2016Armin Hansen, oil paintingArmin Hansen, oil painting, Armin Carl Hansen (American, 1886-1957), Fishermen, oil on canvas board, signed "Armin Hansen" lower left and to verso, 15.25"l x 11.25"w (sight), giltwood frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carl Armin Hansen (1886-1957, Monterey, CA)"Men of the Sea," 1937 Etching and drypoint on paper under Plexiglas Signed and inscribed lower margin at right: Armin Hansen imp, titled lower margin at left Plate: 6.75" H x 4.75" W; Sight: 7.25"See Sold Price
Sold2024Pál Fried (Hungarian/American, 1893 - 1976) Portrait of Magda, Zsa Zsa Gabor's SisterPál Fried (Hungarian/American, 1893 - 1976) Portrait of Magda, Zsa Zsa Gabor's Sister oil on canvas signed Fried Pál (center left) 40 1/4 x 30 inches. This lot is located in Palm Beach. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2018Armin Hansen (1886-1957 Monterey, CA) | Oil "StillDescription: Flowers in Vase, oil on board, signed lower right. Dimensions: 20'' H x 16'' W, 27 1/2'' H x 23 1/2'' W (overall). Medium: oil on board Condition Report: Great overall condition ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pal Fried (Hungarian, 1893 - 1976)Pal Fried (Hungarian, 1893 - 1976) "Madeline" oil on canvas, signed lower left "Fried Pal", Provenance: "Madeline" handwritten on verso, align with Helro's Art Gallery label, 30" x 24".See Sold Price
Sold2017Pal Fried (1893 - 1976 New York, NY)''Annabella'', woman in a pink dress and head scarf Oil on canvas Signed lower right: Fried Pal, titled and numbered verso: 38044 24'' H x 30'' W Provenance: Private Collection, Morro Bay, CA. Notes:See Sold Price
Sold2016Armin Hansen etchingArmin Hansen- ''The Fish Market'' (White 108)- etching, 1928, signed and titled in pencil. 7 7/8 x 9 3/4''See Sold Price
Sold2022PAL FRIED (1893 - 1976): "BLANCHE"oil on canvas; signed lower left; titled verso; Condition: damage to lower left frame; 24 x 30 inches; 31 x 37 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pal Fried (Hungarian, 1893 - 1976) Untitled (CaPal Fried (Hungarian, 1893 - 1976) Untitled (Can Can Dancers) oil on canvas signed Fried Pal (lower left) 30 1/4 x 24 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016Armin Hansen etchingArmin Hansen- ''Returning Fisherman'' (White 74)- etching, 1925, signed and titled in pencil, very slight mat burn. 6 x 7 7/8''See Sold Price
Sold2016Armin Hansen etchingArmin Hansen- ''Fisher Boats'' (White 60)- etching, 1923, signed and titled in pencil, very good condition. 5 x 5 7/8''See Sold Price
Sold2020PAL FRIED (1893 - 1976): "RENEE"oil on canvas signed lower left, titled verso Provenance: with Hughes Art Galleries, London, Ontario label verso Condition: three punctures to lower half of canvas; canvas is slightly loose in frame 2See Sold Price
2022Armin Hansen Seamen on Boat Nautical PaintingHANSEN, Armin, (American, 1886-1957): Depiction of crewman on sailing vessel in choppy seas, Oil/Board, signed lower right, 12" x 16", framed 20.5" x 24.5". Condition: Craquelure.See Sold Price
Sold2021CHRISTIAN VON SCHNEIDAU (1893 - 1976): PORTRAIT OFoil on canvas; signed lower left and verso; 38 x 32 inches; 43 1/4 x 37 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2016Armin Hansen etchingArmin Hansen- ''Anchorage'' (White 37)- etching, 1921, signed and titled in pencil, very good condition. 5 x 6 3/8''See Sold Price
Sold2016Armin Hansen drypointArmin Hansen- ''Silent Watchers'' (White 150)- drypoint, 1939, signed and titled in pencil, very good condition. 5 7/8 x 8''See Sold Price
Sold2021CHRISTIAN VON SCHNEIDAU (1893 - 1976): PORTRAIT OFoil on canvas; signed lower right and verso; 36 x 30 inches; 42 x 35 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2016Armin Hansen etchingArmin Hansen- ''Resting Fleet'' (White 48)- etching, 1922, signed and titled in pencil, very good condition. 6 1/4 x 9 3/8''See Sold Price
Sold2022Print, Herman Hansen, Armin HansenHerman W. Hansen (American/German, 1854-1924), "Old Overland," etching, initialed and dated 1923 in plate lower left, printed and signed by Armin Hansen (American, 1886-1957) lower right, image: 7.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pal Fried (1893 - 1976), Hungarian/AmericanOil on canvas showing a woman in purple on a Parisian street. Signed l/l, image size: 24 x 30 inches (Frame size: 31 x 37 inches).See Sold Price
Sold2022CHRISTIAN VON SCHNEIDAU (1893 - 1976): MORRO BAY HILLSoil on canvas; signed lower right; titled and signed verso; Condition: craquelure; 20 x 24 inches; 28 x 31 3/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2017Armin Hansen etchingArmin Carl Hansen (American, 1886-1957) A finely etched scene of a ship in heavy seas near shore by California artist Armin Hansen. Titled 'Windward Shore' 1933. Estate stamped. Stamp reads : 'EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2019Print, Armin HansenArmin Hansen (American, 1886-1957), "Flemish Landscape," etching, pencil signed lower right, inscribed "To Remember a delightful day at Rancho de los Lemos," image: 4.75"h x 6.75"w, overall (with frmaSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanVery Fine Schuyler, Hartley & Graham Presentation Sword of Lt. Col. C.S. Hansen, 20th KY Inf. & 37thUS$3,000
May 11Hess Fine AuctionsRARE 1893 Ulysses S Grant Reunion Inner Book with Important Struck Medal Republican Convention EX LiUS$225(4 bids)
4 hrs LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONX-Men #101 Marvel Origin & 1st App Phoenix 1976 Comic BookUS$350(4 bids)
May 09Freeman's | HindmanT.C. Cannon (Kiowa, 1946-1978) Turn of the Century Dandy, edition 14/200, 1976US$1,500
2 days LeftLunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Etching with Aquatint signed David Blackwood 1976, 33 1/2" x 21 3/8", "Captain Jess Home from LaCA$1,000
May 18Rich Penn AuctionsBarber Shop Razor Collection, 10 straight-edge folding razors, incl 1893 Columbian Exposition etchedUS$70(3 bids)